Author Topic: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?  (Read 1352 times)

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #27 on: Wednesday 25 November 20 23:11 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

The 1871 census has Edmund Pearce age 71, publican, b Hitchin, residing in St Marylebone Workhouse. He was baptised in March 1801, but could well have been born some months earlier.

This makes sense, thank you.
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #28 on: Thursday 26 November 20 19:54 GMT (UK) »
Hello, I spent yesterday tracking Edmund after he was transported to Australia but he did return to London - and I cannot find out where he was for the 1851 census...can anyone find him please?

He was living with Jane Starr (not married yet but became wife #4 in 1859. She was born maiden name Withers in Somerset) and his sons: Edmund (born 1840 to Mary Ann), Joseph (b 1844), and Thomas (b 1849).

Edit: Have found the family on the 1851 census.
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #29 on: Thursday 26 November 20 19:56 GMT (UK) »
Also, wife #3 is elusive: I can see their marriage record of Susannah ALLARD, widow, to Edmund Pearse on 6 Dec 1842. On it her father is William SNAPE.

I have searched without success on freebmd, ancestry, familysearch and FindMyPast for:

1) her first marriage - so between Snape and Allard....can anyone find it?
2) her baptism (father's name William Snape)
3) her death record. I have one possible - Susan Pearse 1844 Marylebone. NB. Edmund Pearse had a child with wife 4 (Jane Starr) in 1846. So I thought she must have died before then BUT they didn't marry until ten years later, in 1859...maybe wife #3 Susannah was still alive til then?

Thank you all in advance.

Link to Edmund's Australian adventures: my grandmother would NOT be happy to know she was descended from this crook
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=840804.new#new
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.


Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 635
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #30 on: Thursday 26 November 20 21:06 GMT (UK) »
This has become very difficult to follow as you have multiple threads relating to the same person going at the same time.

Do you have Edmund in the 1861 census, or is this him?
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7G7-2WR

Perhaps it is wrong to assume one wife had died before he moved to the next???
Also he may have fathered children, although not living with the mother.

What information is on the marriage record to Susannah Allard. Place and date of marriage; her age and marital state, father's name and occupation?
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 635
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #31 on: Thursday 26 November 20 21:13 GMT (UK) »
The family in 1871 census, while Edmund was in the workhouse.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRN1-PTP
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #32 on: Thursday 26 November 20 21:33 GMT (UK) »
This has become very difficult to follow as you have multiple threads relating to the same person going at the same time.

Do you have Edmund in the 1861 census, or is this him?
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7G7-2WR

Perhaps it is wrong to assume one wife had died before he moved to the next???
Also he may have fathered children, although not living with the mother.

What information is on the marriage record to Susannah Allard. Place and date of marriage; her age and marital state, father's name and occupation?

Thank you. It's difficult because I was advised to start a separate thread in the Australian section, which I did and got a lot of help on Edmund's Australian marriage etc on there. But when I have asked if anyone can find info on wife 3 and 4, that is London-based so thought I would do better to post it back in the London section on this thread.

The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #33 on: Thursday 26 November 20 21:40 GMT (UK) »
[

What information is on the marriage record to Susannah Allard. Place and date of marriage; her age and marital state, father's name and occupation?
[/quote]

I have now found Edmund and Jane on the 1851 census. That's wife 4.

Wife 3: I am still stuck. On her marriage to Edmund in Dec 1842 it states:

Trinity Church, Marylebone. 6 Dec 1842. Edmund Pearse of full age, widower, licensed victualler, Norton St, Ftaher (dec) Thomas m Susannah Allard of full age, widow, Norton St, father: William Snape. Mechanic.

I would like to find her baptism as Susannah Snape, first marriage to a Mr Allard, and particularly her death to see if she died before Edmund went onto wife 4.

Many thanks and apologies for any confusion. I am confused trying to wade through all his marriages and children!
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline amondg

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #34 on: Friday 27 November 20 09:11 GMT (UK) »
There is a George Allard of Frome Somerset who married Susan Finall Snape of Bathwick 16 December 1835 by license at Bathwick both were of age and from the license he was a farmer.
Witness John Allard, Mary Allard and John Ward.
This prior to civil registration so there are no fathers names listed.

George Allard was buried 5 December 1840 age 26 at St John Frome Somerset.

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 635
    • View Profile
Re: William George PEARSE How do I prove it's the correct marriage and baptism?
« Reply #35 on: Friday 27 November 20 09:40 GMT (UK) »
This has already been asked and answered in a duplicate thread. https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=840804.msg7069861
Unfortunately people who are kindly helping are unknowingly wasting their time.  >:(
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)