Author Topic: DECOSTA did they change their surname? STILL LOOKING FOR HELP!  (Read 1233 times)

Offline Bidr

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
DECOSTA did they change their surname? STILL LOOKING FOR HELP!
« on: Tuesday 10 December 19 17:48 GMT (UK) »
HI all,

I would really appreciate some experienced Genealogist to have a look through this family group and if possible, answer the questions below.

I tried to upload the images for you to look at but couldnít so have inserted links to the images.

Thank you in advance!

The questions are:

No Death records for Henry Morris found to fit with Births of sons and the marriage of Margaret Hannah to John DECOSTA

Did Margaret and John Change their surname and from DECOSTA to LEE?

Am I on the correct path?

And is there any records kept for Name changes?


Margaret Hannah Cary 1860
Birth
CARY, MARGARET HANNAH THORNBORROW GRO Reference: 1860 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 184
Baptism: https://imgur.com/w5kPnSP

Marriage to Henry Morris (Baptism 4 Jan 1857)
Marriage: https://imgur.com/xfVyeCD


They had two children:
MORRIS, HENRY WILLIAM CARY GRO Reference: 1880 S Quarter in BETHNAL GREEN Volume 01C Page 247
MORRIS, JOHN WILLIAM CARY GRO Reference: 1885 D Quarter in WHITECHAPEL Volume 01C Page 333

Then in 1888 she married a John COSTA cigar bundler
Marriage: https://imgur.com/J05sLiE

But in 1891 they appear to be listed as Margaret and John Lee (cigar maker)?
The two boys are on the census and so is her mother Sarah Cary.
Census: https://imgur.com/AmurEL1

I can confirm 100% that John William and Henry Morris had a Half sister and brother Sarah LEE and George LEE. My mum has confirmed this and we have photos and marriage details and photos for Sarah Lee.

1911: https://imgur.com/Ll7mCh8

Margaret Lee (cigar bundler)
George Lee (1889)
Sarah lee (1894) which fits
William Lee (milk boy)

In 1911 My g- grandfather John William MORRIS (1885) became a dairyman/ Grocer new north road.



Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,303
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 18:43 GMT (UK) »
Births registered as De Costa?

DE COSTA, THOMAS  EDWARD FREDERICK    CARY 
GRO Reference: 1896  J Quarter in SHOREDITCH  Volume 01C  Page 61

DE COSTA, WILLIAM       CARY 
GRO Reference: 1897  D Quarter in SHOREDITCH  Volume 01C  Page 64

Canít see Sarah or George.


Added

DACOSTA, LEWIS  WILLIAM     CARY 
GRO Reference: 1891  J Quarter in SHOREDITCH  Volume 01C  Page 132

Added. Sarah?

DACOSTA, SARAH  HANNAH BEATRICE    MORRIS 
GRO Reference: 1893  S Quarter in SHOREDITCH  Volume 01C  Page 115

George?

DACOSTA, GEORGE  JOSEPH     MORRIS 
GRO Reference: 1889  M Quarter in SHOREDITCH  Volume 01C  Page 121
 

Offline Bidr

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 19:28 GMT (UK) »
????

Is it normal or legal to put your name on the census different to what it really is?

Offline Bidr

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 19:37 GMT (UK) »
Sarah Beatrice was very close to my g.grandad and his wife and used the name lee???


Offline davidft

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,209
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 19:43 GMT (UK) »
You can call yourself what you want, and it does not have to be officially recorded, even today. If you are calling yourself Lee then entering that name on the census is correct.

I have an ancestor who changes the family name around 1880. Fortunately there is a marriage certificate with the old and new surname together with an unusual collection of names that confirms it beyond doubt (and other proof).

I do think you are on the right track with what you have above. I could not see the 1860 baptism as it was too small and I could not enlarge it.

I have been trying to find the family on 1901. What site did you use as other sites may have the "missing" census records. Also if you have the birth certificate of the 1897 birth it would be possible to do an address search for 1901 on Findmypast.co.uk to see if the family are still there.

I do agree with your suspicion that they are the right family and changed their name but that extra proof would be helpful

Oh and calling yourself one name on the census (Lee) and another when recording births of children (Dacosta) is not unknown either, I have an incidence of that too.

Perhaps some one else will have more luck finding them in 1901

Added:

I see this family has given a lot of people problems. There are 17 trees on Ancestry with Margaret on and they can not even agree who her mother was as well as various other "facts"
James Stott c1775-1850. James was born in Yorkshire but where? He was a stonemason and married Elizabeth Archer (nee Nicholson) in 1794 at Ripon. They lived thereafter in Masham. If anyone has any suggestions or leads as to his birthplace I would be interested to know. I have searched for it for years without success. Thank you.

Offline Bidr

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 20:28 GMT (UK) »
baptism

Offline Bidr

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname?
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 10 December 19 20:48 GMT (UK) »
Sarah's marriage cert has lee

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,413
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname? STILL LOOKING FOR HELP!
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 11 December 19 07:40 GMT (UK) »
I've found Sarah Carey in the 1901 census living at 6, New North Road, Shoreditch, London & Middlesex

Registration district   Shoreditch
Archive reference   RG13
Piece number   275
Folio   53
Page   31

George Cary also living at the same address with wife and children

Registration district   Shoreditch
Archive reference   RG13
Piece number   275
Folio   53
Page   31
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,413
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DECOSTA did they change their surname? STILL LOOKING FOR HELP!
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 11 December 19 07:56 GMT (UK) »
The Lee family are not at 6 New North Road in the 1901 census nor are they at the Boston Road address.

I am wondering if they got missed off the 1901 for some reason.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire