Author Topic: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT  (Read 214 times)

Offline CodyCockwill

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« on: Tuesday 14 January 20 16:06 GMT (UK) »
Hello,
I am seeking a possible baptism record for my 3rd great grandfather, William GARROD.  Census records for 1851/1861 at Walpole St Andrew, Norfolk, give his birthplace as Willingham, Suffolk around 1812.  It must be prior to 1813 as he was not on the Suffolk FHS Index.  Prior years are not indexed.
There is an Ann GARROD in Willingham in the 1851 Census, age 78, widow of Ag Lab, born Ellough.  She is the only GARROD in the parish.  There is a baptism for George GARROD 5 May 1816 at Sotterley s/o John & Ann, the father is a labourer residing at Willingham.
Any help appreciated.

Devon - Cockwill, Soper, Turner, Bennett, Kimp, Jones, Dicker, Luxton, Hutchings, Trimlett, Hammett, Stevens, Ebsary, Fraine, Pearen, Stidson, Heard, Charters
Cornwall - Nancollas
Cumberland - Earle, Warwick, Atkinson
Northumberland - Stephenson, Cobb, Rickaby
Wiltshire - Avery, Mills, Matthews
Lincoln - Green, Watson, Allison, Webster
Cheshire - Rigby, Stringer
Norfolk - Garrod, Flood, Hubbard, Vincent, Robinson
NE Scotland - Christie, Grant, Merson, McIntyre, Humphrey, Donald, Lawrence

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 14 January 20 17:19 GMT (UK) »
Did he marry after 1837?  If so - his fathers name should be on his marriage cert

Willingham came under the Wangford Reg District from 1837
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 14 January 20 17:40 GMT (UK) »
Found him in 1851 as Garrard.  1861 is Garret

Son Alfred b 1846 was registered as Garrett
William b 1848 as Garred
George b 1850 as Garrett
Charles b 1855 as Garrett

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline CodyCockwill

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 14 January 20 17:48 GMT (UK) »
I haven't been able to find a marriage for them, but their first son was born about 1837.  The first child's baptism I have found is Mary Ann at Stow Bardolph in 1838.
In 1861 they are living at Walpole St Andrew, District 8, page 2
Devon - Cockwill, Soper, Turner, Bennett, Kimp, Jones, Dicker, Luxton, Hutchings, Trimlett, Hammett, Stevens, Ebsary, Fraine, Pearen, Stidson, Heard, Charters
Cornwall - Nancollas
Cumberland - Earle, Warwick, Atkinson
Northumberland - Stephenson, Cobb, Rickaby
Wiltshire - Avery, Mills, Matthews
Lincoln - Green, Watson, Allison, Webster
Cheshire - Rigby, Stringer
Norfolk - Garrod, Flood, Hubbard, Vincent, Robinson
NE Scotland - Christie, Grant, Merson, McIntyre, Humphrey, Donald, Lawrence

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 14 January 20 18:11 GMT (UK) »
GRO maiden name search for daughter Harriet born 1845 and registered as Garrad shows mmn Neal

However - Charles b 1855 has mother as Overster as does George b 1850
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Willingham St Mary baptism - GARROD/GARRETT
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 14 January 20 18:30 GMT (UK) »
1841 census has them as Garrett.  Daughter Sarah Ann registered as Garrod in 1840 - mmn Overster

Daughter Mary Ann registered as Garrod 1838 - mmn Ovester(slight difference in spelling)

A son Robert b 1836/37 therefore Marriage pre 1837 so no help there with William's fathers name
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk