Author Topic: Buxted and Maresfield Parish Register check  (Read 133 times)

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Buxted and Maresfield Parish Register check
« on: Wednesday 03 June 20 00:16 BST (UK) »
Is anyone here able to check the parish registers for Buxted and Maresfield in order to clarify two names for me?

I have been looking at a christening for a member of the Page family which took place there on 30 July 1660. My problem is that I can't work out if the child's name is Edmund or Edward. Can anyone help here?

Francis Page was christened at Maresfield on 16 March 1688/89 but again I am having difficulty working out if his name is Edmund or Edward. Again, can anyone help here?

Many thanks
Matt

Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,367
    • View Profile
Re: Buxted and Maresfield Parish Register check
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 04 June 20 21:53 BST (UK) »
The 1660 baptism is definitely Edward in the register - both father and son.

I can't see the original Maresfield register, but the transcription gives the father's name there as Edmund.

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Buxted and Maresfield Parish Register check
« Reply #2 on: Friday 05 June 20 01:52 BST (UK) »
The 1660 baptism is definitely Edward in the register - both father and son.

I can't see the original Maresfield register, but the transcription gives the father's name there as Edmund.

Nell

Thanks Nell.

So he is definitely christened Edward in 1660. Do you know if the Maresfield registers (PR or BT) are online anywhere?

I guess it is entirely possible that Edward was mistranscribed as Edmund as so far I haven't found any Edmunds in the area.

Matt


Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,367
    • View Profile
Re: Buxted and Maresfield Parish Register check
« Reply #3 on: Friday 05 June 20 10:44 BST (UK) »
I wasn't able to find Maresfield online at FamilySearch, whereas Buxted registers are.

I have to say that I have sometimes found Edmund & Edward interchanged, although I can't for the life of me remember where.  I didn't discount such occurrences as irrelevant.

There is a will for Edward Page of Maresfield in 1747 (ESRO PBT/1/1/57/504) - is he related?  And there are some catalogue entries for Edmund Page of Buxted in the years prior to the date in your enquiry.

I see that the baptism you are interested in for Francis has the parents Edmund and Mary.  Interestingly there is no marriage in the SMI for an Edmund Pa(i)ge and a Mary.  There is one for an Edward and Mary in Edburton in West Sussex in 1684.

I don't know what information you have that links the events as the same person, but I would want to investigate some of the other possible candidates before coming to any conclusion.  :-\

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk