Author Topic: Polette Villette  (Read 5276 times)

Offline joger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,585
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #90 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 10:14 GMT (UK) »
28 april 1861  death of Hyppolite Villette

Offline joger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,585
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile

Offline joger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,585
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #92 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 10:24 GMT (UK) »
What was the correct spelling of Charles 's name  : VILLET or VILLETTE ?

Both are correct in fact because VILLET in the south of France is pronounced VILLETTE.
In the south  his name was written VILLET and pronounced VILLETTE;
In the north ( Pas de calais for example) the name was written VILLETTE.

Offline joger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,585
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #93 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 10:32 GMT (UK) »
https://archives.gironde.fr/ark:/25651/vtaac289ef6b0a65c70/daogrp/0/layout:table/idsearch:RECH_724212a36bd955216c6fde83d92ca9e6#id:170441830?gallery=true&brightness=100.00&contrast=100.00&center=1263.464,-2199.673&zoom=12&rotation=0.000

n° 990

Baptism of Charles VILLET son of François VILLET , market merchant (marchand forain) of Orléans and Thérèse Sergent , living in Ste Eulalie  Parish, godfather Charles LALANE, godmother Therese Catherine JUAN.


Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,994
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #94 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 10:37 GMT (UK) »
28 april 1861  death of Hyppolite Villette

I asked about Polete's death date because his wife gave birth to a baby named Rebecca on 4 July 1866 in the workhouse and stated that "her husband left her 8 months ago". The baby was baptised in July 1866 as the child of Pullette Villette (tailor). The baby died in August 1866.
BUT ...  if Polete had been dead since 1861, this child was certainly not his! Interesting. :o

There are also some other Villette family members that appear in the Middlesex census.
There is Jona Vilette born 1822 - a tailor
There is Emile Villett born 1840 France.
There is Emma Villette born 1829 Montueuil - wife to someone I have not found.
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline scottmathew

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #95 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 11:04 GMT (UK) »
His death in France in 1861 would explain a few things: Why the last British record we have of him is in 1859 on the occasion of his son William's baptism and also why there is no British death record for him. It also explains why, in the 1861 UK Census, wife Rebecca and son William are shown as having moved to Gretton, Northamptonshire living with Rebecca's brother John Hull - with no mention of (Hyp)polite on the record.

Well done, Joger. Your hard work does now appear to have paid off. Thank you for the slides. Is there any more info on (Hyp)polite Villette on the slide in which is mentioned? Anything about him being a tailor?

I agree with Neale1961, the only confusing thing now is the 1866 workhouse record.

Added: Someone further back in this post did say, I think, that in the 1871 Census Rebecca is stated as a "widow". Although she was not living with her brother John Hull and son William Villette at this time.

Offline scottmathew

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #96 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 11:24 GMT (UK) »
Thank you creasgirl for suggesting that Polette could have been "Hyppolite" and thank you chempat for the record of arrival in 1859, which does suggest some going back and forth between the UK and France (being from Montreuil, in the extreme north of France, this wouldn't have been too arduous). Would be interesting to see the initial arrival if we could find it (which would be prior to February 1858 which is when his son William was born).

Offline scottmathew

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #97 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 12:04 GMT (UK) »
Rebecca, status married, born Gretton,can be found in 1861 with Pullette W, born 1858, but no sign of Polite (etc) Villitte, husband (name from marr cert). On the 1871 Census she is a widow, without  Pullette W, born 1858. Her relationship to head of household is not given.

So, where is Polite in 1861?. Cannot find a death between 1858-1871.

Hanes teulu - you couldn't find his death because it seems he died back in his native Montreuil-sur-Mer in April 1861 (the same month the 1861 UK Census was taken, as it happens).

I think this is why Rebecca and William are in Gretton on the 1861 Census - (Hyp)polite has gone back to France (and then died there very shortly after) - rather than stay in London and struggle to support herself and her young son William without (Hyp)polite, they go to stay in Gretton (where Rebecca is originally from) with her brother John.

The pieces all seem to have come together now and we have found (Hyp)polite's birth and death records in France - it's just this damn workhouse record proving to be a spanner in the works!

Joger - do you have anything about Charles junior's son Camille Villette or his wife Amy Villette on these slides? Charles Jr and Amy were witnesses at (Hyp)polite's wedding to Rebecca Hull in 1858.
In the original thread in the beginner's forum, Josey posted what I think is the 1861 UK workhouse record of the entire family.

Offline joger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,585
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Polette Villette
« Reply #98 on: Tuesday 28 January 20 16:46 GMT (UK) »
Célestine Osias (Ausias), Hyppolite's mother, died 20 june 1852, said to be 62 , wife of Charles Villette (retired soldier ),in their house 205 rue St Pierre , Montreuil (sur- Mer , Pas de calais) , daughter of the late François Osias and the late Françoise Preniel ?(Praniel ?)