Author Topic: Phoebe Mardell died 1844  (Read 348 times)

Offline defallowfield

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Phoebe Mardell died 1844
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 12:21 BST (UK) »
Good evening,

I am searching for a burial record of Phoebe Mardell who died in 1844 aged five years. 
Phoebe died in the district of Whitechapel and I do not yet have her death certificate.  She may have been buried under the name of Phoebe Ford.

The facts:
Phoebe was born in c.1838 in Hertford.
Mother: Ruth Vant
Father: David Mardell
I don't think that Ruth and David were married but I might be wrong.  Between 1841 and 1844 Ruth took Phoebe and her other daughter and ran away(?) to London where she lived with a chap named Saunders Ford who accepted her two daughters and brought them up as his own.  Saunders and Ruth would have children of their own, including my great-great-grandfather.

I don't have any other information on Phoebe at this stage so any extra information would be welcome.

With kind regards,

Kir

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,468
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Phoebe Mardell died 1844
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 08 September 20 12:54 BST (UK) »
Can't help re burial record sorry

1841 shows all b Hertfordshire but no birth reg for Phoebe showing on freebmd

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQYZ-7QL

Also

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWZN-HXW

The 1841 image shows a 2mth old Louisa - not Julia but birth reg on freebmd has Julia Ann

Seems to be a trend for adding/dropping names.  Also - 1851 entry Ruth b Kent - not Herts

1851 has Ann Ruth Ford plus daughter Selina who was actually Jemima Selina

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SG5Y-X21
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline defallowfield

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Phoebe Mardell died 1844
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 08 September 20 22:14 BST (UK) »
Thank you for taking a look for me, Carole. 

Yes the family were well known for chopping and changing their names.  They had a distrust of authority and often gave out all sorts of incorrect information about themselves!

I have a feeling that Phoebe was not registered although Julia was and I do have her birth certificate.

Actually the tradition is that Phoebe's stepfather (my so many great grandfather Saunders Ford) was Jewish and I wonder if she was possible buried  in a Jewish cemetery if that was allowed (and if the tradition is true).  At one time Saunders said that he was born in Ireland but then used to say that he was born 'on the seas' however my father said he was told that he was born in Russia...  it's all very confusing.


Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,468
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Phoebe Mardell died 1844
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 08 September 20 23:20 BST (UK) »
There is no marriage between Saunders & Ruth but she died in 1853 as Ruth Ann Ford.  Saunders married Sophia Hindmarch in 1855 and both are shown as widowed on the marriage cert.

Saunders father is shown as John Ford -  a farmer

Sophia’s father is shown as Thomas Bear/Bean - a pilot

There is a marriage on 5.2.1836 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree Essex between Saunders Ford & Anne Meyrick Hayter

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J3CQ-LZK

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline defallowfield

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John Saunders Ford 1846
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 16 September 20 12:38 BST (UK) »
Good afternoon,

I have hunted high and low but I cannot find a baptism for John Saunders Ford (1846-1910).

He was born on the 27th of May 1846 at No. 1 Easton Street Poplar. 
His parents were Saunders and Ruth Ann (or Ann or Ann Ruth or Ruth) Ford
He had siblings: Jemima Selina (or Selina Jemima or Celina) and Sarah Ann were his sister, and Henry Thomas was his brother.

It is possible that they were not baptised at all, or that they were baptised in one batch as sometimes happened.  It is also possible that they were Jewish but things are so clouded and so often the wrong information was given in censuses and other official documents that it is tricky!

I have looked but I just cannot find anything and so I thought I would see if anyone can locate them.

With kind regards,

Kir

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,468
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: John Saunders Ford 1846
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 16 September 20 13:40 BST (UK) »
Quote
He was born on the 27th of May 1846 at No. 1 Easton Street Poplar.
His parents were Saunders and Ruth Ann (or Ann or Ann Ruth or Ruth) Ford

His mother was nee Vant but no marriage between a Ford & Vant on freebmd

EDIT

Thought the names rang a bell

Threads merged.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online PaulineJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,281
    • View Profile
Re: John Saunders Ford 1846
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 16 September 20 13:46 BST (UK) »
Marriage might be pre registration.
Theres a 10 y old with em in 1851
https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1851&indiv=try&h=598785

Oh I see,
Another "let's tell half the story and dont refer to anything that's been discussed before" thread.
All census look up transcriptions are Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/
======================================
We are not a search engine. We are human beings.

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,558
    • View Profile
Re: John Saunders Ford 1846
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 16 September 20 16:42 BST (UK) »
1841
Westminster
HO107/738 BOOK 2 DIST 4 FOLIO 10 PAGE 13
Westminster,
Saunders Ford
occupation Policeman,
aged 20
not born in county

Louisa Maud

PS, I have not read previous info
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,468
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: John Saunders Ford 1846
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 16 September 20 18:26 BST (UK) »
Have asked moderator to merge threads to avoid duplication of info
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk