Author Topic: Norris or Valenti  (Read 785 times)

Offline paulhat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Norris or Valenti
« on: Tuesday 05 November 19 18:21 GMT (UK) »
Can anyone help me .Im looking for the father, mother and grandfather of William Edward Norris b1906 Wandsworth m1928 in Camberwell to Helen Stones and d September 1949 Wandsworth

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,056
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 18:30 GMT (UK) »
Hi there is a birth registration of a William Edward Norris Sept qtr 1906 Wandsworth mothers maiden name Harford?
Keyboard86

EDIT Their is a potential marriage of a Joseph Norris to a Rosina Sarah Harford June qtr 1899 Wandsworth?
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,754
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 18:54 GMT (UK) »
Where does Valenti fit?

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,589
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 21:33 GMT (UK) »
The death in 1949 does not correspond to a birth in 1906

Deaths September quarter   1949
 William E Norris age 72    Wandsworth


Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,467
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 22:24 GMT (UK) »
There is a death recorded for a William Edward Norris:-

Deaths Dec 1977   
NORRIS    William Edward    30AU1906    Birmingham    32   1511

Birth year fits birth registration.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,467
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 22:27 GMT (UK) »
William's marriage?

Marriages Dec 1929   
Barratt    Gladys    Norris    Birmingham S.    6d   708   
Norris    William E    Barratt    Birmingham S    6d   708
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 22:28 GMT (UK) »
William E Norris who married Helen Stones was born 22 May 1885 - poss death Lewisham Dec qtr 1958.

Helen (b 23 Dec 1905) appears to have had a subsequent marriage to (or relationship with) a Mr Valenti and died as Helen Carrie Valenti in Worthing in 1989.

Helen seems to have been with Mr Valenti by Sep qtr 1945 when a child was born in Lewisham - birth indexed under both the Norris and Valenti surnames.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,467
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 22:40 GMT (UK) »
So either Paul has the wrong birth year for William or has him married to the wrong lady.

Did William have any children?  There appears to be just one child from the Norris/Barrett marriage.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norris or Valenti
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 05 November 19 22:46 GMT (UK) »
Yes there are children to the Norris/Stones marriage (who seem to have changed surname to Valenti at some point) and children predating that marriage registered as Norris mmn Ketley.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)