Author Topic: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.  (Read 273 times)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #9 on: Friday 23 October 20 15:54 BST (UK) »
I've now found that baptism - John William Wilson baptised at her own house in Openshaw on 9 July 1861.  So just before the poor little lad died.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,110
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #10 on: Friday 23 October 20 16:04 BST (UK) »
Yes, it seems to have been a regular occurrence, - Baptism just before death:-(

Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #11 on: Friday 23 October 20 16:15 BST (UK) »
OK, so now we have dealt with John William Wilson - poor lad - we should be concentrating on JAMES William Wilson - 1860-1937. 

What definite information do you have on James?

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,110
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #12 on: Friday 23 October 20 17:54 BST (UK) »

I was working on the theory that my Grandfather might have reversed his Christian names...

I have the birth certificate for the James William Wilson, born Manchester 1859, parents James Wilson and Elizabeth Wilson, (nee Wilson) but I donít think that he is the right one...

Iím unable to find my Grandfather anywhere before he married my grandmother Margaret Rees in Swansea in June 1893. On that Certificate, and on the 1901 and 1911 censuses and his Death Certificate in December 1937, heís William James Wilson.

Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #13 on: Friday 23 October 20 17:59 BST (UK) »
Do you have the 1893 marriage certificate - does it name his father? 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Romilly

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,110
    • View Profile
Re: Hulme Baptism, 1860, - Can't find them on the Census.
« Reply #14 on: Friday 23 October 20 18:15 BST (UK) »

Yes, he says that his Father was, ĎWilliam Wilson, (Deceased) Occupation: Masoní.

However, Iíve been Posting on here about him since 2005, (too many threads to try to gather together!) and no one has been able to find him:-(

Until the 1911 Census became available, I thought he was the William James Wilson, born Kirkby Ireleth 1860, with Father William Wilson. However, on that census heís still single, still at home, and he died there in 1934.

As I said, Iíve almost given up, - I just have another peek now and again...

Romilly.
Any census information included in this post is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Researching:
Wilson, Warren, Dulston, Hooper, Duffin, Petty, Rees, Davies, Williams, Newman, Dyer, Hamilton, Edmeads, Pattenden.