Author Topic: Did my great grandfathers serve?  (Read 611 times)

Offline Boxeo

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Did my great grandfathers serve?
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 17:01 GMT (UK) »
I'm wondering if there's a way to find out if two of my great grandfather's fought in WW2.

One was Ernest Stones, born 4th August, 1921 in Durham but he would have been living in Weymouth, Dorset when the war began. He died in 1977 in Weymouth.

One was Charles Welch, born 14th January 1917 in Weymouth. He died in Portsmouth in 1981.

Thanks for any help

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 14 November 20 17:12 GMT (UK) »
Well, neither of them appear to have been in the Services when the 1939 Register was completed.  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Boxeo

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 14 November 20 17:30 GMT (UK) »
Well, neither of them appear to have been in the Services when the 1939 Register was completed.  :-\
I wasn't sure what month the census was done and if it counted people who had gone to war anyway. Appears they wouldn't have been on it if they went to war. Strange. Charles was a farmer so I guess they were needed during the war so possibly he wouldn't have been conscripted


Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 14 November 20 17:37 GMT (UK) »
I'm no expert on this subject, but my understanding is that if you were already in one of the Services on the day that the 1939 Register was taken, then you would not appear on it - I stand to be corrected.  :)  Whether they joined later is another matter.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline barryd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,680
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 14 November 20 17:39 GMT (UK) »
Born in Durham living in Durham as a Coal Miner yes probably they would not be serving in the Armed Forces, but their geographical movements make it more possible that they did serve. My Grandfather was a Durham Miner but was put on a train with many others and tasked to build a factory. I think it was in Weston-Super-Mare.   

Offline crisane

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,181
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 14 November 20 18:35 GMT (UK) »
Ernest Stones married in 1940 in Dorset? Do you have the marriage certificate which would give his occupation at that time.

Offline Boxeo

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 19 November 20 20:47 GMT (UK) »
Ernest Stones married in 1940 in Dorset? Do you have the marriage certificate which would give his occupation at that time.
I don't but on the 1939 census he's a shop assistant in an electrical shop. Strange. Would assume he'd have been conscripted.

Can anyone help me see if John Pretoria Barry went to WW2? Born 1900 in Durham, married in Weymouth in 1921. He was in the navy before the war started and he's not on 1939 census so I think he served in WW2 but can't find any record of it

Online Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,374
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 19 November 20 21:14 GMT (UK) »
Firstly, the 1939 was  Register, not a census, it was for recording the population for the issuing of Identity Cards etc. Service people were not included except for certain circumstances

The records for anyone serving  post 1920 are still held by the MOD, there is a cost of 30 to apply for their records, subject to certain conditions and a long wait.


https://www.gov.uk/get-copy-military-service-records

CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester, Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline Kiltaglassan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,336
    • View Profile
Re: Did my great grandfathers serve?
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 19 November 20 21:14 GMT (UK) »

I don't but on the 1939 census he's a shop assistant in an electrical shop. Strange. Would assume he'd have been conscripted.

Can anyone help me see if John Pretoria Barry went to WW2? Born 1900 in Durham, married in Weymouth in 1921. He was in the navy before the war started and he's not on 1939 census so I think he served in WW2 but can't find any record of it

There wasn't a census in 1939.
Were you looking at the 1939 National Register, by any chance?

See https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/1939-register/

KG

Snap, Jebber  ;D
Researching: Cuthbertson Co. Derry, Scotland & Australia; Hunter Co. Derry; Jackson Co. Derry, Scotland & Canada; Scott Co. Derry; Neilly Co. Antrim & USA; McCurdy Co. Antrim; Nixon Co. Cavan, Co. Donegal, Canada & USA; Ryan & Noble Co. Sligo