Author Topic: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.  (Read 723 times)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,744
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 10 January 21 08:52 GMT (UK) »
Presumably you eliminated this Arthur?

SEABORN, ARTHUR       FISHER 
GRO Reference: 1851  M Quarter in COLCHESTER  Volume 12  Page 70

Looks as if the above is living here in 1891 - Military Road, St Botolph, Colchester, Essex

Arthur (engine driver) with wife Isabella and six children.

Registration district   Colchester
Archive reference   RG12
Piece number   1406
Folio   81
Page   16

Marriages Mar 1872   
COOK    Isabella        Lexden    4a   379    
SEABORN    Arthur        Lexden    4a   379

I haven't gone either backwards or forwards to make any further checks.  Just flagging up that there was another Arthur in the same birth year time if not place.

For anyone trying to help, just to confirm that he is also with wife Isabella in 1881 so we can eliminate him
RG11/1791 Folio 53 Page 3
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Threezzzs

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 10 January 21 10:21 GMT (UK) »
KGarrad, you're absolutely right - my apologies.  It's the price paid for hurried writing without going back to my records.  It was actually Wiliam Boothe Seaborne who was born in Leeds, but died just a year later in West Ham.

To Rosie99, yes, I eliminated that Arthur quite early on.  The 'Engine Driver' reference would never have tied in with the Arthur known by my family.  To quote my Aunt, 'he was a Clerk, when he worked at all...'  Lots of innuendo there, and I only wish that I had known all of this while she was still alive!

Thank you again to each.

Offline johnhood

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,555
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 10 January 21 10:43 GMT (UK) »
Threezzzs, have you followed the 6 children of Arthur & Laura. A couple of them make great research. Grace Gertude married 1891 went on to have 15 children and died at the grand age of 94. It still amazes me how some individuals despite their difficult childhood come through and move on.

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON


Offline Threezzzs

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 10 January 21 13:04 GMT (UK) »
Greetings JohnHood,

To be honest I deliberately opted not to go down that route until I knew for certain that the 'two' Arthurs were one and the same.  That said, the person I mentioned who is directly related to the children you mention went on to publish a massive tome on the internet, which describes in great detail his research, sources used and much more.  In places, it's more of a history read than a family tree, but the effort that has gone into it is plain to see.  I won't give you his name, but the work I mention is freely available on Google books and is called Of Town Mice and Country Mice: A Family History.

As stated, he (the Author) is adamant that our two Arthurs are different and that mine is clearly from Islington. 

I agree entirely with your sentiments regarding a person's ability to survive some of humanities most appalling situations, while others do not.  It is what makes us what we are, I suppose.

Many thanks for the interest and the feed-back.

Offline ChrissieL

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
  • Ben and John Hardman meeting up in Cairo
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 10 January 21 14:03 GMT (UK) »
I am tempted to think the two Arthur's are one and the same person. As has already been suggested, I would get copies of both marriage certificates to compare signatures.  'Your' Arthur has signed the 1911 census and the 'S' in his signature Is quite distinctive - certainly worth investigating.
Chris
Staffordshire: Lawton Probyn Horrobin
Durham: Bamlett Hardman Winship Robinson
Suffolk: Leggett

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,744
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 10 January 21 14:58 GMT (UK) »
I am tempted to think the two Arthur's are one and the same person. As has already been suggested, I would get copies of both marriage certificates to compare signatures.  'Your' Arthur has signed the 1911 census and the 'S' in his signature Is quite distinctive - certainly worth investigating.
Chris

In case you are not aware marriage certificates obtained from the GRO do not generally have original signatures on them so you would need to access them from parish registers or local registrars.  If the latter you need to clarify with them that they will be issuing a copy that does have the original signature on.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ChrissieL

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
  • Ben and John Hardman meeting up in Cairo
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 10 January 21 15:02 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Rosie for clarifying that

Chris
Staffordshire: Lawton Probyn Horrobin
Durham: Bamlett Hardman Winship Robinson
Suffolk: Leggett

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,075
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #25 on: Sunday 10 January 21 15:10 GMT (UK) »
The 1895 Milton marriage is on CityArk
Very first image on pdf!
https://cityark.medway.gov.uk/wwwopacx/wwwopac.ashx?command=getcontent&server=files&value=P252C-01-01-12(2).pdf

Embezzlement may have been the "downfall" of Arthur Seaborn, when he went from clerk to coachman
London Evening Standard, 21 January 1874
Ipswich Journal, 27 January 1874

Says he admitted taking some money, haven't seen a follow up.

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,744
    • View Profile
Re: Actual Birth Location of Arthur Sydney Seaborne.
« Reply #26 on: Sunday 10 January 21 15:14 GMT (UK) »
Good find John.  I am glad you can find things on City Ark, I really need more practice  ;D
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk