Author Topic: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield  (Read 503 times)

Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 12 September 20 19:47 BST (UK) »
Thank you Mabel

You have certainly answered my supplementary puzzle but by posing a greater one. Why should it have taken 32 years to be granted administration of his will (ie March 17th 1958) when Henry Rose died in October 1936? His widow had already been remarried by 14 years then. Something most odd here.

Methinks I'll have to look at that document and hope it provides an answer

Cheers Alan

An Administrator is appointed by a Court to manage or administer a decedent's estate where there is no will. So it seems likely she just carried on with assumed inheritance of everything when he died. Then something happened in 1956 which required legal loose ends to be tied up (sale of a house perhaps?) which could only be done with proper closure and distribution of the estate

Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 12 September 20 19:48 BST (UK) »
Lydia is with her Ball grandparents in 1901

RG13 Piece 2146 Folio 32 page 55

Anyone found Lydia in 1911?

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,083
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 12 September 20 21:52 BST (UK) »
Suspect she may be the 20yr old Lydia Ball indexed as Dall
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Newfloridian

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • MENE INTUS ET IN CUTE NOVISTI
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 13 September 20 08:43 BST (UK) »
This is my take on Lydia. It is pretty obvious from dates that Emma Ball was heavily pregnant at the beginning of 1891. I haven't seen the actual certificate of her marriage to Jack so can't tell whether Lydia was born before or after it. The 1939 Register says she was born on March 22nd 1891. She was registered with the name Beadsworth but I've seen plenty of pre-marriage illegitimate children registered with the husband's surname.
Emma died (death pdf awaited for confirmation) in 1894.
Jack moved on and married again in in May 1896 Burton upon Trent to Mary Rebeckah Dunn and moved to Shardlow, Derby - leaving Lydia with her Ball grandparents. Lydia's mother died in 1903.
Jack and Mary went on to have seven children by 1910
I do agree with Carole that Lydia went into service in 1911 calling herself Lydia Ball. Ancestry interpreted the "B" as a "D". However there were no Lydia Ball's born in Notts or Derbys around 1890 that I could see. She is indexed as Lydia Ball on FindMyPast.
That 1911 census gives Lydia's place of birth as East Kirby, Nottinghamshire
She married Henry Rose in 1913. Working backwards from his death in Calverton where they settled in 1936 that makes his birth year to be 1880. The 1911 census shows a Harry Rose  aged 30 born in Calverton boarding with his 22 year old brother William in Station Street, East Kirby.
In general I'm always suspicious of coincidences in family history and I think this is all too close for comfort to be one.
Cheers Alan
Leicester / Northampton: Craxford,  Claypole, Pridmore, Pollard, Tansley, Crane, Tilley
Derby: Naylor, Ball, Haywood
Buckinghamshire: Cook
London: Craxford, Lane Crauford
Tyneside: Nessworthy, Simpson
______________________________________
"I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent.
You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule."
  -  WS Gilbert (The Mikado)

Offline Newfloridian

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • MENE INTUS ET IN CUTE NOVISTI
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 13 September 20 11:17 BST (UK) »
Re: Death of Emma Beadsworth Kettering 1894 - pdf awaited.
However, Jack's sister was also named Emma Jane and was born about 1873. Now discovered she married  Thomas Edward Barsby in 1903  and went to live in Nottingham. In 1911 she was providing lodgings for her nephew William Beadsworth, his wife  Emily Jane Salmon and new daughter Emma.
Alan
Leicester / Northampton: Craxford,  Claypole, Pridmore, Pollard, Tansley, Crane, Tilley
Derby: Naylor, Ball, Haywood
Buckinghamshire: Cook
London: Craxford, Lane Crauford
Tyneside: Nessworthy, Simpson
______________________________________
"I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent.
You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule."
  -  WS Gilbert (The Mikado)

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,083
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 13 September 20 13:12 BST (UK) »
Quote
leaving Lydia with her Ball grandparents. Lydia's mother died in 1903.

Think you mean grandmother - Emma (her mother) died 1894
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,345
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 13 September 20 14:11 BST (UK) »

That 1911 census gives Lydia's place of birth as East Kirby, Nottinghamshire

She married Henry Rose in 1913. Working backwards from his death in Calverton where they settled in 1936 that makes his birth year to be 1880.

The 1911 census shows a Harry Rose  aged 30 born in Calverton boarding with his 22 year old brother William in Station Street, East Kirby.

In general I'm always suspicious of coincidences in family history and I think this is all too close for comfort to be one.


1926 Electoral Register Parish of Calverton Nottingham

Address Main Street
Sarah Rose
Frederick Rose
Henry Rose
Lydia Rose

Henry ROSE
Birth ? May 1880
Baptism 02 Oct 1881
Denomination   Anglican
Church   St Wilfrid Calverton
Parents   John Rose & Sarah

Main Street, Calverton, Basford, Nottinghamshire
John   Rose   Head   Married1854   Joiner   Calverton, Nottinghamshire,
Sarah   Rose   Wife   Married   1858   -   Nottinghamshire
Henry   Rose   Son 1881   Agricultural Lr   Calverton, Nottinghamshire
William   Rose   Son   1889   Calverton, Nottinghamshire
Frederick   Rose   Son   1891   Arnold, Nottinghamshire
George F   Rose   Son   1893   Calverton, Nottinghamshire
Alice   Rose   Daughter   1895   Calverton, Nottinghamshire
Charles W   Rose   Son   1898   Calverton
1901c RG13 Piece  3159 Folio   43 Page   12

Henry ROSE age 35
Birth town   Calverton
Service number   592064
Regiment   Labour Corps
Unit / Battalion   484th Agricultural Company
Year   1916

Children
John Henry 18th April 1913
Mary Winifred 3rd June 1915
Vera Annie 23rd Sept 1917
Details verified from Birth Certificates at Chelsea, 3 b/c returned 15/7/19
Henry Rose Signed document on May 3rd to confirm statement was correct
Address Main Street Calverton Notts

Details of when he joined etc...... he was wounded 3 11 17 (GWS R. Shoulder)
Next of kin wife Lydia Rose, Main St, Calverton

Record available on F M P

Lydia BERRINGTON of 62 Main Street Calverton Notts
Died   22 Aug 1974 Probate    12 Nov 1974
Death entry gives Lydia’s dob 24 Mar 1891

Offline Newfloridian

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • MENE INTUS ET IN CUTE NOVISTI
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #25 on: Monday 14 September 20 12:21 BST (UK) »
Many thanks for those details Ladyhawk - added to my pile.

Incidentally confirmed the cause of death for the Emma Beadsworth who died in Northampton in 1924. Was Emma Hooker I I noted above. She died of TB

The other Emma's certificate awaited.

Alan
Leicester / Northampton: Craxford,  Claypole, Pridmore, Pollard, Tansley, Crane, Tilley
Derby: Naylor, Ball, Haywood
Buckinghamshire: Cook
London: Craxford, Lane Crauford
Tyneside: Nessworthy, Simpson
______________________________________
"I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent.
You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule."
  -  WS Gilbert (The Mikado)

Offline Newfloridian

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • MENE INTUS ET IN CUTE NOVISTI
    • View Profile
Re: Jack and Emma BEESWORTH = last seen 1891 Kirkby in Ashfield
« Reply #26 on: Friday 18 September 20 08:52 BST (UK) »
Well, all sorted - except for one element.

This is the timeline:

Jack / John Beadsworth (b. 1866) married Emma Williamson Ball (b. 1872ish) in 1891 (Basford Register Office)
They had a daughter Lydia (b. 1891) and lived in Kirkby in Ashfield
John / Jack Beadsworth married Mary Rebeckah Dun  (b. 1870) on May 25th 1896 - Holy Trinity Church, Anslow, Burton on Trent. John / Jack "a widower"
They had 7 children and lived in Derby

In 1901 Lydia was living with her grandparents. In 1911, Lydia called herself Ball. In 1913 Lydia married Henry Rose.


On February 22nd 1894, Emma Jane Ball (21 years) died in Cottingham, Northamptonshire of tuberculosis. Death notified by her brother Anthony from Great Oakley. She was Jack / John's sister

In 1903 Emma Jane Beadsworth married Thomas Edward Barsby. She was the daughter of Jack / John's brother William and his wife Esther Tansley. Indeed William was living with her in 1939.


So, what happened to Emma? Did she died? No trace of Emma Beadsworth (or alternative spellings) or Emma Ball in the death indexes. No trace of her in subsequent census returns. No obvious report of a divorce. Leaving one remaining question - was Jack / John therefore a bigamist?

Cheers Alan
Leicester / Northampton: Craxford,  Claypole, Pridmore, Pollard, Tansley, Crane, Tilley
Derby: Naylor, Ball, Haywood
Buckinghamshire: Cook
London: Craxford, Lane Crauford
Tyneside: Nessworthy, Simpson
______________________________________
"I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent.
You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule."
  -  WS Gilbert (The Mikado)