Author Topic: MORRISON 1852  (Read 251 times)

Offline squirejay

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
MORRISON 1852
« on: Tuesday 20 October 20 12:01 BST (UK) »
Can anyone help in finding John Napier Middlemas MORRISON, born 1852 in Edinburgh , married to Margaret Palmer 15 Nov 1877 and their son John Napier Morrison, born 20 May 1880 in Edinburgh?

I have a death of a John Napier Morrison, Old Age Pensioner in 1921 in Australia, could this be the father John ?  but no trace of son on Census 1881 or 1891.
Unknown when, or if , they emigrated

regards
Squirejay
GIBSON- Berwickshire(Coldingham, Edrom) & Northumberland(Berwick-upon-Tweed & Morpeth)
NAPIER in Edinburgh from 1700
ROBSON- Roxburgh(Kelso, Hawick & Jedburgh):~
DODS or DODDS Hawick, Kelso)
ELDERS (Hawick/Borders)
HOPPER- (Greenlaw and area)
KENNEDY- (Roxburghshire, Lillesleaf)
BLACK (Lanarkshire before 1861, Edinburgh after 1861 census )

Online Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,710
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 12:30 BST (UK) »
Have you got a copy of the marriage certificate?

The index at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk lists a marriage of John Morrison to Margaret Palmer in Edinburgh in 1872. Not 1877.

There is also a birth of James Morrison, parents John Morrison and Margaret Palmer, in Edinburgh on 31 July 1873.

There is a family in Falkirk in 1881 consisting of John N Morrison, 28, born Edinburgh; wife Margaret, 28, born Camelon; son John N Morrison, under 1 year, born Edinburgh, and daughters Mary E Morrison, 5, born Riverton, Southland, New Zealand and Jemima Morrison, 3, born Camelon.

The New Zealand BDM index has a birth of Mary Elizabeth Morrison in 1875, parents John and Margaret.

I suggest that you look at the birth certificate of Jemima Morrison, born 1877 in Falkirk, to check that this is the correct family.

I have not found them in 1891. Where did you find them in that census?
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline squirejay

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 12:45 BST (UK) »
Yes I have a copy of the marriage certificate, and my mistake it is 1872, not 1877
Didn't know about first son in 1873, thanks

In 1871 census, surname is given a Morrieson, at 66 Dean Path
a possibility in 1881 of a John N Morrison in Falkirk, Fishsalesman (Out of Emp) and a wife Margaret born at Camelon, Stirling, not as Margaret Palmer in Edinburgh. also John N age 10mth, Mary C age 5 born in New Zealand and Jemima age 3 born in Camelon!

Squirejay
GIBSON- Berwickshire(Coldingham, Edrom) & Northumberland(Berwick-upon-Tweed & Morpeth)
NAPIER in Edinburgh from 1700
ROBSON- Roxburgh(Kelso, Hawick & Jedburgh):~
DODS or DODDS Hawick, Kelso)
ELDERS (Hawick/Borders)
HOPPER- (Greenlaw and area)
KENNEDY- (Roxburghshire, Lillesleaf)
BLACK (Lanarkshire before 1861, Edinburgh after 1861 census )


Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 12:51 BST (UK) »
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline squirejay

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 12:55 BST (UK) »
Thanks, I started that related item, and yes there is a connection , NAPIER
GIBSON- Berwickshire(Coldingham, Edrom) & Northumberland(Berwick-upon-Tweed & Morpeth)
NAPIER in Edinburgh from 1700
ROBSON- Roxburgh(Kelso, Hawick & Jedburgh):~
DODS or DODDS Hawick, Kelso)
ELDERS (Hawick/Borders)
HOPPER- (Greenlaw and area)
KENNEDY- (Roxburghshire, Lillesleaf)
BLACK (Lanarkshire before 1861, Edinburgh after 1861 census )

Offline ev

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 8,090
  • Drumkilbo
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 13:05 BST (UK) »
Someone has posted -
Quote
Their son, James Napier Middlemiss Morrison and his wife, Margaret Palmer, came to Australia in March, 1874.
https://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?available=yes&fullname=Jeanie%20Edmonstone&grave=73288&personid=153892

James/John ?


ev
Census information Crown copyright , All Census information from transcriptions - check original records , Familysearch/IGI is a finding tool only - check original records

Online Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,710
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 13:06 BST (UK) »
Yes I have a copy of the marriage certificate, and my mistake it is 1872, not 1877
So what are the names of Margaret Palmer's parents?

Quote
In 1871 census, surname is given a Morrieson, at 66 Dean Path
I always search for Mor*son when using Scotland's People.

Quote
a possibility in 1881 of a John N Morrison in Falkirk, Fishsalesman (Out of Emp) and a wife Margaret born at Camelon, Stirling, not as Margaret Palmer in Edinburgh. also John N age 10mth, Mary C age 5 born in New Zealand and Jemima age 3 born in Camelon!
Yes. Your post crossed with mine containing the same information.

There's a death announcement in the Riverine Grazier on 21 June 1921 of the death of Maggie, beloved wife of John Napier Morrison, on 17 June 1921 in Sydney, aged 89. There are three records of deaths of Margaret Morrisons in 1921 in NSW. One is aged 93, so isn't yours. Another is the daughter of Robert and Elizabeth, death in Redfern, and the other is the daughter of Donald and Jane, death in Penrith.

There is a baptism of Margaret Palmer, parents Robert Palmer and Elizabeth Burt, in Falkirk on 2 October 1852.

The Riverine Grazier of 28 October 1921 has a report of the death of John Napier Morrison. There is a death of John Napier Morrison, parents James and Mary, registered in Hay in 1921.

They must have been in New South Wales by 1895, because John Napier Morrison was arrested on a charge of forging a cheque, according to the NSW Police Gazette of 6 March 1895.

In 1898 the licence of the Post Office Hotel, Maudge, was transferred to John Napier Middlemas Morrison.

You can look up all the newspaper reports for yourself at https://trove.nla.gov.au/
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline squirejay

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 17:55 BST (UK) »
Margaret Palmer's parents were Robert Palmer, a tailer??  and Elizabeth Burt
GIBSON- Berwickshire(Coldingham, Edrom) & Northumberland(Berwick-upon-Tweed & Morpeth)
NAPIER in Edinburgh from 1700
ROBSON- Roxburgh(Kelso, Hawick & Jedburgh):~
DODS or DODDS Hawick, Kelso)
ELDERS (Hawick/Borders)
HOPPER- (Greenlaw and area)
KENNEDY- (Roxburghshire, Lillesleaf)
BLACK (Lanarkshire before 1861, Edinburgh after 1861 census )

Online Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,710
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: MORRISON 1852
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 20 October 20 18:39 BST (UK) »
Margaret Palmer's parents were Robert Palmer, a tailer??  and Elizabeth Burt
1851, 1861 and 1871 censuses suggest nailer/nail maker.

So all the foregoing is correct, but the information linked to the gravestone about when they emigrated is obviously wrong. They might have gone to NZ in 1874 via Australia, of course, but they were apparently back in Scotland by 1877 (you have checked Jemima's birth certificate, haven't you?) and had emigrated (again) to Australia by 1895, and probably in fact before 1891 as they don't seem to be in the 1891 census in Scotland.

Aha! John, Mrs Margaret, Mary E, Jemima and John H (sic) Morrison travelled to New South Wales on the 'Bann' from Greenock, arriving Sydney on 20 June 1884.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.