Author Topic: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield  (Read 399 times)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,669
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 10 September 20 10:42 BST (UK) »
Photos 1 and 2 in your next group look like a completely different house from photo 3 - see e.g. the upstairs windows  ???
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,988
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 10 September 20 10:46 BST (UK) »
I agree with avm228 about the trio of pictures.  No: 3 is definitely not the same house as 1 and 2.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,988
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 10 September 20 10:52 BST (UK) »
And the picture you show in #7 is not from any of the houses shown afterwards - look at the brick/stone framework to the door.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,669
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 10 September 20 11:18 BST (UK) »
I am baffled. The Pilling name seems to occur in the Huddersfield district in a small geographical area:

Pilling House, on the eastern edge of Skelmanthorpe (alongside the larger house Longroyds)
Pilling Lane (linking Skelmanthorpe and Clayton West) and Little Pilling Lane, adjacent to the above.

Separately, Pilling Top, an isolated farming spot between Shelley and Roydhouse.

I just cannot find any reference to Pilling Hill in the Huddersfield area. ???

Old maps online show significant houses - including Pilling House and Longroyds - but no Pilling Hill.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Sharon Bell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #22 on: Thursday 10 September 20 11:41 BST (UK) »
Thanks, at least that takes that one out of the equation! I'm baffled too, it's a real mystery...as you said, there is no reference to Pilling Hill anywhere!  There's always the possibility that the whoever wrote Huddersfield on the back has got it wrong. The majority of pictures in the album seem to be in the Manchester area, but cannot find anything in that area either!

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,669
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 10 September 20 11:43 BST (UK) »
Does it definitely say Pilling Hill, as opposed to (e.g.) Pilling Hall or Pilling Ho.?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Sharon Bell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #24 on: Thursday 10 September 20 11:47 BST (UK) »
Yes 100% I'll try and zoom in and get a better picture

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,669
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 10 September 20 11:49 BST (UK) »
To answer earlier points:

I donít have any Field family photos, unfortunately, and know of no family link between the Field family and any Warburton family. The Fields were, however, prominent textile manufacturers so it is likely they had business and social contacts in Yorkshire and Lancashire.

Thereís no question of Edwin Fieldís house being photographed before it was owned by Edwin because he had it built from scratch. In any event, although I am no fashion historian, it appears to me the photo is likely to be turn of the century rather than much earlier.

I am losing confidence that Edwin Field is relevant at all, however.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Sharon Bell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Pilling Hill House Huddersfield
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 10 September 20 12:39 BST (UK) »
I agree, I think whoever has written Huddersfield on the reverse, has for whatever got it wrong.  The only other thing I can think of, does this house no longer exist and isn't on any records, which again is odd? Here's a pic of the zoom on the wording