Author Topic: Marriage place  (Read 555 times)

Offline floggle toggle

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Marriage place
« on: Wednesday 16 October 19 14:52 BST (UK) »
looking at the marriage of Richard King Bedingfield and Charlotte Elizabeth Trower in 1836.

record 1, bride and groom born Wokingham Berkshire, married 6.7.1836, Jurisdiction: The Dean of Sarum in Wiltshire, Berkshire, Dorset and Uffculme, Devon, County Berkshire.

record 2, married 6.7.1836 Dean of Salisbury Dorset.

record 3, married 16.6.1836 Wokingham Berkshire, by licence.

As all 3 records are for the same people, why the difference?

N.B. on the 1851 census, he is shown as: Schoolmaster And Clergyman Without Cure Of Souls. Ba Queens College Cambridge


Floggle Toggle

Wheatley Sussex/Australia, Heasman - Tasker - Tester Sussex, Locock - Wilmington Sussex/Devon, Mankelow Kent

Offline emeltom

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 16 October 19 14:57 BST (UK) »
I'd say that they are all for the same couple. I think the differences are all down to the ability of the transcriber. To be absolutely certain you would need to see the originals (or images of them) for yourself.

Emeltom
Smith Tiplady Boulton Branthwaite King Miller Woolfall Bretherton Archer and many more

Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,716
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 16 October 19 14:59 BST (UK) »
The first two relate to the application for a marriage licence, issued by the diocese of Salisbury.

I suspect that the date of the marriage has been misread/mistranscribed, and perhaps was on 16 July, or perhaps on the same day as the licence was issued. 
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,057
  • My gran and I in 1954.
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 16 October 19 15:40 BST (UK) »
Don't they usually have to apply for a licence( or read banns) in both the groom and bride's parishes?
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 34,297
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 16 October 19 16:02 BST (UK) »
Record 3 comes from the Berkshire marriage index for the parish of All Saints, Wokingham.
They married by licence 16 Jun 1836 and were both of the parish of All Saints.

The other two are transcripts of the Marriage licence done by different organisations.
Wiltshire FHS have it under the Jurisdiction   of The Dean of Sarum in Wiltshire, Berkshire, Dorset and Uffculme, Devon

The Latter Day Saints have Marriage date 06 Jul 1836 and  Marriage place Dean of Salisbury
which makes no sense at all.  Perhaps they have the date transcribed wrongly and the licence was actually issued on 07/06/1836 but transcribed as 06/07/1836.

You would need to see the originals to see which is correct
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline emeltom

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 16 October 19 16:03 BST (UK) »
If the bride and the groom are from different parishes the Banns  should be read in both Parishes. In the case of a Licence it is the Groom who applies for the Licence, which usually states which Church the marriage will take place in.

Emeltom
Smith Tiplady Boulton Branthwaite King Miller Woolfall Bretherton Archer and many more

Offline floggle toggle

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 17 October 19 14:36 BST (UK) »
Thank you everyone.

Floggle toggle
Wheatley Sussex/Australia, Heasman - Tasker - Tester Sussex, Locock - Wilmington Sussex/Devon, Mankelow Kent

Offline ribbo39

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,088
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage place
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 17 October 19 15:34 BST (UK) »

Just to fill in some details; The Marriage Licence reads;
Richard King Bedingfield, 21, bac, of Wokingham, Berks to
Charlotte Elizabeth Trower, 21, sp, of Wokingham
dated 6-7-1836
Strangely no Bondsman is recorded.

Taken from the Wilts, Dorset & Berks  Marriage Licence Bonds CD (from WiltsFHS).

Alan
Browse, Peggs, Revans/Revance/Ribbans, Spall,   in Suffolk/Norfolk
Belcher, Elderfield, Froude, Saunders,  Stimson, Tame,   in Berks
Artis, Gray in Norfolk