Author Topic: Twice married ?  (Read 355 times)

Offline zetlander

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Twice married ?
« on: Sunday 11 October 20 17:38 BST (UK) »
looking on FreeBMD-

Marriage - M 1883 John Dorrington and Agnes Fairweather  --  Ipswich  4a 1110

Marriage - S 1883 John Dorrington and Agnes Fairweather  --  Woodbridge 4a 951

Wonder why the same couple appear to be twice married?  --  Would be a massive coincidence if they were in fact different couples.

(John D has appeared in some of my previous posts but not in this context!)        Thanks.

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,065
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 11 October 20 17:45 BST (UK) »
Sorry, can't help much!  FreeBMD is merely a transcription of the official GRO records. 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,558
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 11 October 20 17:53 BST (UK) »
It could be something as simple as an admin error.  Have you had a look for corresponding marriages in the parish records?


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,065
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 11 October 20 17:54 BST (UK) »
Plus, with such rather high page numbers, probably register office  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline zetlander

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 11 October 20 18:46 BST (UK) »
checked again on Free BMD --

M1883 Agnes Fairweather or Priscilla Mary Curtis married John Dorrington or Henry Read in Woodbridge

ref -  4a 951
------------------------------------

S1883 Agnes Fairweather or Rosa Norton married John Dorrington or James Jennings  in Ipswich

ref - 4a 1110
--------------------------------------
on the 1881 Census there is only one Agnes Fairweather listed who could be the right one.

Can't work out why Agnes F and John D would be listed as BOTH possibly getting married in M and S 1883.
thanks.

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,558
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 11 October 20 18:53 BST (UK) »
Maybe it was a small (rushed?) wedding the first time around, and the second one was a more elaborate affair?  When was their first child born?

I also noticed the John was born in Ipswich, whilst Agnes lived in the registration district of Woodbridge, so perhaps it was one marriage for one set of parents and a second marriage for the other!

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,494
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 11 October 20 19:21 BST (UK) »
I wonder if there was some question as to the validity of the first ceremony, so to make sure they were legally married they had to arrange a second one.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,712
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 11 October 20 19:23 BST (UK) »
What was Johnís occupation?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline zetlander

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Twice married ?
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 11 October 20 20:10 BST (UK) »
On the 1891 census John (34) and Agnes (29) Dorrington and three daughters are at Boarhunt  Wymering Hampshire - an army base.  The three children were born in Chatham Aldershot and Bristol.

So maybe the first marriage was at an army base although not sure why they would want a second ceremony.