Author Topic: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May  (Read 844 times)

Offline SandraEve

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 03 May 20 18:48 BST (UK) »
I think I have finally fathomed the workings of this family.  I am going with Millicent was left off the 1841 census for whatever reason.  Amelia was their housekeeper, she married William Booth in 1839.
Millicent probably died in or around childbirth 1947.  Amelia had a son Thomas in 1850. There are three death entries for William Booth 1844/48/51.  I have been unable to find Thomas or Amelia on the 1861 census under the name May, Booth or Dalley.  There is a death entry for a Thomas Dalley age 0 Sept Q 1851 Nottingham.
I have contacted Nottingham Archives to ask if there are gaps in the parish registers because i still don't know for sure that Jane May born abt 1831 is my GG grandmother without finding a baptism for her

Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 03 May 20 19:23 BST (UK) »
It's not the 1848 death in Nottingham - that's a two year old

Q4 1844 is aged 66
Q1 1851 is aged 48

Both seem a bit old for Amelia?

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 03 May 20 19:33 BST (UK) »
Thereís a death in 1868 for a 62 year old Thomas in Nottingham - this may well be him.

I think the Thomas who died in 1847 was probably Thomas and Melicentís baby. There was another child, George Frederick, who was born and died without appearing on the censuses or baptism lists too.

As mentioned earlier in the thread, the whole family is wrongly indexed as Booth in 1861. There was only one Thomas born in Kent around 1807ish and living in Nottingham as an adult, so try searching on those parameters!

Mabel Bagshawe, youíve lost me with your last post - there doesnít seem to be an 1848 death, and we know Thomas didnít die in the 1840s or 50s as he was there in 1861.

Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)


Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 03 May 20 19:40 BST (UK) »
I was referring to William Booth deaths, as mentioned in message 18

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 03 May 20 19:56 BST (UK) »
Ah! Sorry!!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 03 May 20 19:59 BST (UK) »
Amelia was b 1814 it seems.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,972
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #24 on: Monday 04 May 20 10:24 BST (UK) »
Hi Sandra Eve;
Quote;
I have assumed that Amelia and Millicent are one of the same.  Lets say that Millicent was either missed off the 1841 census or not at home and Amelia is listed as May not Booth


This was my earlier info;
Now to muddy the waters William/Amelia Booth are together in 1841 Census.
So is Amelia in the 1841 really Millicent, Thomas Mays Wife?

Amelia is as Booth 1871/1881 Census with a Son George born c 1855

BOOTH, GEORGE mmn DALLEY
GRO Reference: 1855  D Quarter in NOTTINGHAM  Volume 07B  Page 191


Trish :)

Added;
Amelias Bapt is on FreeREG 1814 to Daniel/Amelia, Father a Soldier
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline SandraEve

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #25 on: Monday 04 May 20 15:19 BST (UK) »
Thank you Trish for clarifying.  I have found the Thomas May baptism on Family Search Canterbury 28 November 1807.  Must be him.  Thank you Mabel for pointing out the possible deaths for William Booth.  Neither of them tie in with his age which was 23 on the 1841 census so born abt 1818.
The 1844 death he is aged 66 so born abt 1778
The 1851 death he is aged 48 so born abt 1803.