Author Topic: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore  (Read 437 times)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,354
    • View Profile
Re: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore
« Reply #9 on: Friday 08 January 21 17:48 GMT (UK) »
You're right I had that the wrong way round. But see this from 1896:

ILVA PLACE. It was agreed that Garden-place, Haggerston, be re-named llva-place, the subsidiary name abolished and the houses re-numbered
(28 March 1896, Shoreditch Observer )

The last newspaper reference to Ilva place (that I can see) was in 1929. Perhaps it was changed back at that point.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline DBest

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore
« Reply #10 on: Friday 08 January 21 19:45 GMT (UK) »
Wow - thanks so much guys for youre help.
Really much more helpful than i thought would be the case.

Ruskie - My mistake, sorry theyre not from the Census, Elva place was address on Enlistment/service records in 1906. Im pretty sure its Elva and not Ilva, or another derivative, but maybe the scribe recorded it wrong? - see attached at bottom. As Ilva place is just around the corner from Wilmer Gardens (where they were living in 1901) and Regents Row in 1891 its highly likely this is the place.
Pimlico Walk was from 1916 - from a marriage cert.

Thanks agian everyone. More help than i possibly could have expected.

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,276
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore
« Reply #11 on: Friday 08 January 21 22:31 GMT (UK) »
Good detective work everyone.  ;)

David, you are right, this clearly says Elva Place. Elva/Ilva - an easy and understandable misinterpretation.  :)


Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,276
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore
« Reply #12 on: Friday 08 January 21 22:42 GMT (UK) »
Garden Place shown here:
https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/side-by-side/#zoom=18.58566114143308&lat=51.53654&lon=-0.07263&layers=163&right=BingHyb

The 1916 map here shows it as Ilva Place:
https://www.old-maps.co.uk/#/Map/531500/181500/12/101107
(I donít think links to this site take you directly to the street, so you might have to do some searching)

Online KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,102
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Finding current location of old streets that dont exist anymore
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 09 January 21 10:19 GMT (UK) »
Got a definitive answer, re Ilva Place & Garden Place, from The Hunt House ;D

Quote
Garden Place was renamed as part of Ilva Place in 1896, along with Markís Place, which is too small to see on maps.

Ilva Place was redeveloped as part of the Haggerston Estate in 1936 and the name was lost.

Some of this Estate has been redeveloped again since.

The fairly new Garden Place you see today is coincidentally nearby, but nothing to do with the original.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)