Author Topic: Missing Merchant Seaman  (Read 1050 times)

Offline RW1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Missing Merchant Seaman
« on: Saturday 15 August 20 09:58 BST (UK) »
Hi

I am researching Samuel Topley, born in April 1850 in Portsea, Hampshire, who became a merchant seaman.  He is on the 1901 Census at Valkyrie Road, Pear Tree Green, Itchen, nr Southampton, and was probably working out of Southampton Docks.  The following Census in 1911, his wife (Rhoda) is a widow, at Manor Road, Itchen.  There appears to be no UK death registration (or Will) - and I wonder if he died while on service overseas, and whether there is any way to find out?  I have looked at the merchant seaman websites that I could find, but found nothing on Samuel.  His son, also Samuel, worked for the Union Castle Line in Southampton and was killed, aged 18, in a boiler explosion on board the RMSP "Araguaya" on 13 January 1913.  I wonder if his father worked for the same company?

Many thanks for any pointers, etc.

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,210
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 15 August 20 18:21 BST (UK) »
"... born April 1850 in Portsea ..."

The 1901 Census has place of birth "Leicester, Leicestershire". Do you have information that contradicts this?
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian - Price
Abergwynfi - Han(d)ford
Pontardawe - Lewis.

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,073
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 15 August 20 18:31 BST (UK) »
"... born April 1850 in Portsea ..."

The 1901 Census has place of birth "Leicester, Leicestershire". Do you have information that contradicts this?

Probably an enumerators error, his  birth is registered in Portsea.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester, Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,210
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 15 August 20 19:43 BST (UK) »
Co-incidence that FindMyPast has 2 x 1869 crewlists for a Sam Topley, born 1849 "Lester" (sic)
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian - Price
Abergwynfi - Han(d)ford
Pontardawe - Lewis.


Offline RW1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 15 August 20 19:47 BST (UK) »
"... born April 1850 in Portsea ..."

The 1901 Census has place of birth "Leicester, Leicestershire". Do you have information that contradicts this?

Probably an enumerators error, his  birth is registered in Portsea.

Born at 13 Corporation Road, Southsea, which is still on Portsea Island. To be fair to the enumerator on this occasion - Samuel's father was born in Leicestershire, so probably a family error. Maybe his wife muddled the two?

There are plenty of relatives in Leicestershire, but they're not him!

Offline seaweed

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,363
  • I'll see you one day in Fiddlers Green.
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 15 August 20 19:53 BST (UK) »
 hanes teulu,
Can you give us the name/s and official number/s of the ship/s you found a crew list for. Is there anything in the British Overseas deaths or the Deaths at Sea Register on FindMyPast? I can find nothing in the 1881 crew agreements.
regards
SW
Dim ateb yn well nag ateb anghywir. Nid oes dim yn ddall fel rhai nad ydynt yn dymuno gweld

RIP Roger 10 August 2022

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,838
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 16 August 20 08:09 BST (UK) »
Just throwing this out there:

There is a John Topley, age 54, that died in S. Stoneham in Mar Quarter of 1905.  I am wondering if somehow there is an error with the first name, or perhaps your Samuel had a middle name of John? 
I cannot find any John Topley running around S. Stoneham in any census prior to 1905.

Topley    John    54    S.Stoneham    2c    [23]2

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,210
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 16 August 20 10:00 BST (UK) »
SW,

Ship's Name - J C; official no - 23757; master - Joseph Chaffey (both Certs).

One Cert relates to this voyage -
Shipping & Mercantile Gazette, 23 July 1869
SUNDERLAND - arrived [July 21]
JC Chaffey, Portsmouth


Drew a blank on deaths at sea. Yet to check newspapers

regards
HT
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian - Price
Abergwynfi - Han(d)ford
Pontardawe - Lewis.

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,210
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Merchant Seaman
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 16 August 20 10:35 BST (UK) »
FindMyPast has the register for Woolston School, Southampton which records
 
Samuel Topley - born 2 Jun 1895. Admitted/readmitted - 6 Feb 1905. Parent/Guardian/Address - blank. Date of last attendance - 25 Sep 1908. Reason for leaving - work.

Had hoped to find Samuel Snr's details under "Parent" which would narrow down death period.
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian - Price
Abergwynfi - Han(d)ford
Pontardawe - Lewis.