Author Topic: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)  (Read 606 times)

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,428
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 06 October 20 22:58 BST (UK) »
I think the biggest factor here is the presence of the Hinton son Charles Reuben in the same household as Amos Taylor & wife Mary Ann on electoral registers and on the 1939 register as found in earlier replies #2 #5 & #17

Buying a copy of the 1925 marriage cert should confirm if her fathers surname was Matthews

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,428
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 06 October 20 23:43 BST (UK) »
Pero

To answer your questions

Although all registers show him as James Hinton - 3 of his childrenís marriage certs refer to him as James Henry

James died in 1921 and Mary Ann reported his death which rules out your statement that James was a widower in 1920

It is looking increasingly likely that Mary Ann remarried in 1925 to Amos Taylor, a widower, who was considerably younger than her which would also rule out your statement that Mary Ann never remarried

Son Charles Reuben Hinton married in 1922 to Florence L W Kenward and the couple are found on ERís & the 1939 register living with Amos Taylor

Mary Ann died 1936 and Amos Taylor then married Eliza Elizabeth Mitchell

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,371
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 09:57 BST (UK) »
Pero, Carole has I believe answered your questions very graciously and comprehensively. It would be a good gesture to respond (even if you think the they are incorrect). Many a time for all of us some surprising research by other's brings about results we are not expecting, but this only adds and enriches our trees.

Have a good day.

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON


Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,680
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 11:34 BST (UK) »
all registers show him as James Hinton

That generally means he was James Hinton!

3 of his childrenís marriage certs refer to him as James Henry

That probably means that James had a son called James Henry and some of James' children (mistakenly) thought that their father was also James Henry

Happened all the time, we all have examples of it, surely?

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,428
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 13:05 BST (UK) »
Quote
That probably means that James had a son called James Henry and some of James' children (mistakenly) thought that their father was also James Henry

From my reply #9

Quote
James & Mary had a son - James Henry born September qtr 1880 Godstone.  Has some confusion arisen with the father/son names?

It was simply an explanation of where Stanner may have seen the middle name of Henry.  Question was asked by Pero
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,680
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 13:44 BST (UK) »
Fair enough, Carole!

Charles Reuben Hinton at Tollsworth Cottages in 1924.

James Hinton and Mary Ann Hinton likely at 12 Portland Cottages, Warlingham (an old haunt) in 1918 and 1919
Not there 1920
James Hinton and Charles Reuben Hinton at Tollsworth Cottages, Chaldon, in 1920
Charles Reuben Hinton at Tollsworth Cottages in 1921
Yes, as said, Amos John Taylor and Emily Taylor at Tollsworth Cottages, same time.

But Mary Ann Hinton not listed? Odd!

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,428
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 15:49 BST (UK) »
Please see Mabelís reply #2
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,680
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 16:33 BST (UK) »
Please see Mabelís reply #2

I have no idea if that is directed at me
If so, what has it got to do with my last post about ERs 1918-1921 ?

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,680
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Hinton (nee Matthews)
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 07 October 20 16:54 BST (UK) »
To make myself clearer!

Taking another look at James' death certificate it does appear that Mary was still very much alive as she was the informant and present at the time.

James Hinton and Charles Reuben Hinton at Tollsworth Cottages, Chaldon, in 1920
Charles Reuben Hinton at Tollsworth Cottages in 1921
But Mary Ann Hinton not listed? Odd!

Like I said, odd!