Author Topic: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family  (Read 949 times)

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:22 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

Hope you can help:

1851 census:
What is the street name?
What is the profession of James grew?
Is it his brother age 45 who lives with them and looks to have the same profession? (but I still can't read it on his line either!)

The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:25 GMT (UK) »
And also 1841 - is this the same family? Looks to me like the last letter of Grew runs into the age so it makes it look like a longer surname than it really is?

If so, can you help me again with the street name and profession of James pls?

The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline Treetotal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,064
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:25 GMT (UK) »
Look like Tea......maker, Journeyman. Can't make out the address, something Place.
Carol
CAPES Hull. KIRK  Leeds, Hull. JONES  Wales,  Lancashire. CARROLL Ireland, Lancashire, U.S.A. BROUGHTON Leicester, Goole, Hull BORRILL  Lincolnshire, Durham, Hull. GROOM  Wishbech, Hull. ANTHONY St. John's Nfld. BUCKNALL Lincolnshire, Hull. BUTT Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. PARSONS  Western Bay, Newfoundland. MONAGHAN  Ireland, U.S.A. PERRY Cheshire, Liverpool.
 
RESTORERS:PLEASE DO NOT USE MY RESTORES WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION - THANK YOU


Offline Treetotal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,064
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:27 GMT (UK) »
I think it says Green in the second census.
Carol
CAPES Hull. KIRK  Leeds, Hull. JONES  Wales,  Lancashire. CARROLL Ireland, Lancashire, U.S.A. BROUGHTON Leicester, Goole, Hull BORRILL  Lincolnshire, Durham, Hull. GROOM  Wishbech, Hull. ANTHONY St. John's Nfld. BUCKNALL Lincolnshire, Hull. BUTT Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. PARSONS  Western Bay, Newfoundland. MONAGHAN  Ireland, U.S.A. PERRY Cheshire, Liverpool.
 
RESTORERS:PLEASE DO NOT USE MY RESTORES WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION - THANK YOU

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:28 GMT (UK) »
1851
Wilmington Place
Tea Urn Maker Journeyman
George is his Father, aged 65

ADDED - I also think the surname is Green rather than Grew.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:31 GMT (UK) »
Thank you . Am suspicious this is the wrong family....when his son got married in 1869 it has James the father 's profession as a coppersmith and the surname is Grew.
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline nicdigby

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:38 GMT (UK) »
Just found them on the 1871 census. He is widowed and it's clear he is a Tea Urn Maker.

Can anyone make out the street name on that census pls - looks like they've moved?
The Essex Digbys of Finchingfield/Little Sampford & Pimlico, London + Pidgeon-Howletts of Norfolk + Grews of Stoke Newington/Bethnal Green + Pearse of Hitchin, Herts + Hills of Bedfordshire and Brampton, Hunts.

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,038
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:43 GMT (UK) »
There is a " Grew James George (sometimes known as James Grew) of Union[...]ter, Bagnidge Wells-rd, journeyman tea urn manufacturer" in Perry's Bankrupt Gazette,    Saturday,  Apr. 22, 1854

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cannnot decipher 1841 and 1851 census for same family
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 29 December 20 23:51 GMT (UK) »
Am suspicious this is the wrong family....when his son got married in 1869 it has James the father 's profession as a coppersmith and the surname is Grew.

Assuming you're looking for Grew, I think the 1851 is probably the correct family.

The 1847 birth index entry for John Grew shows his motherís maiden name as Triggs, and the 1851 shows another son James with the middle name Triggs.

According to the 1869 marriage the father was James George Grew.

James George Grew married Eliza Triggs 1839 St Brideís, when he was a Brazier.

Coppersmith/brazier/tea urn maker all involve working with metal.