Author Topic: What have I done wrong?  (Read 527 times)

Offline bearkat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,980
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 03 October 20 21:25 BST (UK) »
Something that strikes me is why did Elsie & Ernest wait 15 years to marry?
Middx - VAUS, ROBERTS, EVERSFIELD, INMAN, STAR, HOLBECK, WYATT, BICKFORD, SMITH, REDWOOD
Hants - SMALL, HAMMERTON, GRIST, FRYER, TRODD, DAGWELL, PARKER, WOODFORD, CROUTEAR, BECK, BENDELL, KEEPING, HARDING, BULL
Kent - BAYLY, BORER, MITCHELL, PLANE, VERNON, FARRANCE, CHAPMAN, MEDHURST, LOMAX, WYATT, IDEN
Devon - TOPE, BICKFORD, FOSTER
YKS - QUIRK, McGUIRE, BENN
Nott/Derbs - SLACK
Herts - BARNES
L'pool- PLUMBE
 All UK census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 03 October 20 21:31 BST (UK) »
Something that strikes me is why did Elsie & Ernest wait 15 years to marry?

I don't know the answer to that and certainly their granddaughter was surprised to hear her nan was living unmarried with Ernest Trickett for 15 years.

But peeps on here are saying that the mystery bride doesn't match the face of the two photos I posted of Elsie - and why would the groom look so much like Derek, Elsie's son? Derek was Ernest's stepchild.
Digby. Pidgeon-Howlett. Howlett. Pugh. Germany.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 03 October 20 21:31 BST (UK) »
Have you paged through the st Gabrielís or 1932 to 1935? 


Thinking that the head bridesmaid, would have witnessed.

No I haven't , I don't know how to do this, please can you help?

Have found this now, I am paging.....

I have now gone through the whole thing; nothing. Shame it stops at Dec 1935.
Digby. Pidgeon-Howlett. Howlett. Pugh. Germany.


Offline bearkat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,980
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 03 October 20 23:02 BST (UK) »
It looks like Ernest was claiming to be divorced but perhaps was only separated from his wife and perhaps only marrying Elsie when he was free to do so.
Middx - VAUS, ROBERTS, EVERSFIELD, INMAN, STAR, HOLBECK, WYATT, BICKFORD, SMITH, REDWOOD
Hants - SMALL, HAMMERTON, GRIST, FRYER, TRODD, DAGWELL, PARKER, WOODFORD, CROUTEAR, BECK, BENDELL, KEEPING, HARDING, BULL
Kent - BAYLY, BORER, MITCHELL, PLANE, VERNON, FARRANCE, CHAPMAN, MEDHURST, LOMAX, WYATT, IDEN
Devon - TOPE, BICKFORD, FOSTER
YKS - QUIRK, McGUIRE, BENN
Nott/Derbs - SLACK
Herts - BARNES
L'pool- PLUMBE
 All UK census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 03 October 20 23:36 BST (UK) »
It looks like Ernest was claiming to be divorced but perhaps was only separated from his wife and perhaps only marrying Elsie when he was free to do so.

Just checked on his first marriage; his address at the time was Peabody Avenue, Pimlico, so was Elsie's neighbour for many years before her subsequent marriage and then move to Killarney Road Wandsworth.
Digby. Pidgeon-Howlett. Howlett. Pugh. Germany.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What have I done wrong?
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 03 October 20 23:43 BST (UK) »
It looks like Ernest was claiming to be divorced but perhaps was only separated from his wife and perhaps only marrying Elsie when he was free to do so.

The first wife Lillian Trickett looks to have re-married in late 1951 to a Ralph Swiggs in Wandsworth so maybe she took ages to get divorced from Ernest Trickett.
Digby. Pidgeon-Howlett. Howlett. Pugh. Germany.