Author Topic: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers  (Read 769 times)

Offline ABC1876

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 17:25 BST (UK) »
I'm looking up a marriage on BMD which I know would have been between 1901 and 1911.  I've believe I've found the man in 1906 but the woman appears in 1902.   On the face of it, one of these must be incorrect however the volume and page numbers are the SAME.   Do other members have similar experiences?  I can't see how this many years could be covered on the same page, but I'm quite new to this hobby !

Many thanks.

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 17:47 BST (UK) »
Could you give us the names, so that we can look for ourselves?

Yes, on the face of it, it does appear incorrect, BUT!!
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline ABC1876

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 18:09 BST (UK) »
Many thanks.   Yes.

JOHN HOWARD marrying EMILY HOWARD.  (She was previously married to Nathan Howard b 1874) and previous to that, she was Emily Lynch, her maiden name was Lilley the daughter of Robert Lilley.

She was from Yaxley Nr Cambridge originally but moved to Manchester and John was from Manchester.

The number is 8d 476.

Thanks very much. 


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 18:18 BST (UK) »
March quarter 1902 - Prestwich RD - 8d - page 476 - Emily Howard married either James Henry Lowe or Alfred McGowen = FreeBMD.



Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline medpat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,214
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 18:22 BST (UK) »
My 3rd gt grandfather married in Walsall but my 3rd gt grandmother married in Burton on Trent according to transcription, even though when found her she had the Walsall code. Luckily her mother went to live with her so I had her maiden name from that.
GEDmatch M157477

Offline ABC1876

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 18:35 BST (UK) »
Thank you very much for the really quick responses.   From a marriage certificate we know that as EMILY LYNCH she married NATHAN HOWARD in Dec 18th 1897.  We then have her on the 1911 Census with JOHN HOWARD. These 2 were brothers.  From records, we see that JOHN HOWARD died in Canada 6 June 1917 after enlisting in Ottawa in January 1916.  On that record, it refers to him as "Brother of Nathan Howard and gives the address we already knew in Manchester.     Nathan died in 1958 in Hyde Cheshire aged 84.

So, I'm pretty sure that Emily and John were together during 1901 to 1911 and shortly after that it looks like he went to Ontario, signed up in 1916 and died in France  1917.

Perhaps I should start a new topic.   

Thanks so far though, it's really nice reading how so many people are willing to help. 

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 20:04 BST (UK) »
Hi, couple of observations/ questions, the 1901 census shows Nathan with Emily, daughter Lily and step daughter Amy. By 1911 Emily is with partner John, children Lily, Emily, Robert, Elizabeth, Ada and step daughter Amy. Have you any of the children's birth certs to show when John started becoming the father, presume Lily was Nathan's, how about Emily

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 20:22 BST (UK) »
Hi, answered my own question to some extent. Nathan & Emily are the parents of Lily, Emily, Robert Lilley & Elizabeth according to baptisms. Ada is the daughter of John & Emily. So we have a parting of Nathan c1906-1910. Wondering if John was previously married and not free to marry Emily!

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: SEEKING Clarity on Dates v Vol & Page numbers
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 15 September 20 20:42 BST (UK) »
You mention a 1906 marriage with the same volume and page number -

Manchester RD - June quarter 1906 - 8d page 476

Marriages Jun qtr 1906
DEVONSHIRE George William   Manchester    8d   476   
Howard John Manchester 8d   476   
McCABE Sarah Ellen Manchester 8d   476    
SMITH Annie Manchester 8d   476   
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY