Author Topic: What happened to William?  (Read 265 times)

Offline Davedrave

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
What happened to William?
« on: Thursday 31 December 20 14:18 GMT (UK) »
I have found records of William Sayers, born in Chelmsford in 1845, but I donít know whether he was still alive in 1911 since I canít find a census entry. However, Iím using FindMyPast and I certainly know that one census record for him on there was ďhidingĒ behind a mis-transcription. One of the problems with William was that he was rather mobile.

So far I have:

Born 1845 Chelmsford, to a father in the leather/skinning trade.

1851 Chelmsford
1861 Chelmsford: father has died, mother has re-married, William is William Burgess (this known thanks to help on Rootschat)
1871 Godalming: in skinning trade. Back to surname Sayers. Is married to Frances.
1881 Lincoln: in skinning trade
1891 Colne, Lancs: in skinning trade. Wife Frances and son William (born Godalming) in same house, married son Walter (born Chelmsford) next door. All men employed in skinning.
1901 Grantham: William snr is a lodger, working in skinning trade. Wife Frances and son William still in Colne. Son Walter has moved to Leeds (in skinning).

I can find no record for Frances or William in 1911. In the 1911 Census son William is in the same house in Colne as in 1901. Walter is still in Leeds (now a confectioner!). I think that Frances died in 1907 (a death recorded in Burnley, the reg district for Colne); the age at death is right.
There is a death of William Sayers recorded in Leeds in 1906. The age is almost right. I think this could well be William senior.

I did think Iíd found William in 1911, in Epsom/Mitcham, a ďMrĒ Sayers, born in Chelmsford, and in the skinning trade. Turns out to be his brother :(
Iíd like if possible to definitely rule out a 1911 Census record before taking a chance on ordering the death reg from GRO.


Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 31 December 20 15:54 GMT (UK) »
Whilst not shown on freebmd this death from gro index fits for William

SAYERS, WILLIAM       77 
GRO Reference: 1923  D Quarter in SALFORD  Volume 08D  Page 70

John
 
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 31 December 20 16:25 GMT (UK) »
sorry,it does show on freebmd
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON


Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 31 December 20 17:08 GMT (UK) »
That death in 1923 is not your William. In 1921 electoral reg he is with his wife Lydia and they appear together in 1911 census. Back to the drawing board.

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 31 December 20 17:10 GMT (UK) »
That death in 1923 is not your William. In 1921 electoral reg he is with his wife Lydia and they appear together in 1911 census. Back to the drawing board.

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline Davedrave

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 31 December 20 18:04 GMT (UK) »
That death in 1923 is not your William. In 1921 electoral reg he is with his wife Lydia and they appear together in 1911 census. Back to the drawing board.

John

Thanks John for confirming this for me. I had wondered about this record, since the age at death looked good and the Lancashire geography suggestive, though it did mean too that there would have needed to be an explanation for Williamís absence from the 1911 census. So it is very useful to be able to definitely rule this record out. The Leeds record and geographical connection with his son looks even more suggestive now.

Dave :)

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,071
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 31 December 20 20:38 GMT (UK) »
Walter Sayers was buried at Leeds General Cemetery in 1930
https://explore.library.leeds.ac.uk/special-collections-explore/592302

But sadly William Sayers who died in 1906 was not!
Amazing amount of detail in those registers. Include place of birth, names of parents!

Offline Davedrave

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What happened to William?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 31 December 20 22:33 GMT (UK) »
Walter Sayers was buried at Leeds General Cemetery in 1930
https://explore.library.leeds.ac.uk/special-collections-explore/592302

But sadly William Sayers who died in 1906 was not!
Amazing amount of detail in those registers. Include place of birth, names of parents!

Many thanks for this, it is really interesting. I must say that I hadnít realised Ďtil now that Fanny=Frances. Interesting too that Walterís wife believed that he was born in Lincoln, whereas Walter knew heíd been born in Chelmsford (1911 Census). Maybe she remembered him talking about his childhood in Lincoln. It would be great if all records were as detailed as these from Leeds.

For William I think I maybe need to investigate burials in Colne. If William did in fact die in Leeds, maybe while on a visit to Walter, his body could well have been returned to Colne where Frances and son William were still living.

Dave :)