Author Topic: location in Yorkshire  (Read 458 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,331
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #18 on: Friday 09 October 20 19:06 BST (UK) »
I've looked on Sheffield Indexers site and John's baptism isn't there. In fact there are no baptisms to a George Morris who was a farmer at all.

SI transcriptions aren't complete; but if George was a farmer, I'd be inclined to think it would be more likely to be in the Derbyshire section of Ecclesall Bierlow - Dore, Beauchief, Totley or Norton, maybe.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,154
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 10 October 20 02:47 BST (UK) »
As Shaun pointed out in post #7, his wife is listed as Mary Ann.  It was written as Margaret, but that was crossed out and replace with Mary Ann (just in case it's important!).

Anyways, his birth place appears a second time in his army records.... maybe it will help pin it down or help confirm it was misheard and recorded wrong on the first page:

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 18,916
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 10 October 20 11:10 BST (UK) »
Quote
He was born in 1836

There are discrepancies between his age according to the army records and the age recorded in the 1901 census (71), his age recorded at death in 1910 (73), and his age at death (80) per the newspaper report in the Kerryman of 26 November 1910 (page 3).
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Yvonne Donnellon

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:03 BST (UK) »
Quote
He was born in 1836

There are discrepancies between his age according to the army records and the age recorded in the 1901 census (71), his age recorded at death in 1910 (73), and his age at death (80) per the newspaper report in the Kerryman of 26 November 1910 (page 3).

This is key to solving this I think. I've been misguided by a lot of the later records which suggested he was born in 1837 but if you work that out to the enlistment date, he would have been about 13!

So, taking the enlistment details a gospel and taking the later records with a pince of salt, he was apparently 22 years and 7 months in May 1859, meaning he was born in November 1826.

Just as an aside, this is the only record I have relating to his father George.

Offline Yvonne Donnellon

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:07 BST (UK) »
As Shaun pointed out in post #7, his wife is listed as Mary Ann.  It was written as Margaret, but that was crossed out and replace with Mary Ann (just in case it's important!).

Anyways, his birth place appears a second time in his army records.... maybe it will help pin it down or help confirm it was misheard and recorded wrong on the first page:

Thanks for this, I don't have that document, is it dated?

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 18,916
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:24 BST (UK) »
Quote
So, taking the enlistment details a gospel and taking the later records with a pince of salt, he was apparently 22 years and 7 months in May 1859, meaning he was born in November 1826

I suggest you check that arithmetic! .
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 18,916
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:27 BST (UK) »
The "Eccleshall" record that bbart posted is from the medical history sheet in the army records

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=gbm%2fwo97%2f3504%2f141%2f005&parentid=gbm%2fwo97%2f3504%2f160700
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Yvonne Donnellon

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:29 BST (UK) »
Quote
So, taking the enlistment details a gospel and taking the later records with a pince of salt, he was apparently 22 years and 7 months in May 1859, meaning he was born in November 1826

I suggest you check that arithmetic! .

LOL! I need a rest from this, its sending me round the bend, off to do some gardening! Thank you :-)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 18,916
    • View Profile
Re: location in Yorkshire
« Reply #26 on: Saturday 10 October 20 12:29 BST (UK) »
The "Margaret crossed out" bit is on the previous page of the army record:

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=gbm%2fwo97%2f3504%2f141%2f004&parentid=gbm%2fwo97%2f3504%2f160700
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk