Author Topic: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?  (Read 355 times)

Offline alderjones

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« on: Friday 13 December 19 16:30 GMT (UK) »
Looking for baptisms and/or details of mother for Dorothy Phillips (born 01 Oct 1897 as per 1939 register) and Nita Phillips(born 25 Feb 1898 as per 1939 register or more likely 25 Dec 1898 as per death index).
Father as per Dorothy's marriage certificate is William Ward Phillips chartered accountant. Have found his birth and his death(1900) but no wedding. His will is 1892 so no info there. He lived with his aunt Louisa Arliss. She dies 1909 but again no references in her will.
1901 census the girls are visitors 3 and 2 with Laskey family in Plymouth, both born Plymouth.
1911 census they are at school in Westcliff-on-sea Essex, 13 and 12, Dorothy born Totnes and Nita born Bayswater



Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 63,527
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 13 December 19 16:34 GMT (UK) »
Do you have either of their birth certs?  If they were sisters - birthdates must be wrong

No birth reg on freebmd for a Nita Phillips

No birth for Dorothy in 1897 and the one in 1898 was September qtr which does not fit an October birthdate
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alderjones

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 13 December 19 16:45 GMT (UK) »
Can't find Nita at all in birth indexes. Her birth is almost certainly 25 December so they are sisters.
There are various Dorothys in the birth indexes but none seem appropriate.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 63,527
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 13 December 19 16:52 GMT (UK) »
If Nita was born 25 Dec 1898 - this could possibly be her birth reg given Ward Phillips as the father?.


March qtr 1899

Nita Finch Ward - Fulham 1a 278  mmn Finch
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,832
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 13 December 19 17:06 GMT (UK) »
Dorothy Finch Ward
Reg'd  Dec qtr 1897 Totnes
Ref 5b 159

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Offline alderjones

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #5 on: Friday 13 December 19 17:12 GMT (UK) »
Thanks ladies. I hadn't gone down that route but between your 2 posts had just found the Dorothy Finch Ward entry in freebmd.
Obviously by 1901 census they had reverted to surname Phillips.
Have also just revisited the will and found codicil dated October 1897 leaving money to Henrietta Elizabeth Finch of Plymouth (hadn't noted the date! so my error). So presumably she is the mother.
Will order the certificate(s).
Would anything have to be done legally to change their names from their birth eg deed poll?

Offline louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,832
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #6 on: Friday 13 December 19 18:00 GMT (UK) »
Haven't checked yet but you might find Henrietta on 1901

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 63,527
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #7 on: Friday 13 December 19 18:18 GMT (UK) »
Possible birth for her

June qtr 1874 Henrietta Elizabeth Finch Greenwich 1d 809  mmn Butler

Possible parents William Finch & Harriet Martha Butler married March qtr 1863 St George in the East 1c 759
 
Henrietta died 1945 in Staines but no probate entry.  She can be found on the 1911
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alderjones

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PHILLIPS Baptisms - Plymouth?
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 18 March 20 12:48 GMT (UK) »
Now got birth certificates. Dorothy's says born 3 Fore Street, Totnes, mother also informant Henrietta Ward formerly Finch address 6 Clarendon Place Plymouth which in 01 census is boarding house. Father is William Henry Ward.
Nita's says mother is Elizabeth Henrietta Ward formerly Finch. Father William Hayden Ward. Birth and informant address 7 Melbourne Mansions Fulham which in 1901 census (and googling now) is apartments.
Can't find marriage so suspect it didn't happen? (She doesn't get his name the same on both certs).
There is an Elizabeth Henrietta Finch in 81 and 91 Plymouth censuses who could be a more likely candidate than the Egham one? Not found her in 01 by when the children are visitors with Laskey family. Not found any Laskey/Finch connection.