Author Topic: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May  (Read 846 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 02 May 20 15:18 BST (UK) »
These are the baptisms I can see for Thomas and Jane, all at Nott St Mary, with details as available on the CD:
1819 12 23      Thomas   father a Servant     abode Glass House Lane   
1826 09 17      Mary Ann   Labourer   Lincoln St   
1828 03 10      Elizabeth   Labourer   Goose Gate   
1830 10 25      George    Labourer   Pilcher Gate   
1832 10 14      Jane                 Labourer    Barker Gate   
   
   

These are the ones for Thomas and Millicnet, the first 2 at St Mary and the third at St nicholas:
1828 09 19      Mary Charlsworth   father a Shoe Maker   abode Rose Row   
1830 05 23       Henry   Cordwainer   Barker Gate   
dob 1838 10 00      but date of baptism 1897 03 28      Harriet   father a Boot Maker   St Nicholas St   NOTTINGHAM St Nicholas   

Thomas May m Melicent Creswell in Radford in 1828. I can't see a marriage on the disc for Thomas and Jane.

I'm not sure if any of this helps as I can't see a baptism for a second Jane, and it looks as though both families wereliving on Barker Gate at some point! But you never know-----
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 02 May 20 15:20 BST (UK) »
Having just reread your first post, I'd go with the cordwainer family, as at least the baptism records are consistent on that as an occupation. And cordwainers were skilled craftsmen, not to be confused with labourers.

and looking at the marriage cert, I think the witneses were:
1.George Williams
2.Fredk Jas Roberts
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 02 May 20 15:41 BST (UK) »
Interesting as in 1851 Amelia is his Housekeeper;




--which may be true, as n 1851 Thomas said he was widowed.

Which of course raises the question -when did Millicent die?
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)


Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 02 May 20 15:58 BST (UK) »
I think I'm going daft.

Millicent's mmn was Creswell. In 1841, she's not there, but Amelia is.
more children are born between 1841-51.
in 1851, Thomas says he's widowed, and Amelia's name is Booth and she's a housekeeper.

But looking just at one child -- Robert, b 1842 -- mmn was Cresswell. So was Millicent still around but just not at home in 1841? Did the enumerator miss her off?

here's her death:
Deaths Jun 1847   
May    Melicent         Nottingham    15   422

Then there's baby Thomas May in the 1851 household, just 3 months old, and the only birth reg I can see for him suggest a mmn of Dalley. I can't see any May-Dalley marriages to suggest who Thomas's mum may be.

in 1861, Thomas has another wife, Elizabeth -- this might be the relevant marriage:
1858 07 09   Thomas   MAY   and Elizabeth   FRAM   NOTTINGHAM St Paul
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline SandraEve

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 02 May 20 16:46 BST (UK) »
Thank you for your research and the information.  I think Millicent may have died in childbirth, 1847. I am also leaning towards the cordwainer family as the facts are consistent.  I have not found Milicent as visiting elsewhere 1841 census.  We know there are errors on the census.

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,977
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 03 May 20 12:50 BST (UK) »
I did find a Marriage for Ameia DALLEY tto a William BOOTH somewhere, back soon
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,977
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 03 May 20 12:58 BST (UK) »
29 Dec 1839, St Paul,Nottingham
Amelia DALLEY to William BOOTH
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,977
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 03 May 20 13:31 BST (UK) »
Now to muddy the waters William/Amelia Booth are together in 1841 Census.
So is Amelia in the 1841 really Millicent, Thomas Mays Wife?

Amelia is as Booth 1871/1881 Census with a Son George born c 1855

BOOTH, GEORGE mmn DALLEY 
GRO Reference: 1855  D Quarter in NOTTINGHAM  Volume 07B  Page 191
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline SandraEve

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« Reply #17 on: Sunday 03 May 20 15:07 BST (UK) »
I have assumed that Amelia and Millicent are one of the same.  Lets say that Millicent was either missed off the 1841 census or not at home and Amelia is listed as May not Booth.  Millicent dies in childbirth 1847 and Thomas May is a widow on the 1851 census, Amelia is housekeeper, there is a baby Thomas three months old but there is a death entry for him 1847 S quarter v15 p 382.    The birth of Thomas May (mother Cresswell) and the death of Millicent are both in the June Q 1847.  Time for further research.  Thank you both