Author Topic: 1911 census  (Read 1153 times)

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 24 September 20 13:55 BST (UK) »
 I was just curious as Kerrill's post says that the man the enquiry is about died in 1918 in Flanders - and the ages don't match with the age on the CWGC nor, as AllanUK says, with the register of soldiers effects or the pension index cards.

Boo

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 24 September 20 14:04 BST (UK) »
CWGC does have a Matthew Wignall Pte King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn, service no 7652 who died 14 Nov 1914

ADDED citation on CWGC says he was the brother of Mrs Morrison of 110 Bedford St Preston
1901 census has a sister Margaret for Matthew with parents Matthew and Margaret
marriages Q1 1908 Preston
Margaret Wignall and James Henry Morrison on same page looks likely

the regiment  tallies with the 1911 census on FS that rosie99 posted for Mark/Matthew

Boo

Offline AllanUK

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 24 September 20 14:22 BST (UK) »
I think that we can discount Matthew Wignall KIA 1914. His paperwork records that he was the brother of a Mrs Morrison of 110 Bedford Street, Preston. This lady was Elizabeth Ann Wignall (born 1876, parents Thomas and Elizabeth) married Thomas Morrison in 1901.


Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 24 September 20 14:24 BST (UK) »
I think that we can discount Matthew Wignall KIA 1914. His paperwork records that he was the brother of a Mrs Morrison of 110 Bedford Street, Preston. This lady was Elizabeth Ann Wignall (born 1876, parents Thomas and Elizabeth) married Thomas Morrison in 1901.

damn! That marriage for a Margaret Wignall looked likely, thanks AllanUK

Boo

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 24 September 20 15:02 BST (UK) »
Thanks very much for all your replies your are all brilliant,  His sister was Margaret Morrison  apologies for leading you up the wrong tree  ::) But I always thought that he had died in 1918 now your good selves have put me on the right track.
           
                                           Again thank you very much
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 24 September 20 15:04 BST (UK) »
Thanks very much for all your replies your are all brilliant,  His sister was Margaret Morrison  apologies for leading you up the wrong tree  ::) But I always thought that he had died in 1918 now your good selves have put me on the right track.
           
                                           Again thank you very much

Hi Kerrill
Make sure you read 'all' the replies, as AllanUK has now discounted that 1914 death ( I assume he tracked the address for the Mrs Morrison and found they were not related)

Boo


Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,515
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 24 September 20 15:09 BST (UK) »
The 1918 death was the wrong age though. Maybe there is something in the local newspaper if it's on line - which might give more info. I'll have a look!
West Yorks; ---- Illingworth, Marshall, Muffit/Muffett/Murfitt, Barber, Sanderson, Townend, Barraclough, Lister -- and lots more. Locations mainly in Birstall parish - Hartshead-- Drighlington --Adwalton --Mirfield - Heckmondwike --Kippax - Sherburn in Elmet.

Ireland ------Cleary, Whelan - Nenagh.
Dowling - Monasterevin
Daly - Westmeath

Lancashire ---- Smith from Alston , Johnson and Fairclough---- Tarleton and loads more from Tarleton and Accrington areas.

Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,515
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 24 September 20 15:18 BST (UK) »
I've just come across this site;

https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/community/312/

It's not in alpha order though and has 18 pages - may be worth scrolling through!
West Yorks; ---- Illingworth, Marshall, Muffit/Muffett/Murfitt, Barber, Sanderson, Townend, Barraclough, Lister -- and lots more. Locations mainly in Birstall parish - Hartshead-- Drighlington --Adwalton --Mirfield - Heckmondwike --Kippax - Sherburn in Elmet.

Ireland ------Cleary, Whelan - Nenagh.
Dowling - Monasterevin
Daly - Westmeath

Lancashire ---- Smith from Alston , Johnson and Fairclough---- Tarleton and loads more from Tarleton and Accrington areas.

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 census
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 24 September 20 15:25 BST (UK) »
Margaret his sister did marry James Morrison and they lived at 110 Bedford street, so thinking Boo was spot on.
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland