Author Topic: GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy  (Read 261 times)

Offline Marmalady

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,566
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy
« on: Sunday 10 January 21 15:55 GMT (UK) »
Why would the same birth be indexed differently on FreeBMD and GRO?

FreeMD for Jun 1862 has

SOUTHERLAND    Agnes        W Derby    8b   320

GRO has

SOUTHERN, AGNES       BULLOCK 
GRO Reference: 1862  J Quarter in WEST DERBY AND TOXTETH PARK  Volume 08B  Page 320

FreeBMD does not have the Southern entry and GRO does not have the Southerland entry
The scan used by FreeBMD is a typed index and clearly says Southerland so it is not a case of misreading handwriting.

Why the discrepancy?
Wainwright - Yorkshire
Whitney - Herefordshire
Watson -  Northamptonshire
Trant - Yorkshire
Helps - all
Needham - Derbyshire
Waterhouse - Derbyshire
Northing - all

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,091
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 10 January 21 16:01 GMT (UK) »
GO re-examined the actual entries, and rewrote their index.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 10 January 21 16:43 GMT (UK) »
1852 marriage on freebmd & LancashireBMD - James Southern to Christina Bullock

The original 1862 birth GRO entry is Southerland
No entry on LancsBMD for comparison
Family Search - Southerland
No baptismal entry found

1871 - surname is Southern but Agnes is shown as aged 5 - image shows 5 not 8
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Marmalady

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,566
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 10 January 21 16:59 GMT (UK) »
Thank you KGarrad
I didn't realise they did that! Presumably something prompted them to revisit the original entries?

Carole -- yes thanks I have that marriage & census entry. I was trying to fill in the 10 year gap between the children listed on the 1871 census. Possibly this Agnes died and was replaced by a later one.

Whilst James & Christina married as Southern and are Southern in 1871, Christina is Southerland on death in 1872. Two children (James 1855 and Jane 1858) are registered as Sutherland at birth.
I have not yet found the family under any spelling in 1861 or the births of the other children (Thomas 1853, Agnes 1866, George 1868)
Wainwright - Yorkshire
Whitney - Herefordshire
Watson -  Northamptonshire
Trant - Yorkshire
Helps - all
Needham - Derbyshire
Waterhouse - Derbyshire
Northing - all

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,091
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO / FreeBMD Discrepancy
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 10 January 21 18:42 GMT (UK) »
The FreeBMD Biorth Indexes didn't include Mother's maiden name until July 1911.
Neither did the old GRO Indexes!

So, they had to look at the actual entries to add that information.

Similar with deaths? No age at death until 1860.
So a revisit to older death entries to compile that info, too.

If I remember correctly, I think the money ran out (or budget overrun!) before they started on marriages ::)
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)