Author Topic: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents  (Read 470 times)

Offline diddymen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« on: Tuesday 15 December 20 10:16 GMT (UK) »
Good morning.
I'm new to genealogy, and have been tracing my family history for a few months using ancestry but I'm having trouble finding the correct parents of Thomas Alstone of Chard Somerset (1650-1717). Thomas was the father of Joanne Alstone (1686-1719) and the husband of Elizabeth Podger (abt1650-1727). I've found documents to suggest this is correct. Ancestry suggests that Thomas's parents are Edward Alston of Newton Suffolk and Mary Wetherall but these are all from other trees with no citations to back this up. I've not found any evidence this is correct, or any other details of Thomas's correct parents. Any help or advice appreciated

Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,495
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 15 December 20 23:51 GMT (UK) »
This is a tricky one.
Thomas Alstone and Elizabeth Podger were married 10 Jan 1670 at Chard.
This is viewable on Ancestry, and no further information is given in the entry.
(It would have useful for you to have put this in your post, rather than say Ďfound documents to suggest this is correctí - what documents?
It's always better to give any information you have found to avoid those trying to help you going over the same ground again unnecessarily).

On searching between findmypast, ancestry and familysearch, they seem to have different records. Some had baptisms, burials etc which the others didnít.

If you go to familysearch, and search on Ďcatalogí, you can find which records exist for Chard.
There are big gaps, which may well explain why you canít find your Thomas Alstone in Chard.
The registers for baptisms run from 1649 - 1812.
Marriages 1540 - 1544, and then 1652 to 1899.
Burials from 1649 - 1812.

There is also a film for the BTs.
1603 - 1639, then 1701 - 1705.
Huge gaps.
If Thomas was married in 1670, he may well have been born between those dates of 1639 (last date of BTs), and 1649 (first date in the register).

The actual fim of the registers 1649 - 1812 is on Ancestry.
That film, and the BT one is viewable on familysearch at a familysearch library. Unfortunately not at home.
The one on Ancestry is in colour though. The ones on familysearch wonít be I should think.
There is a Jane, daughter of a Thomas Alstone baptised at Chard 1.1.1651. Possibly this was a younger sister to your Thomas.
Elizabeth Podger just makes into the registers it too - she was baptised 4.7.1650 at Chard, father Thomas Podger.

On findmypast, there are 2 indexes of a Thomas Alstone marriage to a Joan Mitchel.
One is 25 July 1639, and one 25 July 1659.
I managed to find the marriages for 1659 (eventually!) on the film on Ancestry, and Thomas Alstone is not there (there only about 3 marriages for that year).
As the 1639 index says it was from the BTs, I suspect the actual date is 1639 one, and there has been a mistranscription somewhere along the line.
Also a Robert Alstone was baptised 7 March 1629, at Chard, father Thomas.
So there are Thomas Alstones in Chard  for some time prior to your Thomas married in 1670

I would be very wary of following trees posted on the internet. There have been any posts about it here on Rootschat.
I think it more likely you canít find your Thomas because there are just no records for the years you need.

Normally I would say look for wills, as these can be a great help. I had a quick glance, and found a Thomas Podger buried in 1670. He was of Curry Rivell, which is about 15 miles away, so may or may not be the same man. It is an index only on findmypast. Didnít spot any for Thomas Alstone though. (findmypast)
Ideas for further research:
Go through the Chard registers and glean as many Alstone names as you can.
If you are really searious, it would be a very good idea to plough through the actual film - either on ancestry or familysearch. Itís not unheard of for things to get missed, or mistranscribed, and sometimes there are other items written in the registers that never get onto just bmd transcriptions.
Do a thorough search for any wills for Alstone and Podger. Not just Thomas. Other members of the family may mention your Thomas and Elizabeth, or leave bequests to their children.
Have you searched the Somerset Archives and Local Studies catalogue for any mention of your Alstones or Podgers?
swheritage.org.uk
(i also think this is where Somerset wills will be).

Good luck!
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,184
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 16 December 20 12:56 GMT (UK) »
FreeREG has a lot of Somerset records.
(you may have to use soundex option also in some cases)
You can check info there and the look at actual images elsewhere.


I cant see a Bapt for Thomas c 1640-1654 but there are Bapts Taunton for 2 children of JOHN Alstone;
JOANE 26 May 1649 and JOANE 27 Mar 1651
He married Joane YENDE 25 Nov 1634
Joane was buried 14 Feb 1680/81 (wife of John)

So a large gap there and records may not have survived.

goldie61 has given you excellent advice re wills etc.

Thomas/Elizabeth look to name 2 sons Thomas 26 April 1672/ 2 Feb 1674-5
William 1677
John 1680
Johane 1786
Marie 1789

Thomas's 1717 Burial has him as Thomas Senior which refers to him having a son Thomas.

Trish :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline diddymen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 16 December 20 16:28 GMT (UK) »
Thank you both so much for taking the time to look into this for me, it is very much appreciated, as I've got very little experience!!

I think I'll have to read your replies several times for it all to sink in!

I'm only on ancestry at present and thought about signing up to others when my 6month subscription ends. I've made the mistake of following others trees on ancestry, but noticed mistakes early on so I'm not using them. I only want to build mine if I can find evidence through records

I was actually chasing a Diment line (Chard area), from Joel, to his father Robert Deiment 1723-1801.
I found his baptism (1723) which gave his parents as Robert Demont (Chard 1685-1747) and Joanne Demont. Further searching then found a marriage between Robert Demont and Joane Alstone in 1712 (Chard) which led me to the Alstone's. I'm also stuck at Robert, and I'm guessing this might be due to the gaps you mentioned. I might make another post asking for help when I go back to that line!

