Author Topic: Henry & Ann Huss  (Read 799 times)

Offline Ned

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Henry & Ann Huss
« on: Saturday 14 March 20 16:44 GMT (UK) »
Seeking death details for Henry Charles Huss and Ann Huss (Formerly Tomkins)
1910 US Census shows residence as Newark Ward 6, Essex, New Jersey, Ann is shown as Widowed,
any additional detail would be greatly appreciated
Ned (UK)

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,102
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 14 March 20 17:37 GMT (UK) »
Ann & Henry are in Newark with their children in the 1880 census. 

Henry Huss is in the 1882 Newark city directory.  In the 1884 Newark city directory, Ann is listed as the widow of Henry.

The 1885 New Jersey state census has Ann in Newark with Edward, Elizabeth, and Ada Huss.

I don't see a death for a Henry Huss of the right age in that time frame in New Jersey.  It's possible that he died elsewhere or that he wasn't really dead, but he left Ann and she said she was a widow.

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,102
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 14 March 20 17:47 GMT (UK) »
Anne Huss, widow of Henry, appears in various Newark city directories through 1916, which has these entries:

Huss, Anne  w i l Henry  rem to Boston
Huss, Annie   rem to Boston
Huss, Elsie   rem to Boston


Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,670
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 14 March 20 18:13 GMT (UK) »
In 1920 Ann is living with her son William in Fitchburg, MA

1920 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MF9K-N4N


Ann died in 1926

Fitchburg Sentinel
Fitchburg, Massachusetts
Monday, October 25, 1926 - Page 2

Death of Mrs. Ann Huss
Mrs. Ann (Tomkins), widow of Henry C. Huss. 100 Lincoln street, died Saturday in her 81 first year, following an illness of about three weeks. She was born in Northampton, England. Jan. 23, 1845, the daughter of William and Annie (Sturgess) Tompkins, and came to this country in 1876, settling In Newark, NJ where she resided  until 11 years ago when she moved to Fitchburg. She is survived by three sons,  three daughters, 16 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren. The funeral wilt he held this afternoon at 5 30 o'clock from the home with burial In Forest Hill Cemetery.

===========

Fitchburg Sentinel
Fitchburg, Massachusetts
Tuesday, October 26, 1926 - Page 2

Funeral: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/46678193/ann-huss-funeral/

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,670
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 14 March 20 18:25 GMT (UK) »
It appears Henry died prior to 1905. In the 1905 census Ann appears to be a widow, it's just her & the children.

1905 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMW2-HYB

Online oldohiohome

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,900
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 14 March 20 18:48 GMT (UK) »
This looks like the death of their son, Henry, age 16, but there are no other Husses at findagrave.com in the cemetery or even the county

NJ Deaths & Burials
Henry Huss, died 18 May 1881, Newark NJ
born: England; residence: in state 7 years

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZKY-H3B


Henry Huss
Birth 1864, England
Death    18 May 1881 (aged 1617)
Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
Burial    Fairmount Cemetery, Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
Memorial ID    187279341

notes at findagrave.com:
funeral services from St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Newark, Essex, NJ.
resided at 93 S. 6th St, Newark, Essex, NJ.
died aged 16 years.
buried 5/22/1881.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187279341

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,102
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 14 March 20 19:18 GMT (UK) »
There is an article about a fire in a Newark newspaper from 1 Oct. 1883 that may refer to your Ann.  It talks about smoke and flames on the 3rd floor of 408 (I think) Bank Street, which is occupied by "a widow named Ann Huss, who is obliged to go out washing for her living.  She left the little children at home and they playing with the fire in the stove set the carpet ablaze.  The house is owned by John O'Shaugnessey, and the loss is trifling."

https://cdm17229.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/p17229coll65/id/104/rec/2

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,670
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 14 March 20 21:13 GMT (UK) »
This looks like the death of their son, Henry, age 16, but there are no other Husses at findagrave.com in the cemetery or even the county

NJ Deaths & Burials
Henry Huss, died 18 May 1881, Newark NJ
born: England; residence: in state 7 years

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZKY-H3B


Henry Huss
Birth 1864, England
Death    18 May 1881 (aged 1617)
Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
Burial    Fairmount Cemetery, Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
Memorial ID    187279341

notes at findagrave.com:
funeral services from St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Newark, Essex, NJ.
resided at 93 S. 6th St, Newark, Essex, NJ.
died aged 16 years.
buried 5/22/1881.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187279341


I think that death record might be for Henry Sr., it's definitely not the son.

https://wwwnet-dos.state.nj.us/DOS_ArchivesDBPortal/DeathIndex.aspx

Reference          Name         Age, Sex & Race  Location            Date   
1880-81. 36 - H252   Huss, Henry   U / M    Essex County : Newark   18 May 1881   

===================

In the 1880 census Henry Jr (aka Harry) is 6 years old, born 1874. He wouldn't be 16 in 1881.

1880 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN89-CXG

In 1885 census Ann, son Edward, & 2 daughters Elizabeth & Ada are listed living together.

1885 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6R37-WMM

But Henry/Harry & Fredrick(Fred) are listed together in an orphan asylum in 1885.

1885 census- numbers 637 & 638
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:65BF-J6Z
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:65BF-CPZ

In 1900 Harry is living with brother Fred & sister Ada.

1900 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9T5-N5P

Henry/Harry died in 1915

DC: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q269-BTRB
Death: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N46R-ZZX

=================

According to the 1910 census with Ann, the family immigrated in 1874, which would match the  "In State-7y"  note on Henry Huss's  death record. I think the age posted on Find A Grave for Henry is in error from its source. However, the address listed (resided at 93 S. 6th St, Newark, Essex, NJ.) matches that for the family in the 1880 census.

Being that the son Henry/Harry is alive after 1881, that Henry must be Henry Sr.??

Online oldohiohome

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,900
    • View Profile
Re: Henry & Ann Huss
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 14 March 20 21:47 GMT (UK) »

I think the age posted on Find A Grave for Henry is in error from its source. However, the address listed (resided at 93 S. 6th St, Newark, Essex, NJ.) matches that for the family in the 1880 census.
Being that the son Henry/Harry is alive after 1881, that Henry must be Henry Sr.??
That will teach me, for the 100th time, not to believe everything on findagrave. They are usually pretty good though. I wonder where they got the age at death from.
As you say then, that leaves the only other Henry Huss at that address.