Author Topic: Hobson of Great Glen and London?  (Read 819 times)

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
  • Sir John Bernard. 12th Great Grandfather.
    • View Profile
Hobson of Great Glen and London?
« on: Saturday 04 April 20 15:28 BST (UK) »
I cant find much about these arms and they only seem to appear on the Hobson pedigree in the Visitation of London 1633/1634.
According to Burkes Armory (Tenuous source) this is all that is listed other than the Visitation -

Hobson (co.Middlesex 1633) I assume just taken from the visitation pedigree.
'Ar. on a chev. az. betw. three torteaux three cinquefoils or, a chief vaire or and az.'
Crest - ' A lions head afrontee ar. charge with three torteaux'

William Hobson, Esq, of Great Glen, Leicestershire and London, gave the Pedigree in 1633/1634. He was apprenticed in 1606 to William Ensor of the Worshipful Company of Haberdashers. Listed as 'William, son of Robert Hobson, Yeoman, of Great Glen'
The Hobsons are listed as Freeholders in the Village of Great Glen in the mid to late 1500s.

I notice that there is another Hobson family in London who have a very similar, if not the same Coat of Arms.
Noted by Burkes Armory and the Visitation of Hampshire.
Hobson of Marylebone Park, London and Hampshire/Surrey.
'Ar. on a chev. az. betw. three torteaux as many cinqufoils of the first, a chief chequy or and of the second'
Crest - 'A griffin pass. per pale erm. and or, beaked, membered, and holding in the beak a key gold'

I note that the crests are different but the arms themselves appear to be very similar, could this mean that these 2 Hobson families are linked somehow or do they happen to just have a similar coat of arms and the same name? Cadet branches?

William Hobson, Esq, of Glen and London, states that his grandfather is a 'William Hobson of the North Country' but this seems incorrect as Williams grandfather, according to wills appears to be a Thomas Hobson, Yeoman, of Glen, who dies there in 1570 and is one of the principal freeholders holding 3 yardlands and then that Thomas is son of a Robert Hobson, Yeoman, of Glen, who dies there and leaves a will in 1550.

Information about Marylebone Park is - 'At the end of the 15th century Thomas Hobson bought up the greater part of the manor and in 1544 his son Thomas exchanged it with Henry VIII, who enclosed the northern part of the manor as a deer park, the distant origin of Regent's Park.'

I filled out the Hobson of Glen pedigree as I descend from William's eldest brother Thomas, who was a freeholder in Glen in 1630 and was in possession of the heir male entailed 3 yardlands his grandfather had in 1570.
Richard Dudley of Cosby. Gent
George Bent of Cosby. Gent
William Black of Kilby. Gent
Edmund Read of Sutton. Gent
Bernard Cotton of Dadlington. Esq
Sir Thomas Halford of Wistow. Bart
Richard Swynfen of Sutton Cheney. Gent
John Cotes of Aylestone. Gent
John Freeston of East Norton. Gent
Sir John Bernard of Abington.
William Welby of Denton. Esq
Richard Worsley of Deeping. Esq
Thomas Hobson of Glen. Gent
Richard Davenport of Wigston. Gent
John Miles of Heanley Hall, Gent

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
  • Sir John Bernard. 12th Great Grandfather.
    • View Profile
Re: Hobson of Great Glen and London?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 04 April 20 15:48 BST (UK) »
The Hobson family of Marylebone Park are then shown in the Visitation of Sussex using the same if not similar crest to what the Hobson family of Glen list on their pedigree. They are not using the griffin but a Leopards face frontee whereas the Hobsons of Glen use a Lions face frontee.
Richard Dudley of Cosby. Gent
George Bent of Cosby. Gent
William Black of Kilby. Gent
Edmund Read of Sutton. Gent
Bernard Cotton of Dadlington. Esq
Sir Thomas Halford of Wistow. Bart
Richard Swynfen of Sutton Cheney. Gent
John Cotes of Aylestone. Gent
John Freeston of East Norton. Gent
Sir John Bernard of Abington.
William Welby of Denton. Esq
Richard Worsley of Deeping. Esq
Thomas Hobson of Glen. Gent
Richard Davenport of Wigston. Gent
John Miles of Heanley Hall, Gent

Offline belgraveshed11

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hobson of Great Glen and London?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 09 August 20 19:46 BST (UK) »
Dear Fellow Researcher, Thank you for posting this - it is very interesting as I am descended from the Hobsons of Great Glen. With regard to the visitation of London is the bolder portion of the tree added by yourself? Asking as in my research I also have a William (son of Thomas H and Mary nee Davenport who doesn't seem to appear so I am wondering if I have gone wrong somewhere ). With regard to similar but different coats of arms - these only relate to an individual not a family. If passed on to next generation then the recipient would have to change some element of it to make it different. One thing about the Hobson is the multiple Thomas's, William's and Robert's etc which doesn't make research easy but at least there are a few wills etc out there. Regards Amanda