Author Topic: Burial Record Information  (Read 584 times)

Offline Naizam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Burial Record Information
« on: Thursday 16 January 20 23:37 GMT (UK) »
Hello all,

attached is a portion of a burial record from the Parish of Aldsworth. The person I'm interested in is John Midwinter. As you can see, he was buried on 11 May 1781; however, I'm not sure what the vfil~n implies next to his name. I am assuming it stands for Vifilation which is listed several times on the page. Google shows me no love?
Crawford, Smith, Marr, Newton, McClement, and more :)

Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,024
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #1 on: Friday 17 January 20 00:01 GMT (UK) »
Long S?

Visitation

Does that mean he was suddenly struck down?  Ie hadnít been ill, nor in an accident.
Side tracked to a friendís very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING, GLEANE etc. And in London DOWNES, du CROZ, MORGAN (same MORGANs as the Norwich lot)

Offline Naizam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #2 on: Friday 17 January 20 02:22 GMT (UK) »
Maybe - he was only 44 when he passed. I don't know much more than that. No occupation that i can find so far.

So Visitation meant that he passed suddenly without cause?
Crawford, Smith, Marr, Newton, McClement, and more :)


Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,023
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #3 on: Friday 17 January 20 11:33 GMT (UK) »
No, it refers to the annual Visitation when the Bishop or Archdeacon went round the diocese issuing instructions, making enquiries and collecting the previous year's Bishop's Transcripts.

You'll see that the word is written in full twice higher up on the extract you gave, but the bottom one is abbreviated, and they're all approximately a year apart. It indicates that entries up to that point had been copied into the BTs, so marking where they needed to start next time.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Bingley, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,727
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #4 on: Friday 17 January 20 13:34 GMT (UK) »
Forest of Dean Family History Forum - Marriage Licences etc

does have

Licence: 27 July 1729

John MIDWINTER, residence: Aulsworth (as spelt)

Isabel TAYLER -

submitted by Mr Prince: 20 December 1729


---

Then you can see various baptism at Aldsworth on Ancestry including

John MIDWINTER baptism - 26 November 1736,

Father: John, mother: Isabella

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,727
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #5 on: Friday 17 January 20 13:40 GMT (UK) »
Although the Marriage Licence says they were both of Aldsworth  - their marriage is on Ancestry

John MEDWINTER (MIDWINTER) - the original says he was of Aldsworth and was marrying in Licence

27 July 1729

Northleach, Gloucestershire to

Isabella TAYLOR

* Isabell MIDWINTER burial at Aldsworth : 19 November 1781

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,727
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #6 on: Friday 17 January 20 14:34 GMT (UK) »
Ancestry Gloucestershire Wills

John MIDWINTER of Aldsworth 1755 - mentions his daughter Isbella - and daughter Mary LANES? - his Youngest son John (left him £40) - his wife Isabell - at the end dated June 3 1755

Isabell MIDWINTER and Edward MIDWINTER were sworn Executors.

-----

John MIDWINTER's Will of 1781 - talks about his brother Edward, daughter Edith and Sister Mary LARNORS? 

The is also a Will of Edward MIDWINTER earlier on which mentions family names.

So John 1781 - appears to be the Son of John - who died in 1755

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,727
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #7 on: Friday 17 January 20 14:43 GMT (UK) »
The Will of Edward MIDWINTER of Aldsworth 1780 is also on Ancestry and very clear to read - listing lots of family members (doesn't appear to have married)

He is a farmer

Gives his brother John MIDWINTER - £100
Sister Mary LARNER - 1 shilling
Sister isabel DEACON - 1 shilling  ***
Nephew John LARNER - £10

etc etc

*** Forest of Dean records - has two copies for Isabel

12 October 1766

Thomas DEACON a baker of Windrush - over 21
Isabel MIDWINTER - of Aldsworth - over 21  (Parish entry and Ancestry - says Eliza MIDWINTER)

to marry at Windrush.

----

also mention his mother.

--

This is a Marriage Licence for a John MIDWINTER - a year before the marriage in Northleach - not sure if John was married twice?  Other marriages in Gloucestershire as well.

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,727
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial Record Information
« Reply #8 on: Friday 17 January 20 14:50 GMT (UK) »

Forest of Dean Family History Licences etc  Gloucestershire

Think this is Mary MIDWINTER

19 March 1752

Joseph LARNER aged 19, Bachellor residence: Uzleworth  (I think this should read Aldsworth - as per the actual marriage entry on Ancestry)

Mary MIDWINTER aged 25 residence : Uzleworth  (c1727)

Marriage by Licence

Sworn before Joseph HARRISON to marry at Cirencester.