Author Topic: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld  (Read 721 times)

Offline margill68

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« on: Wednesday 21 October 20 06:33 BST (UK) »
I have an image from Qld Registry for this marriage 1854/BMA 498
Roman Catholic Marriage solemnized in the Parish of Brisbane and Ipswich in the County of Stanley NSW in the Year 1852
No 498 I William McGinty of Ipswich do certify that Patrick Liddy of Ipswich and Mary (her X mark) Mulqueeny where joined together by me on 20 December 1850 at Ipswich in the presence of Thomas (his X mark) Ryan and Catherine (her X mark) Ryan of Ipswich W McGinty RC Minister

There are 8 marriages on this image and this is the only one that is not dated 1852.  Is it and error by the minister?

I have Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny on the Maria Somes 1852 passenger list both from Clare Ireland

Mary Liddy death at Leyburn 1869 has her 17 years in Qld

NSW Marriages 601/1852V1852601 98 Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny District VH Roman Catholic Ipswich Qld.  I quess that the information would be from the same church records.

Any help would be appreciated

Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,369
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 21 October 20 11:53 BST (UK) »
There are these two entries in the Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950 on Ancestry

Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married - 20 Dec 1850
Marrige and Registration Place - Queensland
Registration year - 1854
Reg number - Ma0498
Page number - 10655

Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married 1852 New South Wales
Registration Place and year - Ipswich, New South Wales 1852
Volume Number - V

M



Offline margill68

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 21 October 20 23:58 BST (UK) »
Thanks for the reply.  I think I will send for the NSW marriage and see what date it


Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,597
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 22 October 20 00:16 BST (UK) »
Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married 1852 New South Wales
Registration Place and year - Ipswich, New South Wales 1852
Volume Number - V

The correct reference from the NSW Registry

601/1852
V1852601 98
LIDDY, PATRICK
MULQUEENY, MARY
VH

Vol: 98
Reel:   5039
Nos. 185-end (638)
BDM: Marriage
Year: 1852
Description: Roman Catholic

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/births-deaths-and-marriages-registers-1787-1856

VH = Roman Catholic, Ipswich (QLD)

https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/family-history-search/registry-records/early-church-codes

Does the year 1854 appear anywhere on your copy to justify the Queensland indexing?

Debra  :)

Offline margill68

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 22 October 20 03:34 BST (UK) »
Hi The image that I have is a double page of a book and 1854 is not mentioned anywhere on it

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,338
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 22 October 20 05:18 BST (UK) »
Hi The image that I have is a double page of a book and 1854 is not mentioned anywhere on it

The image that Qld BDM have for any bdm event registered earlier than 1 March 1856 were sourced from NSW BDM's Early Church Records.  And as Qld was hived off from NSW in 1859, the civil bdm registrations (commencing 1 March 1856) also were sourced from NSW BDM.  So the info on the double-page from the church register with 8 entries on it is likely to be a 'primary source' as NSW BDM does not provide images for its set of  the Early Church Records

Question.... from the image...
What is recorded for entry 497

Question .... again from that image
What is recorded for entry 499

Particularly the dates of the events and also the dates the clergyman or his parish clerk noted as the date they wrote up the entry...

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline margill68

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 22 October 20 06:09 BST (UK) »
No 497 Catherine Fay and John Cavanagh of Ipswich
Date of Marriage 20 Dec 1852 RC Minister W McGinty

No 499 Henry Robins of Logan River and Margaret Lallis? of Brisbane
Date of Marriage 29 Nov 1852 RC Minister J Hanley

There is no date with the Ministers signature

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,338
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 22 October 20 10:11 BST (UK) »
No 497 Catherine Fay and John Cavanagh of Ipswich
Date of Marriage 20 Dec 1852 RC Minister W McGinty

No 499 Henry Robins of Logan River and Margaret Lallis? of Brisbane
Date of Marriage 29 Nov 1852 RC Minister J Hanley

There is no date with the Ministers signature

497,  20 December 1852, McGinty.
498, 20 December 1850, McGinty,
499,  29 November 1852, Hanley.

So there are at least two RC  clergy conducting marriages in that part of what was far northern NSW  and each was probably 'transmitting' a quarterly return to their Diocese HQ of the baptisms,  burials and weddings that they officiated at.   

Do you think it is possible that 497 and 498 were a double ceremony, or a separate but same day and place or your valid question ... i.e. exactly two years apart ... .  :) :) :) remember that often the clergy would arrive on horseback, and need to change into clean robes and stay for a meal... 

Witnesses at 497 ... and 498 ... any the same?  ....if so  that would support a typo in the year  :D recorded...


 SO ... an easy way to get an independent expert opinion is to ask the Roman Catholic Archives offices... share the full double page image with them,  afterall it is an image of their parish register, and they should have deeper understanding than most as to where Rev McGinty was in December 1850   :) and 1852  ;D

Does the document tell you where each marriage ceremony was conducted ...   e.g. the Cathedral in Sydney NSW is St Marys  and there's St Patricks at Bondi and many others also have a Saint's name to identify them.  Does the document state the location for each ceremony?  E.g. at ....  (Saints name) ...

I think the Cathedral of St Stephen in Brisbane would be a good starting point to ask for contact details for their Archivist.

JM



The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline aus*jen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
« Reply #8 on: Friday 23 October 20 04:35 BST (UK) »
Hi Margill,  This is most likely an error by the priest Fr. McGinty.  A search on churchhistories.net.au
                 reveals that Fr. William McGinty from Northern Ireland took charge of the Ipswich RC
                 parish in 1852 and had the first St. Mary's built.  So no possibility of this marriage
                 being conducted in 1850 by Fr. McGinty.  His predecessor was Fr. Dowling (1850-1852).

Regards,
Jen.
Boland   NSW, Australia
Gibbs   S.Aust. & Queensland
Jennings NSW, Australia
Page  Coventry UK, Queensland Aust.
Sellars (Sellard) Gloucestershire
Kirby  Lechlade, Gloucestershire
Hampshire  Stepney, Middlesex & Hampshire
Goddard,  Isle of Wight
Cushen, Isle of Wight
Keys,  Tyrone Ireland & NSW Australia