I've got the baptism record for Johanee Alstone 4 Apr 1686 Chard, parents Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone. And a marriage record of Thomas Alstone to Elizabeth Podger in Chard dated 10 Jan 1670. I've also found the burial record for Thomas (26 Jan 1717) in Chard. I've also just found a baptism for one of their children Thomas (1672) although it is Joanne I think I'm descended from.

I'm assuming the gaps in the records are that they didn't survive? Or is it likely they have not been digitalised?.
For searching the will's, are they on ancestry, or only on find my past?
For searching the 'films' you mentioned, is this simply scrolling through the pages of the transcripts on ancestry?
Sorry for the newby questions!


Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,495
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 16 December 20 19:53 GMT (UK) »

I'm assuming the gaps in the records are that they didn't survive? Or is it likely they have not been digitalised?.
For searching the will's, are they on ancestry, or only on find my past?
For searching the 'films' you mentioned, is this simply scrolling through the pages of the transcripts on ancestry?


No. It's just there are no records at all for the missing years as outlined above.
Between the parish registers and the Bishop's transcripts, nearly all the baptisms seem to be covered. apart from those 10 years when it's more than likely Thomas was born (1639 - 1649).
That's why you 'd have to try and find other avenues to try and find him.

Not all wills are on Ancestry and findmypast by any means. It depends on where the wills were proved. So Cheshire wills are on findmypast, for example, and those from the Prerogative Court of Canterbury are on Ancestry. Findmypast have some indexes for Somerset .
The index to Thomas Podger's was on findmypast (but I'd check that - I was flipping between many sites at the time!), and that would give you a link to where it actually is. As I said, I think Taunton Record Office (''Southwest Heritage''). No doubt they have a system for copying them (at a cost I suspect. Generally not too onerous from Record Offices).

You're lucky that the actual parish register for Chard 1649 - 1812 IS on Ancestry. So don't scroll through the transcripts, get onto the actual pages of the register, and look at each one. This is not as bad as it sounds. From what I saw they are beautifully written, and quite easy to scan the surnames on each page quickly. Some registers I've seen would take you hours to try and decipher each name!
The Bishop Transcripts do not seem to be on Ancestry.
But this one is viewable through familysearch.org at a LDS family history centre. I don't know where you live, but their website would give you your nearest centre.
You might come across other names of interest in these films if the families lived in and around Chard for some generations.
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs

Offline Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 527
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 17 December 20 07:05 GMT (UK) »
Here are two people named Alstone in Chard, found in the Court of Common Pleas: James Alstone, linen draper, and John Alstone, yeoman. These are in 1578 and 1580, so they were probably born about 1520-1550.

Hilary term 1578, file 1352 f735, second entry
London. William Grantham, attorney, versus, Roger Knyght, of Frome St Quintin, Dorset, yeoman; John Preston, of Waymouth Melcombe Regis, Dorset, esq; Richard Hensburye, of Evershotte, Dorset, yeoman; James Alstone, of Charde, Soms, linen draper. Debt.
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT5/Eliz/CP40no1352/aCP40no1352fronts/IMG_0735.htm

Hilary term 1580, file 1374 d969, last entry
Soms. Richard Dodington, gentleman, versus Richard Goddinge, of Wells, gent; Edward Wallys, of Lowham, yeoman; John Alstone, of Charde, yeoman. Debt.
http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT5/Eliz/CP40no1374/bCP40no1374dorses/IMG_0969.htm



Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs

Offline diddymen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 17 December 20 11:51 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks, that does confirm Alston's were still in Chard at that time. I did start to wonder if they had moved to the area, but lack of info is likely to be due to the missing records then.
I spent a long night last night looking at the Somerset CoE baptism records for Chard on ancestry, line by line, page by page .. not using the transcript! Except when I needed confirmation. I didn't find what I was looking for, but did find a few more Alston's
Jane daughter of Thomas Alstone baptism 1 Jan 1651
Richard son of Thomas Alstone baptism 10 mar 1660
The dates would fit with this Thomas, being the father of the Thomas I'm researching. But that is an assumption.
I then found
Elizabeth daughter of William and Tamsin Alstone baptism 3 may 1664
Edith daughter of William and Tamsin Alstone baptism 7 Jan 1665
William son of William and Thamsin Alstone baptism 11 Dec 1667
Thomas son of William and Thamzin Alstone baptism 3 jul 1670
Christopher son of William and Thamzin Alstone baptism 12 aug 1672
Not sure who William and Thamzin are, but I suspect William could be an uncle of my Thomas.
I then found more children from my Thomas
Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone baptism 26 Apr 1672
Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone baptism 2 Feb 1674 from this I assume their first child Thomas must have died
John son of Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone baptism 1 may 1680 - this was transcribed incorrectly as Alltone
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone baptism 25 mar 1683

John son of Thomas and Johan Alstone baptism 1 may 1683 - not sure who these are or how they relate.

Finally on page 103

Johanee daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Alstone baptism 4 Apr 1686 it is this Joane who I believe then goes on to marry Robert Demont. So I didn't look any further ...and it was getting late!

So other than the assumption that the earlier Thomas is the father of mine and grand father of Joanne, I didn't find any conclusive evidence.

Offline diddymen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 17 December 20 12:31 GMT (UK) »
Just looked at the 1717 burial record for Thomas and it says Thomas Alstone son of the Burrough. I assume this means he was born in Chard? Would have been great if it had said his father's name rather than Burrough!

Offline Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 527
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Alstone 1650 Chard Somerset parents
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 17 December 20 17:17 GMT (UK) »
A big issue in Somerset is that most of the wills were destroyed in 1942. But there are quite many records published by the Somerset Record Society. The earlier ones, published before about 1920, are available online.

https://somersetrecordsociety.org.uk/all-publications/

I haven't looked at all of these, but you might find something interesting.
Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs