Author Topic: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?  (Read 489 times)

Offline Bunbury125

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« on: Thursday 11 June 20 17:01 BST (UK) »
Am having lots of trouble finding Alice Walters or Walker. She is on the 1881 census in Marsh House, Blofield Freethorpe Norfolk with her Grandparents James and Sarah Key.

I cannot find her birth c1869 or discover if she was actually their Granddaughter  or it was just an umbrella term and her relationship was more distant. I can't find her whereabouts in 1871 also I have not found that any of James and Sarah's female children married anyone called Walters/ Walker so I can't make the links in the family tree.
So it's a mystery unless someone out there is a whizz at finding things. Can anyone help?
Thanks
B
Reid, Munro, kempster: Edinburgh
Sutherland, Gunn: Caithness
Ferguson: Fife
McIntyre: Liverpool
Key: Newcastle On Tyne/ Norfolk
Drake, Lake, Brinded: Norfolk
Philipson, Kellet, Peet, Storrow, Leck, Gifford Willan, Dover Dowker, Casson Benson, Verty: Westmorland & Cumberland & Lancashire
Ludford, Allen, lockwood: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Trotter, Collier, Pollard, Cresswell: Northumberland

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,736
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 11 June 20 17:12 BST (UK) »
Census gives place of birth as London, Could this be her
WALLACE, ALICE       mmn KEY 
1869  Dec Quarter in ISLINGTON  Volume 01B  Page 255

Census image does not say Walters/Waters - ADDED It looks like Walless
 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,736
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 11 June 20 17:36 BST (UK) »
I wonder if this is the parents marriage
Marriages Dec qtr 1869 
HANCE  George Henry       
KEY    Susannah       
RUSH    Sarah       
WALLACE    William James       
Maldon    4a   385   

James and Sarah have a daughter Susan/Susanna
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Bunbury125

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 11 June 20 22:00 BST (UK) »
I wonder if this is the parents marriage
Marriages Dec qtr 1869 
HANCE  George Henry       
KEY    Susannah       
RUSH    Sarah       
WALLACE    William James       
Maldon    4a   385   

James and Sarah have a daughter Susan/Susanna
Hi
Thanks for your reply I think the 1869 birth looks likely unfortunately this isn't my Susanna as she married
John High Goffin in 1862/3.
I will keep looking though.
Thanks
B
Reid, Munro, kempster: Edinburgh
Sutherland, Gunn: Caithness
Ferguson: Fife
McIntyre: Liverpool
Key: Newcastle On Tyne/ Norfolk
Drake, Lake, Brinded: Norfolk
Philipson, Kellet, Peet, Storrow, Leck, Gifford Willan, Dover Dowker, Casson Benson, Verty: Westmorland & Cumberland & Lancashire
Ludford, Allen, lockwood: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Trotter, Collier, Pollard, Cresswell: Northumberland

Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,573
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 11 June 20 22:53 BST (UK) »

Census gives place of birth as London, Could this be her

WALLACE, ALICE       mmn KEY 
1869  Dec Quarter in ISLINGTON  Volume 01B  Page 255

Census image does not say Walters/Waters - ADDED It looks like Walless

Could this be her 1871?

Infirmary Road, St Clement, Norwich, Norfolk

James   Waller   1842 Norfolk, brushmaker
Susan   Waller   1843   Norfolk
Susan   Waller   1863   Norfolk
Elizabeth   Waller   1868   Norfolk
Alice Easter Waller      1869 Lambeth Surrey

WALLER, ALICE  EASTER  mmn   WIDDOWS 
1869  J Quarter in CAMBERWELL  Volume 01D  Page 608

Not found family 1881 to see if Alice is with them   

EDIT eventually found this family in 1881 under mistranscribed surname
Alice E Waller is with them so not who you are looking for



Offline Bunbury125

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #5 on: Friday 12 June 20 07:58 BST (UK) »


Census image does not say Walters/Waters - ADDED It looks like Walless
[/quote]

Could this be her

EDIT eventually found this family in 1881 under mistranscribed surname
Alice E Waller is with them so not who you are looking for
[/quote]

Hi,
Many thanks for looking. It's certainly a mystery and yes the birthplace clearly says London on the original census as well as the name being g Wallens/Walless. FindMyPast transcriptions are often inaccurate.
I will post if I ever find out who she was.

Regards
B
Reid, Munro, kempster: Edinburgh
Sutherland, Gunn: Caithness
Ferguson: Fife
McIntyre: Liverpool
Key: Newcastle On Tyne/ Norfolk
Drake, Lake, Brinded: Norfolk
Philipson, Kellet, Peet, Storrow, Leck, Gifford Willan, Dover Dowker, Casson Benson, Verty: Westmorland & Cumberland & Lancashire
Ludford, Allen, lockwood: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Trotter, Collier, Pollard, Cresswell: Northumberland

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,736
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #6 on: Friday 12 June 20 08:06 BST (UK) »


Census image does not say Walters/Waters - ADDED It looks like Walless

FindMyPast transcriptions are often inaccurate.
I will post if I ever find out who she was.


Transcriptions should always be checked with the original if it is available.  The good thing with FindMyPast is that if you report the errors they will change them, I have had some done the same day. 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,071
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #7 on: Friday 12 June 20 08:19 BST (UK) »
the birthplace clearly says London on the original census

Curiously it also has a ditto (Do) for Norfolk as the county of birth.
All those in the ED recorded as born outside Norfolk have a line of some sort through their place of birth. Made later on by a clerk (and not on Alice's entry)

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,071
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Seeking Alice Walters or Walker?
« Reply #8 on: Friday 12 June 20 09:11 BST (UK) »
Where is Emily, daughter of James and Sarah Key, in 1871? Not at home with parents.
Born 24 June 1849, baptized at Freethorpe in July
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939F-RXLZ-L?i=218&cc=1823613

She is living with Henry George Dawes, in Islington in 1891.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3BC2-NMM

Had a daughter Sarah in 1887. They marry at All Saints, Battle Bridge, 2 May 1898.
Bachelor and spinster, her father James Key (deceased) Farm Laborer

In 1881 in Islington, Henry G Dawes has a wife Emily, 33, it seems to say she was born Yorkshire. Two sons. But is this the same Emily? :-\
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q279-XQP5