Author Topic: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census  (Read 301 times)

Offline NorfolkTrees

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« on: Friday 28 February 20 22:02 GMT (UK) »
Trying to track down the correct 1841 census for George Moore, or his parents.

In 1857 he marries Elizabeth Gee. All the censuses from 1861 - 1911 list his birth as Fosdyke 1833-34.

There is a baptism record for George Moor in Fosdyke on 20 Jan 1833, listing parents William and Ann. I think Ann's surname may be Blancher/Blanchard.
FHL Film Number: 989788

It looks like George was a servant (aged 17) in 1851, so the 1841 will be the only one to list his parents.

Thanks in advance.

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,574
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #1 on: Friday 28 February 20 22:21 GMT (UK) »
Have you got the marriage certificate for George?

If so what occupation does it have for his father and who were the witnesses?
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,574
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #2 on: Friday 28 February 20 22:29 GMT (UK) »
Am not familiar with Fosdyke - where is it near do you know?

There is a William and Ann Moore in 1841 both age 30 living parish of Tumby?  but no George  :-\
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire


Offline NorfolkTrees

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 29 February 20 01:14 GMT (UK) »
Am not familiar with Fosdyke - where is it near do you know?

South of Boston, towards Spalding.

Offline NorfolkTrees

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 29 February 20 01:15 GMT (UK) »
Have you got the marriage certificate for George?

If so what occupation does it have for his father and who were the witnesses?

I don't personally, will check with family and if not order one. Cheers.

Online Comberton

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 635
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 29 February 20 02:22 GMT (UK) »
Marriage image is on FindMyPast

George Moore & Elizabeth Gee
21-10-1857 Spalding
His father is William, a labourer
Witnesses William Moore & Mary Moore

Also image of William Moore & Ann Blancher
5-5-1823 Fosdyke 
Witnesses George Blancher & Sarah Blancher

Also image of burial
William Moore aged 37
8-10-1836  Fosdyke

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,267
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 29 February 20 02:41 GMT (UK) »
William and Ann had 6 children baptised at Fosdyke:

Hannah 11/4/1824
Sarah 1/1/1826 (bur.25/1/1830)
William 24/8/1828
Elijah 12/9/1830
George 20/1/1833
Mary 25/9/1836

I haven't been able to trace the family on the 1841 census.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,233
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 29 February 20 07:31 GMT (UK) »
This Elijah

Elijah 12/9/1830

appears very obviously in all censuses up to 1891 other than 1841. 
There is an Elijah Moore in 1841 in Fosdyke, but born 1840, and wrong family.  Census image is very faint.  There are 9 pages in that area of Fosdyke, but could not see another Moore family there.

Wonder if Ann remarried, and hiding under wrong surname, or in workhouse under initials?

Added:
Similarly with George
George 20/1/1833
He is showing in censuses except 1841.

Both Elijah and George are servants in 1851, in Whaplode(Elijah) and Donington(George).

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,574
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Moor(e) born Fosdyke c.1833 missing census
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 29 February 20 11:51 GMT (UK) »
Perhaps we could find a possible remarriage for Ann and look for her as the others are proving very elusive 1841  :-\

There is one in Grantham district Dec 1837

Lucy Baxter
Thaomas Beet
Elizabeth Exton
Anne Moore
John Row

One missing groom there naturally to make it more difficult but John Row/Lucy Baxter could pair up.
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire