Author Topic: Irish family "Gone to America" but where?  (Read 1399 times)

Offline TunjiLees

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
    • View Profile
Re: Irish family "Gone to America" but where?
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 19 April 20 13:03 BST (UK) »
I've spent many hours now going trying to cross reference each of the people buried in that Greenwood Cemetery lot. I wish I could figure out how to search by lot number to see if there are people with other surnames who are also buried in that lot and related to the family.

Also not sure if there's a way to search for a name on the New York directories or if you have to go through the pages manually which is quite time consuming. So I didn't cross reference with the directories for now.

One of the Lee burials in the lot does not appear to be related to the family at all, but most of them seem to link back to the same families. Not sure how it all fits together at this stage.

Apart from the James Lees, Carpenter, and son Alexander Lees, Policeman, who have been posted about before, I have put the following together;

John Lees, Carman/Hostler, married Maria Lees
This seems to be the John Lees son of John Lees of Teressan who married Maria Lees daughter of Alexander Lees of Tullyraw. I didn't have much luck finding this family between the 1860 census and John's death in 1890
- 1855 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K672-8H1
- 1860 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCWF-MLX
- 1870 yet to find
- 1880 yet to find
- 1890 death https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WDS-1WL LEE JOHN 1890-01-26 17263 15 buried in the same Greenwood Cemetery lot
- possible son James Lee marriage; https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24S9-T2D unconfirmed
- possible son William Lees marriage; https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24SQ-DCH unconfirmed

John Alexander Lee, born abt 1852 New York
This appears to be a son of John Lee & Maria Lees (spelled „Marie Leeds“ on his death certificate)
- 1870 ? can't find a definite match
- 1878, 1st marriage to Ellen Walker https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:249T-SL2
- 1879 birth of son William Lee https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HQBJ-BG2M he died Single in 1916 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WCC-W6L
- 1880 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ63-FQS
- 1881 birth of John Lee https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:271L-CZH
- 1900 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSJB-DTG
- 1902, 2nd marriage to Lena Stern https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24SR-RD9
- 1910 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M53L-KNR
- 1920 wife dies, LEE LENA 1920-03-10 17263 15, cannot find municipal death record.
- 1923 passport application https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5Y-FYGQ it seems like he travelled back to visit his parent's native country. Includes a photo of him.
- 1937 burial record https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WLS-32C LEE JOHN ALEXANDER 1937-02-15 17263 15 buried in the same Greenwood Cemetery lot
LEES/LEE - Interested in all Northern Irish families, particularly those from Cos. Londonderry, Tyrone, & Antrim.

See the project website @ ulsterlees.azurewebsites.net

Offline TunjiLees

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
    • View Profile
Re: Irish family "Gone to America" but where?
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 19 April 20 13:09 BST (UK) »
Robert Lee m. Ann Patton
I'm not sure if I have the same person who died in 1895 in the same Greenwood lot here, but the occupation Contractor matches with the 1880 census. Need to check original death record for clues to try and confirm the link.
- Born about 1826 Ireland
- probably married around 1854
- 1855 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6Q9-LZ5
- 1860 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MC4T-THH
- 1870 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8N2-ZLQ
- 1880 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZX9-3JH
- 1895 death https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W6X-VXX b. abt 1826 Ireland, Contracter, Widowed  LEE RPBT 1895-04-18 17263 15 same plot in Greenwood
- son George married Myra Meagher 1889 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:249H-GP2
- son George buried Greenwood but different plot https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WXN-J6V
- did not yet find son Robert's first marriage
- son Robert remarried Maria Rhein 1909 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2444-C72
- son Robert buried Woodlawn https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WLB-12V
- daughter Margaret married Albert Kirkschner, buried Greenwood, which plot? https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WT3-JDH
- Margaret's index in Greenwood Cemetery in a different plot; KIRSCHNER MARGARET EUGENE 1943-12-23 339931 32 with KIRSCHNER WILLIAM LEE 1951-09-21 339931 32 and KIRSCHNER FLORENCE D. 1969-03-26 339931 32 in the same lot
- son William married Anna Wilson Blake 1891 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24HL-VGZ
- son William remarried Charlotte Smith 1902 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24ST-2XV
- son Thomas died 1897 and buried in the same lot LEE THOMAS H. 1897-10-31 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WY6-NWZ

Matthew Lee m. Mary/Maria/Marie ?
Don't know yet how this family is related to the other Lees. Matthew Lee was born around 1817. He could possibly be the following entry in Greenwood „LEE MATHEW 1892-01-30 17263 15“ and this record https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W6S-XLP  though this would put birth year later, in 1826. Parents names are indexed as Saul Lee and Hattie Lee. This seems likely to be a transcription mistake as Saul is a Jewish name. Should probably read Saml, short for Samuel.
- 1855 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K67F-4K8
- 1860 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCWT-GXK
- 1865 birth son William https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27Y5-NRM
- 1870 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8FZ-KLZ
- 1880 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ6T-ZNZ
- 1890 death son Thomas https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WDZ-JPL  LEE THOMAS - 1890-10-11 17263 15
- 1900 death son Samuel https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WDF-2Z1
LEES/LEE - Interested in all Northern Irish families, particularly those from Cos. Londonderry, Tyrone, & Antrim.

See the project website @ ulsterlees.azurewebsites.net

Offline TunjiLees

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
    • View Profile
Re: Irish family "Gone to America" but where?
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 19 April 20 13:14 BST (UK) »
Henry Lee & Jane Duncan
- LEE HENRY 1923-07-31 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W18-Z4H b. Abt 1837 Ireland, son of Henry Lee and Margaret Campbell
- LEE JANE 1927-10-14 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W5K-84H Jane Duncan b. abt 1848 Ireland, widow of Henry Lee
- Henry emigrated around 1855 according to the 1900 census
- possibly in 1860: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MC7T-8HR
- around 1868 Henry married a Margaret (maiden name unknown, who was she?)
- 1870 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8ND-X8V
- around 1874 Henry married Jane Duncan according to the 1900 census
- 1880 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ8V-SCB
- 1892 cannot find them on the New York census
- 1900 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSFZ-R4B
- 1910 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5QH-RB8
- 1920 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJPY-FHL

Matthew Lee b. Abt 1844 & Barbara Stewart
I found this family by searching for the names Henry Lee and Margaret Campbell to find this potential brother of the Henry Lee b. About 1837 who married Jane Duncan.
- Matthew migrated around 1863, Barbara around 1861
- Cannot find a match on the 1865 New York state census
- 1870 census https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8NX-9SK
- 1871 birth https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:H79C-YG6Z
- 1875 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VNJH-S8N
- 1880 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZDH-37N (mistakenly recorded as born Scotland)
- 1883 birth https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDLG-Y35
- 1892 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQQC-3TY
- 1900 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSNJ-CSR
- 1910 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MP1M-KX6
- 1920 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJT9-Z1L
- 1930 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4VR-269
- 1934 Barbara's death https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WYK-7YM
- 1936 Matthew's death https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WR8-XKL
LEES/LEE - Interested in all Northern Irish families, particularly those from Cos. Londonderry, Tyrone, & Antrim.

See the project website @ ulsterlees.azurewebsites.net


Offline TunjiLees

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
    • View Profile
Re: Irish family "Gone to America" but where?
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 19 April 20 13:24 BST (UK) »
If anyone still replies to this then they are brave, as this is turning into a massive research project!

John Lees b. Abt 1857, Cooper, married to ?
This could be a son of John Lees and Margaret Henry of Tullyraw who married 1856. I currently have 4 children born to that couple but it could habve been more.
- Cannot find a good match for John on the 1880 US census.
- 1882 death https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W8H-824 buried in the same Greenwood lot LEE JOHN 1882-05-27 17263 15

Unknown connections
There are more Lee buried in the same Greenwood lot who I haven't been able to link to any families.

- LEE MABEL 1881-07-11 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W3J-RF4 this is a child death, but whose child?
- LEE JOHN 1893-11-16 17263 15 cannot find matching death record for this burial
- LEE MARY 1901-01-04 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WXH-3F5 could this be Mary? The surname doesn't quite match though.
- LEE WILLIAM 1915-01-06 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WN6-MC7 b. Abt 1876 to Henry Lee & Mary McGovern. Don't know how this guy fits in. Is this the William b. Abt 1873 to Henry Lee and Margaret? The age doesn't quite match though and the mother's name would have to be wrong on one of the records. Can't find a good match for him on the censuses.
- LEE RAY 1917-02-14 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WNV-HYL child death, son of Ralph Lee & Grace MacCrae. Cannot find anything for a couple by the name
- LEE EDNA 1970-08-07 17263 15. The only record of an Edna Lee who died in New York in 1870 is this one; https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JR7M-QX3 born 1890. Do not know if this is a maiden name or married name so haven't been able to trace her further.

- LEE SAMUEL F. 1882-03-21 17263 15 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W3R-L2X b. 1881 to Francis Lees of Germany? and Mary Ann Lees of England/Ireland according to https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WJT-Z6Z ; possible marriage https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:249Y-YYS This is clearly a German family and doesn't appear to be related
LEES/LEE - Interested in all Northern Irish families, particularly those from Cos. Londonderry, Tyrone, & Antrim.

See the project website @ ulsterlees.azurewebsites.net