Author Topic: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.  (Read 275 times)

Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,111
    • View Profile
Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« on: Friday 23 October 20 14:11 BST (UK) »


There is a Baptism for:

 James William Wilson at St George in Hulme, 1860,  Mother Fanny Wilson, spinster, abode Openshaw.

I can't find them on the Census, - can anyone on here see them please?

Cheers, Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 32,465
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #1 on: Friday 23 October 20 14:36 BST (UK) »
Sadly, there is a burial for John William Wilson, 8 months on 3rd August 1861.
Mother Fanny, 27 Hargreaves Street.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #2 on: Friday 23 October 20 14:44 BST (UK) »
Based on the death that Heywood found - 1861??  Living at 36, Sidmouth Street, Salford

Francis   Dawes   34   Tailor   Market Drayton, Shropshire
Mary Ann   Dawes   30   Manchester, Lancashire
Elizabeth   Dawes   9Scholar   Manchester, Lancashire
John Francis   Dawes   7
John William   Wilson   Boarder   0      Salford, Lancashire, England


Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,111
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #3 on: Friday 23 October 20 14:58 BST (UK) »

Many thanks both, for looking.

Thatís sad that he died so young, but perhaps his mother didnít have any choice but to board him out?

Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.

Online josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,148
  • Sooty why won't you come in?
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #4 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:25 BST (UK) »
1861 27 Hargreaves Street Hulme has a Wilson family but no Fanny
RG09 pce 2897 fol  61 p7

Daniel   Wilson   Head   Married   Male   51   1810   Waterman   Warwickshire
Sarah   Wilson   Wife   Married   Female   45   1816   -   Cheshire
John   Wilson   Son   -   Male   16   1845   Waterboy   Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
Samuel   Wilson   Son   -   Male   14   1847   Waterboy   Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
Mary   Wilson   Daughter   -   Female   9   1852   Scholar   Wharton, Cheshire
Peter   Wilson   Son   -   Male   6   1855   Scholar   Manchester, Lancashire

ADDED: in 1851 HO107; Piece: 2221; Folio: 199; Page: 27 this family do have a Fanny aged 15 at 7 Rae Street Hulme
Daniel Wilson   46
Sarah Wilson   35
Fanny Wilson   15
Thomas Wilson   13
Daniel Wilson   11
Sarah Wilson   9
John Wilson   6
Samuel Wilson   4
William Wilson   3
James Wilson   11/12
James Wood   43
Phebe Wood   34
George Wood   8
Thomas Wood   6
James Wood   3

Looks like Fanny married in 1866
Name:   Fanny Wilson
Marriage Date:   1866
Marriage Place:   Ashton Under Lyne
Father:   Daniel Wilson
Spouse:   Seth Pogson

Seeking: baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 said to be nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

guest189040

  • Guest
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #5 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:31 BST (UK) »
Hulme was a pretty grim place at that time so infancy deaths were sadly very common.

A lot of my Wifeís direct ancestors lived there.

For an idea on what life was like there is a pretty good vlogumentary on the area just to the North East of Hulme that was called Little Ireland.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wnK9mQjAkbE

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,389
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #6 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:35 BST (UK) »
BUT we appear to have two children -

Romilly states JAMES William Wilson, baptised in 1860 (I cannot readily find his baptism from the images available on Ancestry - but that might just be me!) the son of Fanny Wilson of Openshaw.

Heywood gives his name as JOHN William Wilson in the burial 3 August 1861 (image is available on Ancestry) and he is said to be 8 months old, the son of Fanny Wilson and an address of 27 Hargreaves Street.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,148
  • Sooty why won't you come in?
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #7 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:39 BST (UK) »
and this my be Fanny in 1861 RG 9; Piece: 2940; Folio: 62; Page: 25 43 Liverpool Row
James Gerrard   35
Hannah Gerrard   21
Elisabeth Gerrard   11
Thomas Gerrard   5
Joseph Gerrard   59
Charles Wilmot   19
Fanny Wilson   24 serv b Latchford

ADDED: Lancs OPC has
Baptism: 9 Apr 1858 St George, Hulme, Lancashire, England
Emma Wilson - [Child] of Fanny Wilson, Spinster
    Born: 17 Mar 1858
    Abode: 3 Belgrave St. Hulme
    Baptised by: W. Whitelegge
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1862, Page 241
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1861 St George, Hulme, Lancashire, England
John William Wilson - [Child] of Fanny Wilson, Spinster
    Abode: Openshaw
    Baptised by: W. Whitelegge
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1862, Page 427

May not be same Fannys...

with may be
Death WILSON, EMMA       0 
GRO Reference: 1858  J Quarter in MANCHESTER  Volume 08D  Page 239
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 said to be nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,111
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #8 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:44 BST (UK) »
Many thanks all for looking.

BumbleB, I think the mistake was mine, - Ancestry say John William Wilson. I was looking for variants of William James/James William Wilson, born Manchester 1860/Ď61...

Iíve been trying to find him for 40+ years now:-(
William James Wilson (1860 - 1937) Born Manchester, was my paternal Grandfather.

I give up every now and again, - but was just checking to see if anything new had come up.

Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.