Author Topic: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer  (Read 676 times)

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,323
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 14 July 20 23:05 BST (UK) »
The trouble is that there is only one Lionel Albert Archer and he served with the Manchester Regiment.

Is it possible that the photographs are of his brother Stanley, who did serve with the Herts Yeomanry?

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/1219/miuk1914e_123507-00627
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,880
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 09:41 BST (UK) »
My alleged star is eclipsed by ShaunJ's uncanny ability to find things other researchers have not found.  His suggestion makes a great deal of sense.  Stanley served over 4 years so the good conduct badge adds up.  While his surviving record does not record a wounding, he was sent home from France in August 1918 after four months in the field which may have been a result of wounds.  That said, the man in the photo has two wound stripes which should have warranted an entry on his history sheet.  The specific records on which woundings were also recorded, his AFB 103, is not with these records.

Frankly I am at a loss.  I don't find him on a casualty list (although by coincidence Lionel Albert in the Manchesters does appear in November 1918).

It doesn't help but he is wearing black cloth covering one of his tunic buttons which indicates mourning for a dead soldier relative - presumably Gordon Sidney who died in 1916

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 09:58 BST (UK) »
Exactly this has been my problem, It's him with my Nan, no doubt about that. He lost 2 brothers one in France, Gordon Sidney 17/02/16. one at Shorncliffe of flu, Stanley 7/11/1918. Having just move to the RAF.
There are other photos on Ancestry of his brothers (3) as well.


Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 10:12 BST (UK) »
Weekly Casualty List (War Office and Air Ministry), Tuesday 26 Nov 1918
"WOUNDED
MANCHESTER REGIMENT.- ....; Archer 55137 L.A, Sawbridgeworth; ...."

I understand the place name denotes where enlisted? Initial post mentions "Tring, Hertfordshire".

A brief record on FWR states "Next of Kin Address - Sawbridgeworth"
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,323
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 10:17 BST (UK) »
Perhaps the answer is that he served in the Herts Yeomanry after the war.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 10:35 BST (UK) »
yes!! could be result. wow Tring, Sawbridgeworth all fits. Manchester regiment is the bit that has thrown me.
gosh so many stars out there must be the comet! ;D

Is the info about wounded on Ancestry?

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,323
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 10:48 BST (UK) »
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,323
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 12:19 BST (UK) »
Another pointer to the photos being taken post-war: Lionel and wife Fanny were married on 1 December 1918. The photo with Fanny seated was presumably taken after that:

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/mediaui-viewer/collection/1030/tree/150650587/person/310244139030/media/5adf680d-3007-41a2-9229-1d5ee1109031

Marriage record on FindMyPast:
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBPRS%2FKENT%2FP389_1_D_3%2F63
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 12:36 BST (UK) »
I'm not on find my passed. I have a copy of marriage cert December 1st 1918. the photograph with Fanny seated we always thought was the wedding day Rank/profession Soldier so not a lot of help there