Author Topic: Confused by John Whiston  (Read 264 times)

Offline SmallTownGirl

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,045
    • View Profile
Confused by John Whiston
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 16:39 GMT (UK) »
His Medal Roll shows him on a Leicestershire Regiment Roll as Private 43024, 11th Bn, The Leicestershire Regiment, previously Private 18156, 12th Notts & Derby Regiment.  And that "matches" his Medal Card, which has the N&D listed before the Leicesters. 

However, I've also found him on a "medical list" where he's listed as 18156, 1st Bn, The Leicesters.

Something seems to be wrong somewhere!  Can anyone help untangle him for me, please?

Thanks
STG

Moderator Comment: Copyright Image removed See https://www.rootschat.com/forum/copyright.php
Always looking for GOODWINS in Berkshire :)

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,937
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 01 December 20 19:08 GMT (UK) »
Where did the "medical list" originate?
What is it in connection with?
it looks like a number of men are transferring from the 12th. S.F.
to the 11th. Leicesters.
Both were Pioneer Btns. so may have amalgamated at some point.
The diaries may yield more.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline SmallTownGirl

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,045
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 01 December 20 21:21 GMT (UK) »
The medical list is from Find My Past and dated 30.11.1916. He had pyrexia.
Always looking for GOODWINS in Berkshire :)


Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,937
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 02 December 20 09:55 GMT (UK) »
On 30/11/16 12/SF were in Loos-en-Gohelle.
11/Leics. were at Bethune abt. 15mls. away.
Do you have the medical list from the RAMC daily intake, if so which part?
You need to find the originator of the list.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,331
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 02 December 20 10:01 GMT (UK) »
The medical list is for 31 Ambulance Train on 20 November 1916. He entrained at Lillers, detrained at Boulogne.


https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=S2%2FGBM%2FMH106%2FMH106-1976%2F0021&parentid=GBM%2FMH106%2FP2%2F683427
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,331
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 02 December 20 10:29 GMT (UK) »
Lillers was the location of a large military hospital. Presumably he was being sent back to UK.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SmallTownGirl

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,045
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 02 December 20 15:54 GMT (UK) »
Do you have the medical list from the RAMC daily intake, if so which part?
You need to find the originator of the list.

You've lost me now!  ;D ;D ;D

STG

Always looking for GOODWINS in Berkshire :)

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,888
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 03 December 20 11:24 GMT (UK) »
Probably simply a wrong entry in the medical record.

He entered France with 12 Notts and Derby on 29 Aug 1915 (his 1914/15 Star record and this is the correct date for that battalion).  He has the Notts and Derby number 18156.

The medical record is for 20 Nov 1916 and he is listed as 1 Leics, this may well be the error.

As he is being evacuated to UK we might speculate that later on he is transferred to the Leics to join 11 Leics with a new number and sent back to the fray until some time later being invalided out in Sep 1917.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline SmallTownGirl

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,045
    • View Profile
Re: Confused by John Whiston
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 03 December 20 11:59 GMT (UK) »
Probably simply a wrong entry in the medical record.

He entered France with 12 Notts and Derby on 29 Aug 1915 (his 1914/15 Star record and this is the correct date for that battalion).  He has the Notts and Derby number 18156.

The medical record is for 20 Nov 1916 and he is listed as 1 Leics, this may well be the error.

As he is being evacuated to UK we might speculate that later on he is transferred to the Leics to join 11 Leics with a new number and sent back to the fray until some time later being invalided out in Sep 1917.

MaxD

That all sounds very plausible.  More so than the "co-incidence" of him having the same service number with two completely different regiments  ;D ;D ;D

Thanks
STG
Always looking for GOODWINS in Berkshire :)