Author Topic: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth  (Read 638 times)

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,771
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 09 April 20 18:25 BST (UK) »
NLW has a bond in the name of John Jenkins, son of David, farmer, deceased of Llanllwni. That John died in 1814. Detailed will on the NLW site for the properties from the 1720 & 1770 wills which mentions
mother Hannah Evans
wife Mary
late sister Mary Evans
sister Hannah, wife of Joseph Evans of Sarnginning, Llanybydder
brother Benjamin
brother Thomas
sister Margaret Jenkins

NLW has a marriage bond for John Jenkins bach of Llanllwni and Mary James widow of Llanllwni dated 8 Feb 1797 which could be a match for the couple in the will.

Benjamin Jenkins of Nantllech buried 30 April 1842 aged 55. Haven't found a burial for John in 1814 to give an idea of age, he would appear to be eldest son. The marriage by licence of David Jenkins & Hannah John 12 June 1772 in Llanfihangel ar Arth does seem likely.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline gregoryjohn17

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #10 on: Friday 10 April 20 15:37 BST (UK) »
Dear Osprey and anyone else who can put me right.
I am trying to work back from John Jenkins born april 1818 at LLanegwad married Marg Williams at Llanllwni 30-10-1839..
We know his parents were Thomas Jenkins born 1778 married Marg Davies ST Edgwads LLanegwad 27-9-1811.Lived at Galtygoleu East LLanegwd died 26-6-1832 at Henfaes LLanllwni  buried St Lukes. there..
His brothers were John born 1767 married feb 1797 to Mary James died 1 -10-1814 Henfaes ..
 Benjamin born 1787 married Hannah died 1842 at Nantlech LLanfihangel-ar-arth.

We are confused about their parents.
Father was David Jenkins died approx 1795/6.Very unsure about the mother,On Johns will it says mother was Hannah Evans..But on Benjamins will it says Mother was Mary Evans...
Also we thought David married Hannah JOHN 12-6-1772 AT llANFIHANGEL-AR-ARTH.

We are now presuming that because of connections to Nantlech  at LLanfihangel-ar-arth that David was the second sonof Thomas Jenkin who died 13-2-1772         

I hope i am not too confusing   Again Mant Thanks in advanceSJohn and Heather Gregory  nee Jenkins.      by the way Heather is now a member of Dyfed History Society

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,771
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #11 on: Friday 10 April 20 19:33 BST (UK) »
Well, one of the wills must be incorrect. Have you found Hannah/Mary on the 1841 census? She would be rather old if she was having children in the 1770s.

I've found a burial for a son of the late David Jenkins of Henfaes. Burial is 27 April 1795 in Llanfihangel Rhos Y Corn but no first name noted for the child.

I wonder if his name was recorded in patronymic fashion and was
David Jenkin Thomas buried 22 July 1793 in Llanfihangel ar Arth.

The bond might not have been applied for straight after his death. I have one in my family that is several years after the death of the person.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb


Offline gregoryjohn17

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 11 April 20 16:15 BST (UK) »
Thank you for your kind reply last night.
I am still not clear  about Thomass mother ie Davids wife.
I HAVE looked carefully through eldest son Johns will of 1814 and it definately says mother was Hannah Evans,,perhaps Hannah John before they were marriedin 1772..
I hJohn ave also been on Nat Library of Wales website and confirm that Benjamins will of 1842 HIS Mother was Mary EVANS  ,They had to pay her various things.

Perhaps David was married twice.First to Hannah  and the afterwards to Mary.
It is noticeable there was a few years between the sons.  Joh

n..Thomas  and Benjamin..

DO you think that father David was the second son of the earlier Thomas Jenkin who died 13-2-1772

yours John Gregory

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,771
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 11 April 20 17:32 BST (UK) »
David cannot have been married twice and both the wives be still alive after his death. The only divorce available at that time was by Act of Parliament so way beyond the means of most people. One of the wills must be incorrect.

Yes, I think that David was the son of Thomas which is why his burial may be the one recorded as David Jenkin Thomas in 1793.

The bond of 1796 is in the names of John Jenkins, next of kin of David Jenkins and Enoch Davies of Llanfairorllwyn. One of the witnesses to the marriage for David Jenkins & Hannah John in 1772 is Enoch Davies. His signature on the marriage record & the one on the bond match.

He died in 1813 and his will is on the NLW site. The will mentions sons David, Ebenezer, Benjamin, daughters Hannah & Sarah, grand daughter Sarah the wife of David Davies, grand children of his late son John. There is also a bequest of 30 to the Elders, Deacons and congregation of Horeb to support the ministry.
https://maps.nls.uk/geo/find/#zoom=15&lat=52.06202&lon=-4.34699&layers=102&b=10&z=1&point=0,0

I wonder if this non-conformist congregation is the link to the Jenkins family. If they were non-conformist, it would explain why we can find marriages & some burials but not baptisms.
 

 
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline gregoryjohn17

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #14 on: Monday 13 April 20 16:30 BST (UK) »
Again.Many thanks.
GOing back to David Jenkin..How did you find the burial in 1793.

I would like to return to his father Thomas who diedfeb 1772 at Nantlech.You have helped me establish he left the three sons and two daughters.
Who was his wife..and was he the second son of John and Mary Jenkin .John who died 4th.april 1720
 YOURS John Gregory

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,771
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Jenkin died 13 02 1772 Nantlech FArm LLanfihangel-ar-arth
« Reply #15 on: Monday 13 April 20 17:49 BST (UK) »
Sorry, ignore that burial, wrong parish. It's in Llanddewi Aberarth.   :-[

Unless I can find a burial that says she was the widow of Thomas, I can't tell. Please have a look at the Genuki link for Llanfihangel ar arth which I gave you earlier giving details of what parish records exist and where they are. The parish registers are not online for the earlier dates. Also, I suspect that the family was non-conformist which is why at later dates we can find marriage and burials but not baptisms. Marriages had to be in the parish church except for Quakers and Jews. The marriages are by licence which could imply a certain social standing, but also means no reading of banns so the couple would not need to attend the church to hear the reading of the banns. Not all non-conformist places of worship had their own burial grounds so burials take place in the parish churchyard.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb