Author Topic: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor  (Read 433 times)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,751
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 20 June 20 10:56 BST (UK) »
What’s the last record you have of Sarah alive?

I see Susannah was in an apparently unrelated household in 1841. How about Mary - did she survive infancy, and has she been traced later?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline KatieFarmer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 20 June 20 11:04 BST (UK) »
Hello,

Thank you for replying. The last recording of Sarah is in 1830, when she gave birth to the twins in Shackerstone. I can't find anything after that. On the 1841 census, Susannah was living with her maternal aunt Mary Ann and Mary Ann's husband Benjamin Jackson. I can't find any record of Mary either. I presume that Mary died before 1841, because she is not with her sister. There are no marriage records etc. for Mary. I'd like to know what happened to Sarah and Mary. I've been looking for a while.

Thank you.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,002
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 20 June 20 21:47 BST (UK) »
Maybe Sarah married?

If you look for Sarah born 1808/9 Shackerstone there are 2 in 1851 to check out

Sarah Cuthbert married to Thomas

Sarah Cooke married to Thomas

Can check children to see if mothers maiden name was Primmer

Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos


Offline KatieFarmer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 21 June 20 10:30 BST (UK) »
Thank you Milliepede. I'll look into those today. Thank you very much for taking the time to look for me.  :)

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,742
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 21 June 20 10:56 BST (UK) »
Thomas Cuthbert married Sarah Clamp, illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Clamp - marriage image available on FindMyPast.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,742
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 21 June 20 11:09 BST (UK) »
Thomas Cook married Sarah Mead - 1828.  Sarah marries with the consent of her father, James.

From 1851 census - Gilbert Henry Cooke - born 1842 - mmn = Mead
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,002
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 21 June 20 11:58 BST (UK) »
Neither of those 2 then  :(

I did notice a family tree with the 2 girls and Sarah on but only info on Susannah. 
It did say Primmer or Plimmer if that makes a difference, there is Primer spelling too. 

Is the "father" of the girls worth following up to see if it leads anywhere - if you haven't already tried.
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos

Offline KatieFarmer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help with finding the date & place of death of a Leicestershire born ancestor
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 21 June 20 17:46 BST (UK) »
Thank you BumbleB and Milliepede for your help. I really appreciate it. The 'father' Solomon Marsh doesn't seem to lead anywhere. He lived in the Ettingshall area and what was then the 'ancient manor of Sedgley' area of South Staffordshire all his life. He married twice. His first wife was a widow with children when they married. Susannah lived with her aunt and uncle in Monmore Green. 

I don't think that I am going to find out what happened to Sarah and Mary imminently, but I'll keep looking. If I discover anything, I'll post here and let you know.

Thanks again.