Author Topic: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880  (Read 874 times)

Online Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,351
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« on: Sunday 19 January 20 04:40 GMT (UK) »
Newspaper notice of his death published in England  on 25th October 1880 reads

BISHOP  Oct 30, at Providence, R.I, U.S.A., of an accidental injury, Herbert Alfred BISHOP, formerly in H.M. Indian Military Service  etc etc......

Obviously it cannot have been Oct 30th, Perhaps the 3rd? or the 13th?

From another source I believe this accident to be a ballooning accident, so feel it should be in the newspapers. But I have so far been unable to find any report, nor can I see his death registration on Family Search.

Can anyone else?
Thank you
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline amondg

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,386
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 19 January 20 07:00 GMT (UK) »
Are you referring to The London Evening Standard 25 October 1880?

I don't have a sub for Findmypast at the moment but could the death have occurred September it would have taken some time for the mail to get from Rhode Island to England.

How do you know he was born 1840?
 

Online Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,351
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 19 January 20 07:28 GMT (UK) »
Yes, that is the newspaper entry I have.

The notice clearly says Oct 30th  I have attached it

1840 because I have his baptism and birth reg,  and brothers sisters etc etc.
It was just a report of the accident and a death registration I was looking for.

(Arrival in USA would be a bonus)
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.


Offline amondg

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,386
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 19 January 20 08:31 GMT (UK) »
Can't find him on the 1880 census of USA. Could he have gone there specifically for the balloon race,
Enthusiasts travel all over the US these days for races.

1871 he is a commercial clerk out of employment in Hackney 28 Devonshire Road, and his wife is back with her family.


Online Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,351
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 19 January 20 08:43 GMT (UK) »
yes re 1871 - I'd like to know if he had another "wife"! 
 
If he went specifically for the balloon race, one would think it would be large enough to be advertised etc in the papers.
Of course it could be a more mundane accident. I am relying on a remark in a book that one of the sons of his father died in a ballooning accident. This is the only accidental death of all the sons I have been able to find.
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,608
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 19 January 20 09:13 GMT (UK) »
New Orleans, Passenger Lists, 1813-1963 -Herbert Bishop born 1840, aged 25 years, clerk - port of departure Liverpool -on the Alabama. Arriving 25 September 1865

New York Passenger List - Herbert Bishop born 1842 aged 36 years - Bristol to New York on the Aragon, arriving 16 September 1878. 

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Online Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,351
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 19 January 20 09:22 GMT (UK) »
Could be the first, , as he was cashiered  6 April 1864, but if so he didnít stay long as married in London 9 July 1869 and as already mentioned is there (London) for the 1871 census.


Quote
New York Passenger List - Herbert Bishop born 1842 aged 36 years - Bristol to New York on the Aragon, arriving 16 September 1878.
  This one, I couldnot read the occupation, but didnít look like Clerk, or Gent.
Also, this is a highly educated upper class family, I donít think they would get their age even 2 years out.
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,412
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 19 January 20 10:05 GMT (UK) »
Quote
New York Passenger List - Herbert Bishop born 1842 aged 36 years - Bristol to New York on the Aragon, arriving 16 September 1878.
  This one, I couldnot read the occupation, but didn’t look like Clerk, or Gent.
Also, this is a highly educated upper class family, I don’t think they would get their age even 2 years out.
Since he didn't fill in the manifest himself it could just be a clerical error- said age 38 and 36 written down or recopied later.
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,608
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: Herbert Alfred BISHOP b 1840 d Rhode Island Oct 1880
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 19 January 20 10:28 GMT (UK) »
I wasn't sure if occupation was "none" on the 1878 list.

"Also, this is a highly educated upper class family, I donít think they would get their age even 2 years out"

I don't agree with that statement I'm afraid.  Herbert was almost 37 according to his baptism record  (1st Nov 1840) so you could say the age was 1 year out.  That's why we use a default +/- when searching.  An error could easily have been made, doesn't matter what class he was.

Sandra

Sorry I answered the phone............typed so will post......
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada