Author Topic: Jane Serging - is the surname real?  (Read 695 times)

Offline Andrew65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Down the rabbit hole I go!!
    • View Profile
Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« on: Sunday 05 April 20 01:12 BST (UK) »
Hello,

According to Phillimores and the Wiltshire Marriages Index I have an ancestor called Jane Serging (of Brimble or Bremhill) who married John Simpkins (of Brinkworth) in Lydiard Millicent in 1721.
These are only printed records so I cannot see the original written entries.
I can find only 2 other people called Serging on Ancestry and 3 on Find My Past - none of them contemporary and none from Wiltshire. Minor spelling variations get a few options, but nothing that has similar dates or locations.
If anybody has any advice or suggestions it/they would be welcome.

Andrew
Wiltshire, Devon, Sussex, London, Cheshire, Essex, Norfolk, etc
Cooper, Wilkins, Taylor, Hawley, Chignall, Pavey, Woodland, Snelson, Smith (unfortunately) - Its endless really

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,913
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 05 April 20 01:19 BST (UK) »
Hi

It does appear to say Serging, snippet from the register

Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,913
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 05 April 20 01:21 BST (UK) »
For comparison here is how the minister wrote John Simpkin

Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Andrew65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Down the rabbit hole I go!!
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 05 April 20 01:35 BST (UK) »
Thanks Claire.
Clearly no errors in the transcription then - could I have found the actual register online myself?
Wiltshire, Devon, Sussex, London, Cheshire, Essex, Norfolk, etc
Cooper, Wilkins, Taylor, Hawley, Chignall, Pavey, Woodland, Snelson, Smith (unfortunately) - Its endless really

Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,803
  • PASSED & PAST
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 05 April 20 03:07 BST (UK) »
Clearly no errors in the transcription then - could I have found the actual register online myself?

No 'P' in Simkins on Claire's image.

Do you have quite a few children for the couple as her surname may be a sound-a-like for a possibly foreign name or an accent problem e.g. Sergeant/Sargent...just a thought  :-\

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, Cumming, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Andrew65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Down the rabbit hole I go!!
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 05 April 20 07:33 BST (UK) »
Hi Annie,

Thanks for the comments.

I only have one child for them, John died in November 1721, their son William was born in June 1722 and Jane remarried in early 1723. I also have a feeling that who I have thought was John (b1698) and his father John (c,1670) may in fact have been the same person, which could make Jane his second marriage.
The spelling of the name Simpkins, Simkins, Simpkin, Simkin, is somewhat interchangeable across the various records I have.
Given that priests did most of the writing, and probably wrote what they heard, that is unsurprising.
I have checked some alternate sounding names, but nothing from the same area at that time has come up.

Andrew
Wiltshire, Devon, Sussex, London, Cheshire, Essex, Norfolk, etc
Cooper, Wilkins, Taylor, Hawley, Chignall, Pavey, Woodland, Snelson, Smith (unfortunately) - Its endless really

Offline Capetown

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,198
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 08 April 20 08:40 BST (UK) »
? Could the surname been Sergeant - being Wiltshire born and bred a long ago.....  we don't emphasis the t at the end of the word and would have said Sargin (that is silent t ....  singing would be pronounced  singin.


?  There is a Jane Sargeant, born 24 March 1716 at Alderton, Wiltshire, parents Francis and Mary.   This surname does appear early in Wiltshire.  Alderton is about 13 miles from Bremhill.

Number of siblings on Family Search.


Offline Andrew65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Down the rabbit hole I go!!
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Serging - is the surname real?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 09 April 20 10:40 BST (UK) »
Thank you Capetown.

I will see what I can find - the one you mention would not be the one, but she may have an aunt or cousin.

regards'

Andrew
Wiltshire, Devon, Sussex, London, Cheshire, Essex, Norfolk, etc
Cooper, Wilkins, Taylor, Hawley, Chignall, Pavey, Woodland, Snelson, Smith (unfortunately) - Its endless really