Author Topic: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii  (Read 305 times)

Offline witchetty

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« on: Monday 05 October 20 04:37 BST (UK) »
I have a reference that says "6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii".

D.K.R. means Deputy Keeper's Annual Reports.
6th year of reign of Edward VI was 1553.

My question is, does anyone know where DKR records are kept?

I have looked in TNA, either for DKR or "6 Edw VI".
They might be buried somewhere in the PRO records.

Unfortunately DKR also stands for "Dark Knight Rises" and other such modern usages, so Google isn't much help.

Does anyone have further information?

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,292
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,916
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« Reply #2 on: Monday 05 October 20 09:50 BST (UK) »
The 6th year of Edward VI's reign started on 28th January 1552, and ended on 27th January 1553.
Regnal years always start when the monarch comes to the throne.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)


Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,104
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« Reply #3 on: Monday 05 October 20 10:25 BST (UK) »
Your reference is to Appendix II of the Ninth Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records. This is a published report, issued to inform the Crown about the state of public records held at the PRO each year. The Ninth Report was published in 1848.

Google Books has a copy of the Ninth Report, bound in with the Seventh and Eighth Reports.

https://tinyurl.com/y6pw77vs

You’ll need to go through it to find the reference to whatever document of 1552/3 you’re looking for. You won't find the document itself there.

Offline witchetty

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« Reply #4 on: Monday 05 October 20 21:57 BST (UK) »
Edward's reign began on 28 January 1547, so hid sixth regnal year began 28 January 1553, as stated.

He died on 6 July 1553, so this event happened between the end of January and the beginning of July that year.

Also, they wouldn't wait nearly 300 years to report it. Since PRO records only began in the 1800s, I guess that was a wrong assumption on my part.

This is a DKR record. The TNA's chat facility should be available again in a few hours, so I'll see if they know. I'll let you know if I figure out the answer.

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,104
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« Reply #5 on: Monday 05 October 20 22:53 BST (UK) »
Edward's reign began on 28 January 1547, so hid sixth regnal year began 28 January 1553, as stated.

I think you may have miscounted. These are the years of Edward VI’s reign ...

1 – 28 Jan 1547 to 27 Jan 1548
2 – 28 Jan 1548 to 27 Jan 1549
3 – 28 Jan 1549 to 27 Jan 1550
4 – 28 Jan 1550 to 27 Jan 1551
5 – 28 Jan 1551 to 27 Jan 1552
628 Jan 1552 to 27 Jan 1553
7 – 28 Jan 1553 to 6 July 1553

He died on 6 July 1553, so this event happened between the end of January and the beginning of July that year.

As shown above, the 6th year of Edward VI is 28 Jan 1552 to  27 Jan 1553.

This is a DKR record.

I wonder if perhaps you didn’t see my reply #3 above, explaining exactly what your reference means, and giving you a link to the online digitisation of the relevant PRO report?

You don’t give a source for your reference, but normally there would have been a page number alongside it, which should take you to the relevant page of the Deputy Keeper's Report, as digitised on the above link.

Offline witchetty

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 06 October 20 00:34 BST (UK) »
Apologies about the error regarding the 6th year. As you say, taking 1547, one needs to add 5 to get to the beginning of the sixth regnal year.

Nonetheless, the source document calculates this event to be in 1553, so it must have been in January 1553.

So for some reason in the 1800's they have seen fit to reproduce in printed form old records from 300 years ago. Fair enough.

Thank you. Mystery solved.