Author Topic: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851  (Read 4597 times)

Offline SLT1984

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hello!

This is my first post and I hope I'm not making any major errors with rules or etiquette. I'm a bit wary about the possibility of copyright issues with images, but I'm not sure how else to ask for help deciphering the surnames and birth place from the marriage record and various censuses.

I'm also hoping this board is the best fit for the queries I have - it isn't wholly about handwriting and, as I write this, I wouldn't know which regional board to use.

Could I ask for help / advice / wisdom / knowledge / leads, please? I am struggling to identify somebody with no certain surname and no convincing idea of where she was born.

The person in question is Martha P, who married James CHAMBERS in 1851 in Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire. I would dearly love to find a record of her birth, and I think for that need to confirm her surname and just where it is that she came from.

I believe her surname to be something similar to PILKERTON but feel I've exhausted the usual websites with every variation of that, wildcards and all. I know her father's name was Richard but no joy there, either. I'm finding nothing even vaguely close enough to feasibly be either of them. When I try the name in speech marks for an exact search of the internet, the sole result is a thread on this very site from 2006.

As for her place of birth... I don't really know where to begin looking. It changes from census to census, but I'm pretty sure Ireland is mentioned. If this is the case then I guess I'm pretty overwhelmed - I've been reading all I can find about searching for Irish records, but feel lost without a clearer idea of what part of the country to be looking at.

All the information I have is below and in an approximate timeline. I have the original sources for everything below except Martha's birth / baptism. I have underlined things I'm not sure of, and I'd be grateful of other people's interpretations of the information in the census snippets and marriage record that are attached.

Very big thanks in advance :D



Martha is assumed to have been born around 1828. Her father was Richard.

James was (presumably) born 1830/1831 and was baptised 24 Jan 1831 at St Mary's, Whittlesey.
His parents were John CHAMBERS, a thatcher, and Ann FALKNER of Woolpack(?) Lane, Whittlesey.

In the 1851 census, James is living with his parents and working as an agricultural labourer. Martha ? ? ? is a lodger in the household and also working an ag lab. Her place of birth is given as Dublin.

24 Aug 1851, James and Martha marry at St Andrew's, Whittlesey. His age is given as 20 and hers as 22. Her father is named as Richard PILKERTON, a labourer.

Four children are born to the couple, all registered at Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire. The General Register Office lists the mother's maiden name as PILKINGTON on all four records.

Mary Ann CHAMBERS  b: Q4 1852
Martha CHAMBERS  b: Q1 1854
James CHAMBERS  b: Q3 1855     d: Q2 1857
John Thomas CHAMBERS  b: Q2 1858

In the 1861 census Martha gives her place of birth as Rahoon, Co. Galway, Ireland.

The couple bear another child, registered at Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire. The General Register Office lists the mother's maiden name as PILKINGTON on the record.

James CHAMBERS  b: Q2 1864

In the 1871 census, Martha gives her age as 43 and her place of birth as Ireland.

In the 1881 census, Martha gives her age as 53 and her place of birth as Ireland.

In the 1891 census, Martha gives her age as 61 and her place of birth as Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire.

In the 1901 census, Martha gives her age as 73 and her place of birth as Not Known.

Q2 1901, James dies and his death is registered in Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire.

Q1 1903, Martha dies and her death is registered in Peterborough, Northamptonshire. The General Register Office lists her name at death as Martha Matilda CHAMBERS. (Although this is the first I'd seen of a middle name, it helped assure me this was the correct person - her daughter and granddaughter are both named Martha Matilda.)
BINGHAM - Stamford & Peterborough
COZENS - Marylebone from Dorset via Norfolk (Blofield)
GUNNINGHAM - West Somerset (Williton / Lydeard / Stogumber) & Bristol (Bedminster)
HAYWARD - Fordingbridge
LEGG - Bournemouth
MEDLAND - moved from Newton Abbot in Devon to Hampreston in Dorset
STEELE - Bournemouth & Poole
TUCKER - North Dorset (Cheselbourne / Hilton / Lydlinch)

Also my partner's most frustrating brick wall - Alexander McDOUGALL of Knightsbridge / Kensington (1820 - 1856) and his son, James

Online KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,141
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 09:28 BST (UK) »
Make use of free sites!
FamilySearch.org (need to register, but free to use) and FreeBMD.org.uk are 2 I use all the time.

From FreeBMD:
Marriages, September qtr 1851
Whittlesey Registration District      vol 14, page 189

Chambers, James
+ And, on the same page +
Pilkerton, Martha

Another site I use is the GRO Indexes site:
https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/indexes_search.asp

Again you have to register, but searches are free.
More importantly, Mother's Maiden Names are added to almost every birth, and an age at death is added to almost every death.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Online KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,141
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 09:38 BST (UK) »
Forgot to say:
Welcome to RootsChat!  ;D

1871 has Martha born c1828 at Trelomot.
1881 census has her born in Ireland.
1891 has her born Cambridgeshire.
1901 birthplace "N.K." - Not known.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,196
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 11:49 BST (UK) »
Quote
1871 has Martha born c1828 at Trelomot.
1881 census has her born in Ireland.
1891 has her born Cambridgeshire.
1901 birthplace "N.K." - Not known.

The OP has already supplied all the census data in much greater detail!  ("Trelomot " is a mistranscription of "Ireland")

Martha could not read or write so "Pilkerton" is presumably how she pronounced her name. Rahoon, Co Galway in the 1861 census is very specific so that would be where I would be looking for Pilkertons and Pilkingtons.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline hallmark

  • ~
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 17,525
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 11:58 BST (UK) »

Location of Rahoon

https://www.logainm.ie/en/1373079  Rahoon
Give a man a record and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to research, and you feed him for a lifetime.

Offline hallmark

  • ~
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 17,525
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 12:06 BST (UK) »


Civil Reg started 1845 for non RC Marriages

BDM's for everyone 1864

Only 2 results for Pinkerton, Galway,   Pilkerton none!
Give a man a record and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to research, and you feed him for a lifetime.

Offline hallmark

  • ~
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 17,525
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 12:09 BST (UK) »


I know your years etc won't show her Birth, etc but just to show not too many of them to be found!!
Give a man a record and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to research, and you feed him for a lifetime.

Online Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 12:57 BST (UK) »
The only Church of Ireland registers for Rahoon are burials in 1864, all others were lost in 1922.

https://www.ireland.anglican.org/cmsfiles/pdf/AboutUs/library/registers/ParishRegisters/PARISHREGISTERS.pdf

Debra  :)

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,444
    • View Profile
Re: Martha - possibly PILKERTON, possibly Irish. Married James CHAMBERS, Cambs, 1851
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 31 March 20 13:14 BST (UK) »
Pilkington locations in Griffith's Valuation (none near Rahoon from what I can see)
https://www.johngrenham.com/c_parish/c_parish.php?county=Galway&surname=Pilkington
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!