Author Topic: medal card  (Read 176 times)

Offline mazmick

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
medal card
« on: Sunday 15 November 20 12:01 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
I'm wondering if anyone can decipher the information on this.  My great Uncle Pte William Smith was in the Leinster Regiment with regimental number 5899.  i was under the impression that he joined up with his three brothers who served in Gallipoli and France.  I downloaded this from the National archives but all I can figure out is he enlisted 19.4.15 and was discharged on 14.3.19 from the Leinster Regiment Depot. I've got his SWB number so he was wounded or injured but there is no record of where he served or medals awarded. Is it likely that he never deployed overseas at all and remained in Ireland?

Many thanks in anticipation.

Mike

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,331
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 15 November 20 12:21 GMT (UK) »
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mazmick

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 15 November 20 14:11 GMT (UK) »
Cheers Shaun,

I have upgraded my ancestry account to view this.  Is there anywhere where I can view Williams address as it shows him as C of E which would be very strange as everyone else are Catholic?


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,331
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 15 November 20 15:43 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Is there anywhere where I can view Williams address as it shows him as C of E which would be very strange as everyone else are Catholic?

The cover sheet of his service record has the address as 41 Montague Street, Edinburgh

The final image has his father William's address 8 Gordon House, Peterhead.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mazmick

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 15 November 20 19:14 GMT (UK) »
cheers Shaun,

it seems it isn't the same person, the regimental number must be wrong.  My William Smith was supposedly in the Leinster Regiment lived in Roden Street off the Grosvenor/Donegal Road in Belfast.

Offline jds1949

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,344
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #5 on: Monday 16 November 20 11:48 GMT (UK) »
The Medal Index Card for William Smith, Private, has two service numbers: 5899 Leinster Regiment and 090215 Army Service Corps. It shows entitlement to the Victory and British War Medals - not 1914-15 Star. There is no date of entry for the theatre of war served in, so he didn't go overseas until 1916.

The Medal Card for this man has no SWB reference.

His entry in the actual medal roll for the Leinster Regiment has:
5899 Smith, William Pte.
Units served in - in sequence:
A.S.C. 090216 Pte

If you downloaded from the National Archives then you would, I think, have got a sheet with six cards on it. These are the records for six different men, are you sure which one is yours?

jds1949
1/Leinster R. 5899 Pte
Discharged 14-03-19 Phy Unfit 
Swarbrick - all and any - specially interested in all who served in WW1

Offline jds1949

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,344
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: medal card
« Reply #6 on: Monday 16 November 20 11:50 GMT (UK) »
Sorry, re my previous post which appears to have got garbled - the last two lines should be with the entry from the medal roll.

jds1949
Swarbrick - all and any - specially interested in all who served in WW1