Author Topic: Hmm is this strange?  (Read 813 times)

Offline LEMB

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:30 BST (UK) »
It is also on freeBMD.
Look for Wilfrid not Wilfred.
Family Search also https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVD3-1WM5

I never thought to try it under a different spelling! :O thank you SO much! I thought i was going mad!

Online Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,221
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:35 BST (UK) »
The newspaper report is from FindMyPast - it wouldn't come up on a google search

Offline LEMB

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:35 BST (UK) »
Death certificate: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/mediaui-viewer/tree/158400943/person/192089651236/media/56129219-e4b7-4566-8032-8e8a61c13bff

The inquest was held on 24 March 1977.

Yes thats right! It's still an open case as they are not sure what happened!? :/


Offline medpat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,259
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:37 BST (UK) »
Found these maybe your Doris

Name:   Doris Walklate
Arrival Age:   26
Birth Date:   abt 1921
Port of Departure:   Port Said, Egypt
Arrival Date:   14 Jun 1947
Port of Arrival:   Liverpool, England
Ports of Voyage:   Port Said; Piraeus and Malta
Ship Name:   Empress of Australia
Shipping Line:   Canadian Pacific Line


Another marriage ? Not put husband's name in just in case he was younger and therefore still alive

Name:   Doris Walklate
Registration Date:   Jul 1950

Registration Quarter:   Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration district:   Newcastle under Lyme
Inferred County:   Staffordshire

Volume Number:   9b
Page Number:   886
GEDmatch M157477

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,407
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:38 BST (UK) »
His headstone, plus photographs of him in uniform - Finadagrave

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/205824564
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline LEMB

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:46 BST (UK) »
Found these maybe your Doris

Name:   Doris Walklate
Arrival Age:   26
Birth Date:   abt 1921
Port of Departure:   Port Said, Egypt
Arrival Date:   14 Jun 1947
Port of Arrival:   Liverpool, England
Ports of Voyage:   Port Said; Piraeus and Malta
Ship Name:   Empress of Australia
Shipping Line:   Canadian Pacific Line


Another marriage ? Not put husband's name in just in case he was younger and therefore still alive

Name:   Doris Walklate
Registration Date:   Jul 1950

Registration Quarter:   Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration district:   Newcastle under Lyme
Inferred County:   Staffordshire

Volume Number:   9b
Page Number:   886

As far as i am aware and we have relatives that are pretty certain, she never married anyone else! Only wilfred! BUT interestingly, she did have two partners beforehand that were in the war. An american soldier and a welsh soldier (both at different times just to clear that up lol), and the american soldier had quite a story behind him! so who knows, maybe there was more about Doris we don't know!

Offline LEMB

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #15 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:48 BST (UK) »
The newspaper report is from FindMyPast - it wouldn't come up on a google search

I've just seen the newspaper! I can't believe how brief and small the annoucement was! It wasn't even in the middlewich newspaper where he was from! I'm not sure why it was put in the liverpool paper?! But WOW LOL, thank you for that! :)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,407
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 04 July 20 17:51 BST (UK) »
And, apologies for this, to defend Middlewich  :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middlewich
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline medpat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,259
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hmm is this strange?
« Reply #17 on: Saturday 04 July 20 18:08 BST (UK) »
Have you seen the last part of the page on Wiki

 reference to John Wright Oates - a landscape painter
GEDmatch M157477