Author Topic: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895  (Read 693 times)

Offline steve62

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895
« Reply #27 on: Sunday 03 January 21 17:11 GMT (UK) »
Happy New Year to my learned friends.
Picking up on this thread again as I have  stumbled across something relating to daughter Gertrude(aka) Gerty Goldstein and would like your expert opinion.

The 1911 states she was born in 1893 St. George in the East, London

The MC. Feb. 1913 states 1892 which makes her "21". Maybe a lie as her first child was born in October 1913 and therefore could have been pregnant

The DC in 1948 states 28/02/1895 as given by an aunty of mine at the time.  This aunty gave her fathers' date wrong as well.

Hopefully after many years may have found her BC and this is where I need your expert opinion.
"JANE" Goldstein mmn.Goldstein born 3rd. qtr 1893 St. George in the East, London.  Ok the mmn was Labisky + variants.  Is it possible the mother Leah put her married name down instead and if so would a BC in 1893 show the mothers' first name as well.  I say Jane instead of Gertrude as mentioned previously my mother was born Annie and was called Pearl/Pearl Ann.  So "family pet name".

Thank you and appreciate any comments.

steve
Boaler/Bowler/Boler - UK/Canada/USA/Australia
Hamer - UK
Mendle - Russia/UK
Goldstein - Russia/UK
Mazorkoff - UK/USA
Kapatofsky - Russia/Uk/USA
La Camera - Italy

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,227
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895
« Reply #28 on: Sunday 03 January 21 18:08 GMT (UK) »
Yes, mother's first name will show

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01q6i/

Offline steve62

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895
« Reply #29 on: Sunday 03 January 21 18:23 GMT (UK) »
chempat,
Thanks will order BC and fingers crossed.

Steve
Boaler/Bowler/Boler - UK/Canada/USA/Australia
Hamer - UK
Mendle - Russia/UK
Goldstein - Russia/UK
Mazorkoff - UK/USA
Kapatofsky - Russia/Uk/USA
La Camera - Italy


Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895
« Reply #30 on: Sunday 03 January 21 18:27 GMT (UK) »
"JANE" Goldstein mmn.Goldstein born 3rd. qtr 1893 St. George in the East, London.  Ok the mmn was Labisky + variants.  Is it possible the mother Leah put her married name down instead

Yes, itís possible, but the odds are probably against it, because the GRO births index shows other Goldstein children born with the motherís maiden name Goldstein in the same part of London, and there are possible Goldstein/Goldstein marriages in London that might have produced such births.

Have you looked for this Jane Goldstein in the 1901/1911 census? If you can pin her down in 1911 in London, when your family is in Liverpool, that would eliminate her.

That said, good luck with the birth certificate!

Offline steve62

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude/Gertie Goldstein b. 1895
« Reply #31 on: Sunday 03 January 21 18:33 GMT (UK) »
Ah yes thanks the obvious look at census first. Should have thought of that.  Did that with the Bowler/Boaler/Boler family.  Foggy brain :-[
Appreciate your thoughts.

Steve
Boaler/Bowler/Boler - UK/Canada/USA/Australia
Hamer - UK
Mendle - Russia/UK
Goldstein - Russia/UK
Mazorkoff - UK/USA
Kapatofsky - Russia/Uk/USA
La Camera - Italy