Author Topic: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?  (Read 191 times)

Offline Mollymoofer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« on: Monday 09 November 20 23:00 GMT (UK) »
Has anyone ever known an Elizabeth become a Louisa?
I think I have an Elizabeth from one census to a Louisa in another?
I have a family called Portlock in the 1891 Census and when trying to find them in the 1901 Census I found one possible. I can match up two of the children but the mother's name has changed from Elizabeth to Louisa.

In 1891 they are living in St George, Bristol at St Nicholas Terrace.
Elizabeth Portlock Birth Year 1844 Married Occupation Dressmaker
Clarinda Portlock Birth Year 1869 Daughter Single Occupation Dressmaker
Louisa Portlock Birth Year 1871 Daughter Single Occupation Clerk
Ethel Portlock Birth Year 1883 Daughter Single Scholar

In 1901 they are living in Horfield, Bristol at Wellington Crescent.
Louisa Portlock Birth Year 1846 Widow Occupation Dressmaker
Louisa Portlock Birth Year 1871 Daughter Single Occupation Dressmaker
Ethel Portlock Birth Year 1882 Daughter Single
Richard Portlock Birth Year 1892 Son
Cecil Portlock Birth Year 1896 Son

Richard and Cecil are actually the sons of Louisa Portlock born 1871 (the daughter)

So any thoughts on this would be greatly appreciated.

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,507
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 00:11 GMT (UK) »
John Samuel Portlock married Elizabeth Hooper 1867.  Clarinda’s birth reg shows mmn Hooper and she is with Hooper grandparents in 1871

John Samuel Portlock died Hackney March qtr 1901 aged 58

1901 son Cecil aged 5 - Louisa 55 - which would make her 50 when she gave birth.  Cecil’s birth reg shows mmn Portlock
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,507
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 00:26 GMT (UK) »
In 1881 she is Elizabeth.  Probably an error in 1901 because daughter was Louisa
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,507
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 00:32 GMT (UK) »
She died as Elizabeth in 1903 but a tree on Ancestry has her death in 1927.  The 1903 death was in Gloucs - the 1927 death in Shoreditch??

She is not on the 1911 census
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline brigidmac

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,469
  • Computer incompetent but stiil trying
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 01:00 GMT (UK) »
It could have been a middle name .
Roberts,Fellman.Macdermid smith jones,Bloch,Irvine,Hallis Stevenson

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,222
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 08:26 GMT (UK) »
I would be inclined to agree with CaroleW in #2 - the Enumerator possibly made a mistake when transferring the information and entered "Louisa" twice, as mother and daughter.  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Mollymoofer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is Louisa my Elizabeth?
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 10 November 20 10:23 GMT (UK) »
Thank You CaroleW, Brigidmac and BumbleB

You have all confirmed my thoughts.

Cecil and Richard were the sons of Louisa the daughter not the mother. This is confirmed in a 1911 Census when Cecil is with a sister of Louisa's and is listed as Nephew.

I can find a birth registration for Cecil but so far have not found one for Richard.

Thank you again