Author Topic: William Crossley, shoemaker  (Read 302 times)

Offline YorkshireBorn

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
William Crossley, shoemaker
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 12:39 BST (UK) »
William Crossley had at least four children that he baptised between 1721 and 1730. The baptisms took place at Frickley with Clayton, no mother’s name given. William lived at “Burntwood” in the parish of Darfield and was a shoemaker by trade.

There is a burial of Ann Crossley in the parish of South Kirkby in 1751, she is described as the wife of William Crossley of “Burnwood”.

I am trying to confirm whether William and Ann had any more children besides the children baptised at Frickley. I would also really appreciate if someone has access to Darfield parish registers to see if there is a marriage between William Crossley and Ann. The marriage probably took place about 1720.

Thank you  ;D
Warwickshire - Thompson, Johnson, Sinar/Siner, Abbott, Hewitt, Smith, West,
Gloucestershire - Williams, Powell, Pigeon, Pullen
Wiltshire - Cullis, Matthews
Flintshire - Jones, Evans
Yorkshire - Bennett, Coleman, Rhodes

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,063
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 03 September 20 13:00 BST (UK) »
Nothing showing on FindMyPast at either Darfield or Frickley with Clayton.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,493
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 03 September 20 13:26 BST (UK) »
There are transcriptions of many of the Darfield registers at Genuki:

https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/WRY/Darfield#ChurchRecords

There are similar transcriptions for several nearby parishes too, but in all cases note the caveat about accuracy.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline YorkshireBorn

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 03 September 20 13:40 BST (UK) »
Thank you both  :) Interestingly, when William's daughter Ann was married in 1755, the banns were read at South Kirkby and her name was given as "Ann Crossland". I am assuming it was a clerical error as she was married at Darfield as Ann Crossley. However, it does make me wonder whether the family used Crossland as a variant?
Warwickshire - Thompson, Johnson, Sinar/Siner, Abbott, Hewitt, Smith, West,
Gloucestershire - Williams, Powell, Pigeon, Pullen
Wiltshire - Cullis, Matthews
Flintshire - Jones, Evans
Yorkshire - Bennett, Coleman, Rhodes

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,494
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 03 September 20 17:48 BST (UK) »
I think there is a possible connection into my wifes tree. Will look later and post again
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

Offline YorkshireBorn

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #5 on: Friday 04 September 20 09:17 BST (UK) »
I think there is a possible connection into my wifes tree. Will look later and post again

How interesting!  ;D
Warwickshire - Thompson, Johnson, Sinar/Siner, Abbott, Hewitt, Smith, West,
Gloucestershire - Williams, Powell, Pigeon, Pullen
Wiltshire - Cullis, Matthews
Flintshire - Jones, Evans
Yorkshire - Bennett, Coleman, Rhodes

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,494
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #6 on: Friday 04 September 20 20:47 BST (UK) »
The early Crossleys in my wife's tree appear to originate at Penistone, I have the following names:Isaac Crossley b 1684, two children (no mother shown) Elisabeth (note S not Z in Elisabeth!)b1716* and Benn b1726 both at Penistone again. The long gap suggests further children I think, or perhaps he was widowed and remarried. Benn married Hannah Gillam(no details)  at Penistone 19th December 1750, I am aware of one child Ann (Hannah) b Penistone 1751. She had a child,Leonard, I believe illegitimate in 1767, no father's details, but there may be something in the poor law documents. He married REbecca Senior (b 1781 Silkstone ) at Silkstone 18th October 1792. They had at least 9 children. At least one of the dates MUST be wrong, remembering that up to 1929 the minimum age for a girl to marry was 12 I suspect it is the marriage date; possibly confirmed by the fact that their first child Hephzibah was not born until 3 years into the marriage in 1795,then Mary (1797), George (1798), John Senior (1799),Henry (1801), Susannah (1801-1857) my wife's great grandmother;Joseph (1803), Richard (1806) and Francis (male) 1808.
Susannah is recorded in an aristocratic house (Water Hall) nr Silkstone in the 1820s. She is clearly related, but of some subservient line. The owners had extensive plantations  in the West Indies sadly with their own slaves).
Susannah married William Smith (farmer) at Penistone (25th June 1827), and died at his farm at Clayton with Frickley in 1857. He died of TB at Clayton in 1863, the memorial stone reads "A pale consumption struck the final blow, the disease was fatal, but the end came slow!"
Smith's family were devout Baptists. There are other postings about the family by myself in a variety of threads on this site, it is worth conducting a search.
Though I have found nothing direct, I suggest that Susannah was definitely related to the Crossleys at Clayton, and that is how she met her husband.
*The spelling of Elisabeth with an S suggests to me that there may be a French connection.
Hope this is helpful.
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

Offline YorkshireBorn

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #7 on: Friday 04 September 20 22:25 BST (UK) »
This is all brilliant information, thank you! Lots to look into and I will let you know if any more comes to light.
Warwickshire - Thompson, Johnson, Sinar/Siner, Abbott, Hewitt, Smith, West,
Gloucestershire - Williams, Powell, Pigeon, Pullen
Wiltshire - Cullis, Matthews
Flintshire - Jones, Evans
Yorkshire - Bennett, Coleman, Rhodes

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,494
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: William Crossley, shoemaker
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 01 October 20 20:08 BST (UK) »
Many thanks
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)